OPEN MEETINGS ACT Handbook 2024
[…] action under Subchapter K, Chapter 901, Occupations Code, relating to the enforcement of Chapter
901 or the rules of the Texas State Board of Public Accountancy.
404
401
Id. § 551.088.
402
See Tex. Att’y Gen. LO-96-058 (1996) at 2.
403
TEX. GOVT CODE § 551.089. Chapter 2059 of the Government Code relates to the “Texas Computer Network
Security System.” Id. §§ 2059.001.153.
404
Id. § 551.090; see also TEX. OCC. CODE §§ 901.501–.511 (subchapter K entitled “Prohibited Practices and
Disciplinary Procedures”).
Closed Meetings
2024 Open Meetings Handbook • Office of the Attorney General
61
20. Section 551.091. Commissioners Courts: Deliberation Regarding Disaster or
Emergency
Section 551.091 provides that a commissioners court in a county “for which the governor has
issued an executive order or proclamation declaring a state of disaster or a state of emergencyand
“in which transportation to the meeting location is dangerous or difficult as a result of the disaster
or emergency” may hold a closed meeting to deliberate about disaster or emergency conditions
“without complying” with the Act, including the requirement to first convene the meeting in an
open meeting.
405
C. Closed Meetings Authorized by Other Statutes