DRAFTING FOR MULTIPLE EXECUTORS,
[…] R
ESTATEMENT (THIRD) OF AGENCY § 8.01 (2006)).
principal’s expense;
194
the duty, unless otherwise
agreed, to act solely for the benefit of the principal in
all matters connected with his agency;
195
and the duty
to preserve the principal’s estate plan in certain
situations.
196
The existence and nature of an agency
relationship is generally a question of fact.
197
The
existence of a fiduciary duty presents a question of law
for the court.
198
1. When a Co-Agent’s Fiduciary Duties Begin
In 2017, the Texas Legislature amended Texas
Estates Code § 751.101 to clarify that “a person who
accepts appointment as an agent under a durable power
of attorney as provided by Section 751.022 is a
fiduciary as to the principal only when acting as an
agent under the power of attorney and has a duty to
inform and to account for actions taken under the
power of attorney.” Before a person may “act an
agent,” the person must first have “accepted their
appointment.” Tex. Estates Code § 751.022 provides:
Except as otherwise provided in the durable
power of attorney, a person accepts
appointment as an agent under a durable
power of attorney by exercising authority or