ARKANSAS
[…] Educ., ACGME Program Requirements for Graduate Medical Education in Obstetrics
and Gynecology, ACCREDITATION COUNCIL FOR GRADUATE MED. EDUC. (Sept. 17, 2022), https://www.acgme.org/
globalassets/pfassets/programrequirements/220_obstetricsandgynecology_9-17-2022_tcc.pdf.
49
42 U.S.C. § 238n.
50
There is no reason to report a self-managed abortion to the police. Fact sheets from If/When/How with additional
detail, including some state-specific fact sheets, are available here. If/When/How adds state-specific fact sheets to their
website as they are finalized.
51
Ark. Code Ann. § 20-16-608.
52
Ark. Code Ann. § 20-16-605(c)(1)(A) (abortion complication “means any harmful event or adverse outcome with respect
to a patient related to an abortion that is performed on the patient and that is diagnosed or treated by a physician or at a
healthcare facility” and “includes without limitation shock; uterine perforation; cervical laceration; hemorrhage; aspiration
or allergic response; infection; sepsis; death; incomplete abortion; damage to the uterus; and an infant born alive after an
abortion procedure”).
53
Ark. Code Ann. § 20-16-605(c)(1)(B).
54