OPEN MEETINGS ACT Handbook 2024
[…] specified circumstances).
177
Id. § 551.125(b); see Tex. Att’y Gen. Op. No. GA-0379 (2005) at 23 (addressing Government Code subsection
551.125(b)(3)).
178
TEX. GOVT CODE § 551.125(b)(f).
179
Id. § 551.121(c).
180
Id. § 551.123.
181
Id. § 551.124.
Meetings
2024 Open Meetings Handbook • Office of the Attorney General
24
the board of trustees of the Teacher Retirement System to hold an open or closed meeting by
telephone conference call if a quorum of the board is present at one location and other requirements
of the Act are followed.
182
Section 551.091 authorizes certain county commissioners courts to hold an “open or closed
meeting, including a telephone conference call, solely to deliberate about disaster or emergency
conditions and related public safety matters that require an immediate response without complying
with the requirements” of chapter 551.
183
The commissioners court must be in a county “for which
the governor has issued an executive order or proclamation declaring a state of disaster or
emergency” and “in which transportation to the meeting location is dangerous or difficult as a