OPEN MEETINGS ACT Handbook 2024
[…] 551.072).
359
See City of Laredo v. Escamilla, 219 S.W.3d 14, 21 (Tex. App.San Antonio 2006, pet. denied).
Closed Meetings
2024 Open Meetings Handbook • Office of the Attorney General
52
to “cut a deal in private, devoid of public input or debate.”
360
A governmental body’s discussion
of nonmonetary attributes of property to be purchased that relate to the property’s value may fall
within this exception if deliberating in open session would detrimentally affect subsequent
negotiations.
361
3. Section 551.0725. Deliberations by Certain Commissioners Courts about Contract
Being Negotiated
Section 551.0725 provides as follows:
(a) The commissioners court of a county may conduct a closed meeting to
deliberate business and financial issues relating to a contract being negotiated
if, before conducting the closed meeting:
(1) the commissioners court votes unanimously that deliberation in an open
meeting would have a detrimental effect on the position of the
commissioners court in negotiations with a third person; and
(2) the attorney advising the commissioners court issues a written
determination that deliberation in an open meeting would have a
detrimental effect on the position of the commissioners court in
negotiations with a third person.
(b) Notwithstanding Section 551.103(a), Government Code, the commissioners
court must make a recording of the proceedings of a closed meeting to
deliberate the information.
Section 551.103(a) provides that a governmental body shall either keep a certified agenda or make
a recording of the proceedings of each closed meeting, except for a private consultation with its
attorney permitted by section 551.071.
4. Section 551.0726. Texas Facilities Commission: Deliberation Regarding Contract
Being Negotiated
This section, which provides as follows, is very similar to section 551.0725:
(a) The Texas Facilities Commission may conduct a closed meeting to deliberate
business and financial issues relating to a contract being negotiated if, before
conducting the closed meeting:
(1) the commission votes unanimously that deliberation in an open meeting
would have a detrimental effect on the position of the state in
negotiations with a third person; and
360
Finlan, 888 F. Supp. at 787.
361
Save Our Springs All., Inc. v. Austin Indep. Sch. Dist., 973 S.W.2d 378, 382 (Tex. App.Austin 1998, no pet.).
Closed Meetings
2024 Open Meetings Handbook • Office of the Attorney General
53
(2) the attorney advising the commission issues a written determination