ARKANSAS
[…] The Adult and Long-Term Care Facility Resident Maltreatment Act requires
reporting of observed and suspected incidents of abuse, exploitation, neglect, or sexual abuse of an endangered or impaired
person. Ark. Code Ann. § 12-12-1708. Under the act, an endangered person is an adult, a long-term care facility resident,
or an Arkansas State Hospital resident who is found to be in a situation that poses danger to themselves and demonstrates
“a lack of capacity to comprehend the nature and consequences of remaining in that situation or condition.” Ark. Code
Ann. § 12-12-1703(6). An impaired person is an adult or a long-term care facility resident “who as a result of mental or
physical impairment is unable to protect [themselves] from abuse, sexual abuse, neglect, or exploitation.” Ark. Code Ann.
§ 12-12-1703(10).
64
For example, one EMR, Epic, uses a tool called Care Everywhere to securely share information between health care
institutions (e.g., from one hospital system to another) and also allows for robust sharing internal to a single institution