DRAFTING FOR MULTIPLE EXECUTORS,
[…] agent, including a predecessor agent, is
not liable for the actions of the other
agent.
Although Texas Estates Code Section 751.121
expressly states a co-agent faces liability when he or
she has actual knowledge of “a breach or imminent
breach of fiduciary duty by another agent,” it does not
address whether a co-agent has a duty to investigate or
otherwise gain actual knowledge of the other co-
agent’s acts or omissions. For example, should all co-
agents be listed on the principal’s financial accounts
for monitoring purposes?
F. Co-Agent Succession
Tex. Estates Code § 751.023 deals with agent
succession and states:
(a) A principal may designate in a durable
power of attorney one or more successor
agents to act if an agent resigns, dies, or
becomes incapacitated, is not qualified
to serve, or declines to serve.
(b) A principal may grant authority to
designate one or more successor agents
to an agent or other person designated
by name, office, or function.
(c) Unless the durable power of attorney
otherwise provides, a successor agent:
(1) has the same authority as the
authority granted to the predecessor
agent; and
(2) is not considered an agent under
this subtitle and may not act until
all predecessor agents, including
co-agents, to the successor agent
have resigned, died, or become
incapacitated, are not qualified to
serve, or have declined to serve.
V. OTHER LEGAL THEORIES REGARDING
LIABILITY FOR CO-FIDUCIARYS ACTS
& OMISSIONS
Any co-fiduciary must be aware of additional
legal theories which may impose liability on them in
addition to, or in spite of, the terms of the governing
instrument and/or the applicable default rules.