DRAFTING FOR MULTIPLE EXECUTORS,
[…] duties.
218
“An agent has a duty to act in accordance
with the express and implied terms of any contract
between the agent and the principal.”
219
Are the terms
found in the “Important Information for Agent” in
conflict with Texas Estates Code § 751.101? Are these
contractual terms, which form the basis of independent
liability?
220
Finally, the duty of one agent to supervise and
monitor another can be especially unclear where
“accidental co-agents” exist, for example, when the
principal signs a power of attorney that that does not
revoke a previous power of attorney. Texas Estates
Code § 751.135 states, “The execution of a durable
power of attorney does not revoke a durable power of
attorney previously executed by the principal unless
the subsequent power of attorney provides that the
previous power of attorney is revoked or that all other
durable powers of attorney are revoked.”
D. Decision Making by Co-Agents
At common law, if a principal appointed two or
more individuals, the presumption was one of joint
agency:
216
Murrah v. Brichta, 9 S.W. 185, 187 (Tex. 1888)(loan
agent who having engaged to place the loan for husband and