OPEN MEETINGS ACT Handbook 2024
[…] 361
Save Our Springs All., Inc. v. Austin Indep. Sch. Dist., 973 S.W.2d 378, 382 (Tex. App.Austin 1998, no pet.).
Closed Meetings
2024 Open Meetings Handbook • Office of the Attorney General
53
(2) the attorney advising the commission issues a written determination
finding that deliberation in an open meeting would have a detrimental
effect on the position of the state in negotiations with a third person and
setting forth that finding therein.
(b) Notwithstanding Section 551.103(a), the commission must make a recording of
the proceedings of a closed meeting held under this section.
362
5. Section 551.073. Deliberation Regarding Prospective Gifts
Section 551.073 provides as follows:
A governmental body may conduct a closed meeting to deliberate a negotiated
contract for a prospective gift or donation to the state or the governmental body if
deliberation in an open meeting would have a detrimental effect on the position of
the governmental body in negotiations with a third person.
363
Before the Act was codified as Government Code chapter 551 in 1993, a single provision
encompassed the present sections 551.073 and 551.072.
364
The authorities construing the statutory
predecessor to section 551.072 may be relevant to section 551.073.
365