PROBATE, GUARDIANSHIP & TRUSTS
[…] (Section 50(b)) and the now mandatory
appointment of ad litems (Section 53(c))
both of which were added to the
statutes in 2001.
(i) They
do not discuss if these same rules apply
to marital children.
ii.Cases Before
East, Kenedy & Fernandez
(1) Sections 48
through 56 of the Texas Probate Code
provide a court procedure for
determining the heirship of a deceased
person. While the procedure is set out,
there is no statute of limitations
mentioned. Because the Probate Code
is silent, courts have held that the
general four year statute applies. TEX.
CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 16.051;
(2) However,
Section 55 (a) does say that if an heir is
not served, he may
“...within four years from the date
of the such judgment have the
same corrected by bill of review
or upon proof of actual fraud,
after the passage of any length of
time,...”
(3) In York v.
Flowers, 872 S.W.2d 13, 16 (Tex.App.--
San Antonio 1994, writ denied), the
court made an exception for real estate.
Husband died intestate in 1944. The
widow conveyed the land by general
warranty deed in 1955. His out-of-
wedlock daughter brought suit to
15