OPEN MEETINGS ACT Handbook 2024
[…] Tex. Att’y Gen. LO-96-111 (1996) at 1.
316
See TEX. GOVT CODE § 551.007(e).
317
See id. § 551.007(d).
318
See generally Charlestown Homeowners Ass’n, Inc. v. LaCoke, 507 S.W.2d 876, 883 (Tex. App.Dallas 1974,
writ ref’d n.r.e.) (stating that the Act “does not mean that all such meetings must be open in the sense that
persons other than members are free to speak”).
319
TEX. GOVT CODE § 551.042.
Open Meetings
2024 Open Meetings Handbook • Office of the Attorney General
46
(1) the location of recording equipment; and
(2) the manner in which the recording is conducted.
(c) A rule adopted under Subsection (b) may not prevent or unreasonably impair a
person from exercising a right granted under Subsection (a).
320
D. Final Actions
Section 551.102 of the Act provides as follows:
A final action, decision, or vote on a matter deliberated in a closed meeting under
this chapter may only be made in an open meeting that is held in compliance with
the notice provisions of this chapter.
321
A governmental body’s final action, decision or vote on any matter within its jurisdiction may be
made only in an open session held in compliance with the notice requirements of the Act. The
governmental body may not vote in an open session by secret written ballot.
322
Furthermore, a
governmental body may not take action by written agreement without a meeting.
323
A city governing body may delegate to others the authority to make decisions affecting the