NOTE FROM THE EDITORS
[…] court found that a guard who shoved his finger into the
plaintiff’s anus outside the context of an approved body-
cavity search violated the Eighth Amendment.
But in Berryhill v. Schriro, 137 F.3d 1073 (8th Cir. 1998), a
court rejected the Eighth Amendment claim of a plaintiff
who was briefly touched on the buttocks by prison staff in
an attempt to embarrass him, without any accompanying
sexual advances.
You can bring a claim for commission of a sexual act under
the PLRA even if it does not result in physical injury. For
purposes of this exception, 18 U.S.C. § 2246 defines a
sexual act as follows:
A. contact between the penis and the vulva or the penis
and the anus, and…contact involving the penis occurs
upon penetration, however slight;
B. contact between the mouth and the penis, the mouth
and the vulva, or the mouth and the anus;
C. the penetration, however slight, of the anal or genital
opening of another by a hand or finger or by any object,
with an intent to abuse, humiliate, harass, degrade, or
arouse or gratify the sexual desire of any person; or
D. the intentional touching, not through the clothing, of
the genitalia of another person who has not attained the
age of 16 years with an intent to abuse, humiliate, harass,
degrade, or arouse or gratify the sexual desire of any
person.
For more on the PLRA’s physical injury requirement that
applies in cases that do not involve sexual assault, read
Chapter Four, Section C.
Rape and sexual assault can also result in criminal
prosecution of the guard or person responsible. Congress