Drafting for Multiple Executors, Trustees, and Agents Chapter 13
[…] (“The rights, powers, and duties of executors and
administrators are governed by common law principles to
the extent that those principles do not conflict with the
statutes of this state.”).
27
TEX. TRUST CODE § 113.051.
28
Slay v. Burnett Trust, 143 Tex. 621, 640, 187 S.W.2d 377,
388 (1945)(“The trustee’s duty of loyalty [prohibits] him
from using the advantage of his position to gain any benefit
for himself at the expense of his cestui que trust and from
placing himself in any position where his self-interest will or
may conflict with his obligations as trustee.”);
TEX. TRUST
CODE § 114.001 (“The trustee is accountable to a
beneficiary for the trust property and for any profit made by
the trustee through or arising out of the administration of the
trust, even though the profit does not result from a breach of
trust.”);
TEX. TRUST CODE § 117.007 (“A trustee shall
invest and manage the trust assets solely in the interest of the
beneficiaries.”); Nathan v. Hudson, 376 S.W.2d 856, 860
(Tex. Civ. App.—Dallas 1964, writ ref’d n.r.e) (“equity
demands of a fiduciary the highest duty of loyalty”); AUSTIN