DRAFTING FOR MULTIPLE EXECUTORS,
[…] Begin
An executor or administrator “has no title to or
authority over the estate until the will is probated and
he qualif[ies] as directed by statute.”
116
Once
appointed, and after qualifying, an
executor/administrator’s duties begin. Under Texas
law, “upon the death of the testator as well as the
intestate, the estate vests in the legatees under a will or
the heirs of the intestate; but, upon the issuance of
letters testamentary or of administration upon any such
estate, the executor or administrator shall have the right
to the possession of the estate.”
117
Texas Estates Code
Section 101.003 provides in relevant part that, “[o]n
the issuance of letters testamentary or of administration
on an estate . . . the executor or administrator has the
right to possession of the estate as the estate existed at
the death of the testator or intestate” and “[t]he
executor or administrator shall recover possession of
the estate and hold the estate in trust to be disposed of
in accordance with the law.” Texas case law
establishes that before the will is admitted to probate
and the executor or administrator qualifies, the person