OPEN MEETINGS ACT Handbook 2024
[…] 494
Id.
495
See id. at 518 (“A governmental entity may ratify only what it could have lawfully authorized initially.”).
496
Porth v. Morgan, 622 S.W.2d 470, 473, 47576 (Tex. App.—Tyler 1981, writ ref’d n.r.e.).
Penalties and Remedies
2024 Open Meetings Handbook • Office of the Attorney General
73
(a) A member of a governmental body commits an offense if the member
participates in a closed meeting of the governmental body knowing that a
certified agenda of the closed meeting is not being kept or that a recording of
the closed meeting is not being made.
(b) An offense under Subsection (a) is a Class C misdemeanor.
497
Section 551.146 provides:
(a) An individual, corporation, or partnership that without lawful authority
knowingly discloses to a member of the public the certified agenda or recording
of a meeting that was lawfully closed to the public under this chapter:
(1) commits an offense; and
(2) is liable to a person injured or damaged by the disclosure for:
(A) actual damages, including damages for personal injury or damage,
lost wages, defamation, or mental or other emotional distress;
(B) reasonable attorney fees and court costs; and
(C) at the discretion of the trier of fact, exemplary damages.
(b) An offense under Subsection (a)(1) is a Class B misdemeanor.
(c) It is a defense to prosecution under Subsection (a)(1) and an affirmative defense
to a civil action under Subsection (a)(2) that:
(1) the defendant had good reason to believe the disclosure was lawful; or
(2) the disclosure was the result of a mistake of fact concerning the nature
or content of the certified agenda or recording.
498
In order to find that a person has violated one of these provisions, the person must be determined
to have acted “knowingly.” Subsection 6.03(b) of the Penal Code, defines that state of mind as
follows:
A person acts knowingly, or with knowledge, with respect to the nature of his