DRAFTING FOR MULTIPLE EXECUTORS,
[…] action in order to avoid obstructing its execution, is not
liable for the action unless the dissenting trustee was aware
that the action was a breach of trust.).
91
BOGERTS THE LAW OF TRUSTS AND TRUSTEES § 862,
Degree Against the Trustee for the Payment of Money -
Damages; R
ESTATEMENT (THIRD) OF TRUSTS § 102,
Liability of Multiple Trustees; Contribution (2012); 4 S
COTT
& ASHER § 24.29, Liability for Co-Trustees Breach of
Trust.
Drafting for Multiple Executors, Trustees, and Agents Chapter 13
10
otherwise.
92
From there, Texas Trust Code Section
112.009 states, “If the person named as the original
trustee does not accept the trust or if the person is dead
or does not have capacity to act as trustee, the person
named as the alternate trustee under the terms of the
trust or the person selected as alternate trustee
according to a method prescribed in the terms of the
trust may accept the trust. If a trustee is not named or if
there is no alternate trustee designated or selected in
the manner prescribed in the terms of the trust, the
court shall appoint a trustee on a petition of any
interested person.”
93
III. CO-EXECUTORS/ADMINISTRATORS
A. Section Overview
1. Key Points
Attempting to determine a co-
executors/administrator’s precise duty in any
given context is complicated due to the interplay
between the terms of the Will, the Texas Estates
Code and the common law. The actual will