DRAFTING FOR MULTIPLE EXECUTORS,
[…] relieve a trustee from liability.
232
Thus, a trustee who
wants out should consider filing a petition to resign
with a court of competent jurisdiction. The court may
accept a trustees resignation and discharge the trustee
from the trust on the terms and conditions necessary to
protect the rights of other interested persons.
233
2. Executors/Administrators
Similarly, if co-executors/administrators are
named, the will should specify what happens if one of
the co-executors/executors declines to serve, resigns,
or fails to serve for any other reason. Under the
Default Rule, Texas Estates Code § 307.002(a), if there
is more than one executor and one executor “dies,
resigns, or is removed…the estate shall proceed with
the administration as if the death, resignation, or
removal had not occurred.” As one commentator
keenly observes:
the statute does not specify what should
happen if a named co-executor declines to
serve before appointment. Should a named
co-executor serve alone or should the next
named individual serve? Is the testator’s
desire for coexecutors person dependent