PROBATE, GUARDIANSHIP & TRUSTS
[…] the last four years. These provisions
26
were added in 1999. Previously the test
was the principal office of the trust.
There are no Texas cases on what the
constitutes “situs of administration.”
e . No shortening of
limitations periods: Mandatory
Rules. Section 111.0035 of the Trust
Code (the Texas Property Code) sets
out default and mandatory rules for
trusts. Generally, the provisions of a
trust trump the rules set out in the Trust
Code. And, to the extent that the trust
does not speak to an issue the
provisions of the Trust Code control.
TEX. PROP. CODE § 111.0035(a).
However, Section
111.0035(b) sets out those matters, the
mandatory rules, which cannot be
overridden by the trust instrument. One
of those rules is Section 111.0035(b)(3).
It provides that, “ . . .the terms of the
trust may not limit . . . the periods of
limitation for commencing a judicial
proceeding regarding a trust.”
5 . BREACHES OF FIDUCIARY
DUTY
a . General. Section
16.004(a)(5), which was enacted in
1999, sets a four year statute of
limitations for breaches of fiduciary duty.
Section 16.004a(b) sets a four statute
for bonds, personal representatives and
guardians. All of this illustrates the