OPEN MEETINGS ACT Handbook 2024
[…] 209
199
See id. § 551.127(f).
200
Id.
201
Id. § 551.127(i); see 1 TEX. ADMIN. CODE §§ 209.1.33 (Tex. Dept. of Info. Res., Minimum Standards for Meetings
Held by Videoconference). The Department of Information Resources has published guidelines at
https://pubext.dir.texas.gov/portal/internal/resources/DocumentLibrary/Videoconferencing%20Guidelines.pdf.
202
See TEX. GOVT CODE § 551.127(a-2).
203
See id. § 551.127(a-3).
204
See id.
205
Id. § 551.127(g).
206
See id. § 551.127(k).
207
See id. § 551.1283(e).
208
Id. § 551.128(b).
209
Id. § 551.128(b-1).
Meetings
2024 Open Meetings Handbook • Office of the Attorney General
27
A governmental body required to broadcast its open meetings over the internet under section
551.128(b-1) must make a video and audio recording of “each regularly scheduled open meeting
that is not a work session or a special called meeting” and must make the recording available not
later than seven days after the date of the meeting.
210
And the governmental body must maintain
an archived recording of the meeting on the internet “for not less than two years after the date the
recording was first made available.”
211