OPEN MEETINGS ACT Handbook 2024
[…] 503
Section 551.146 does not prohibit members of the governmental body or other persons who attend
an executive session from making public statements about the subject matter of the executive
session.
504
Other statutes or duties, however, may limit what a member of the governmental body
may say publicly.
Sections 551.143 and 551.144 of the Government Code establish criminal sanctions for certain
conduct that violates openness requirements. A member of a governmental body must be found to
have acted “knowingly” to be found guilty of either of these offenses. Section 551.143 provides:
(a) A member of a governmental body commits an offense if the member:
(1) knowingly engages in at least one communication among a series of
communications that each occur outside of a meeting authorized by this
chapter and that concern an issue within the jurisdiction of the
governmental body in which the members engaging in the individual
communications constitute fewer than a quorum of members but the
members engaging in the series of communications constitute a quorum
of members; and
(2) knew at the time the member engaged in the communication that the
series of communications:
(A) involved or would involve a quorum; and
(B) would constitute a deliberation once a quorum of members
engaged in the series of communications.
505
Section 551.144 provides as follows:
499
TEX. PENAL CODE § 6.03(b).
500
Cooksey v. State, 377 S.W.3d 901, 905 (Tex. App.Eastland 2012, no pet.).
501
Id. at 90304.
502
Id. at 904.
503
Id. at 907.
504
Tex. Att’y Gen. Op. No. JM-1071 (1989) at 23; see also Hardy v. Carthage Indep. Sch. Dist., No. 2:19-CV-
00277, 2022 WL 609151, at *2 (E.D. Tex. Mar. 1, 2022) (acknowledging that Opinion JM-1071 corroborated
support for the proposition that section 551.146 is limited to disclosure of the certified agenda or recording).
505
TEX. GOVT CODE § 551.143.
Penalties and Remedies
2024 Open Meetings Handbook • Office of the Attorney General
75
(a) A member of a governmental body commits an offense if a closed meeting is
not permitted under this chapter and the member knowingly:
(1) calls or aids in calling or organizing the closed meeting, whether it is a
special or called closed meeting;
(2) closes or aids in closing the meeting to the public, if it is a regular
meeting; or