DRAFTING FOR MULTIPLE EXECUTORS,
[…] otherwise, as a general rule the powers
invested by the principal in such agents must
be jointly exercised by all of them, and may
not be exercised by less than all of them.
221
Texas Estates Code § 751.021 explicitly provides for
co-agents acting independently:
A principal may designate in a durable power
of attorney two or more persons to act as co-
agents. Unless the durable power of attorney
otherwise provides, each co-agent may
exercise authority independently of the other
co-agent.
E. Co-Agent Liability for Acts of Other Agent
Texas Estates Code § 751.121 deals with liability
for joint agents and provides:
(a) An agent who has actual knowledge of a
breach or imminent breach of fiduciary
duty by another agent shall notify the
principal and, if the principal is
incapacitated, take any action
reasonably appropriate under the
circumstances to safeguard the
principal’s best interest. An agent who
fails to notify the principal or take action
as required by this subsection is liable
for the reasonably foreseeable damages
that could have been avoided if the
agent had notified the principal or taken
the action.
(b) Except as otherwise provided by
Subsection (a) or the durable power of
attorney, an agent who does not
participate in or conceal a breach of
fiduciary duty committed by another
221
3 TEX. JUR. 3D AGENCY § 95; see also Musquiz v.
Marroquin, 124 S.W.3d 906, 912 (Tex. App.Corpus
ChristiEdinburg 2004, pet. denied)(unambiguous language
in power of attorney provided for the appointment of two
attorneys-in-fact, conjunctively and equally); 3 A
M. JUR. 2D
AGENCY § 162; 2A C.J.S. AGENCY § 248.
agent, including a predecessor agent, is
not liable for the actions of the other
agent.
Although Texas Estates Code Section 751.121
expressly states a co-agent faces liability when he or
she has actual knowledge of “a breach or imminent
breach of fiduciary duty by another agent,” it does not
address whether a co-agent has a duty to investigate or
otherwise gain actual knowledge of the other co-
agent’s acts or omissions. For example, should all co-
agents be listed on the principal’s financial accounts
for monitoring purposes?
F. Co-Agent Succession
Tex.