PROBATE, GUARDIANSHIP & TRUSTS
[…] their death, resignation, removal or
discharge.
f . Accountings and
Releases:
i. Guardians and
Dependent Administrators. The
Section 16.004 provisions are shortened
with the proper notice and pleading of a
final in court supervised proceedings.
For an excellent treatment of this
problem see Joyce Moore, “Releases
and Receipts and Judicial Accountings,”
Chapter 27, 2008 Advanced Estate
Planning and Probate Course.
ii. Independent
Executors. Before 1999 there was no
clear means for an independent
executor to obtain a discharge or
release.
28
(1) In particular,
section 151 (d) stated that an executor
could require a receipt from a
beneficiary but “...shall not require a
waiver or release from a distributee as a
condition of delivery of property...”
(2) In 1999, the
State legislature enacted Sections 149D
through 149G. This now allows a
means for an independent executor to
obtain a judicial discharge of liability for
all matters that are “fully and fairly
disclosed.” Section 149D.
iii. Trustees. A court’s