OPEN MEETINGS ACT Handbook 2024
[…] intentions and strategy.”
354
An executive session under section 551.071 is not allowed for such
discussions. A governmental body may, however, admit to a session closed under this exception
its agents or representatives, where those persons’ interest in litigation is aligned with that of the
governmental body and their presence is necessary for full communication between the
governmental body and its attorney.
355
This exception is an affirmative defense on which the governmental body bears the burden of
proof.
356
2. Section 551.072. Deliberations about Real Property
Section 551.072 authorizes a governmental body to deliberate in executive session on certain
matters concerning real property. It provides as follows:
A governmental body may conduct a closed meeting to deliberate the purchase,
exchange, lease, or value of real property if deliberation in an open meeting would
have a detrimental effect on the position of the governmental body in negotiations
with a third person.
357
Section 551.072 permits an executive session only where public discussion of the subject would
have a detrimental effect on the governmental body’s negotiating position with respect to a third
party.
358
Where a court found that open discussion would not be detrimental to a city’s negotiations,
a closed session under this provision was not permitted.
359
It does not allow a governmental body
351
Tex. Att’y Gen. Op. No.