PROBATE, GUARDIANSHIP & TRUSTS
[…] For
a history of affidavits of heirship, see
Johanson’s discussion of Nonstatutory
affidavits of heirship in his Commentary
following Section 52.
iv. These affidavits
have always been looked on with favor.
But in 1999, at the behest of the Texas
title companies, the Texas Legislature
enacted Section 52A. That is a statutory
form for affidavits of heirship. Since
then, affidavits of heirship have become
even more accepted for proving up title
to real estate.
v. However, affidavits
of heirship are merely evidentiary
devices. They do not start the running of
any statutes of limitation. Section 52(c)
says:
“An affidavit of facts concerning
the identity of heirs of a decedent
12
does not affect the rights of an
omitted heir or creditor.”
vi. So while they can
be very handy and economical, they
should be used with caution.
j . Limitations issues
relating to heirship proceedings.
i. East, Kenedy &
Fernandez. On April 16, 2010, the
Texas Supreme Court decided four
cases arising out of the estates of John