OPEN MEETINGS ACT Handbook 2024
[…] charged county commissioners with violating Act by failing to comply with procedural prerequisites for holding
closed session).
508
TEX. GOVT CODE § 551.144.
509
Tovar v. State, 978 S.W.2d 584 (Tex. Crim. App. 1998).
510
TEX. GOVT CODE § 551.144(c).
Open Meetings Act and Other Statutes
2024 Open Meetings Handbook • Office of the Attorney General
76
XII. Open Meetings Act and Other Statutes
A. Other Statutes May Apply to a Public Meeting
The Act is not the only provision of law relevant to a public meeting of a particular governmental
entity. For example, section 551.004 of the Government Code expressly provides:
This chapter does not authorize a governmental body to close a meeting that a
charter of the governmental body:
(1) prohibits from being closed; or
(2) requires to be open.
511
In Shackelford v. City of Abilene,
512
the Texas Supreme Court held that an Abilene resident had a
right to require public meetings under the Abilene city charter, which included the following
provision:
All meetings of the Council and all Boards or Commissions appointed by the