PROBATE, GUARDIANSHIP & TRUSTS
[…] statutes including the 25 year statute.
The court said that since the child was a
co-tenant from the time of her father’s
death, the burden was on Flowers to
show “actual notice of repudiation of the
co-tenancy relationship…. There is no
evidence of actual notice of
repudiation.”
(b)
Finally, the court rejected Flowers
argument that Section 16.051 of CPRC
controlled because it is restricted to
personal actions. The court reversed
and remanded.
(4) Then in
Cantu v. Sapenter, 937 S.W.2d 550,
552-53 (Tex. App.—San Antonio 1996,
writ denied) the court discussed,
Section 55(a) of the Texas Probate
Code. It said there is a four-year rule,
but it is a four year bill of review, not a
statute of limitation. It says that a
person not served “…may at any time
within four years from the date of such
judgment have the same corrected by a
bill of review, or upon proof of actual
fraud, after the passage of any length of
time….”
(a)In
Cantu v. Sapenter, children born out of
wedlock brought an heirship action
eleven years after the date of death.
There was no administration but the
widow conveyed the property to a bona
fide purchaser. The court pointed out
that §55a of the Probate Code had this