OPEN MEETINGS ACT Handbook 2024
[…] incorporates certain rules of evidence and civil procedure, including the requirement that claims
of privilege or confidentiality be determined in a nonpublic forum.
524
The APA does not, on the other hand, create exceptions to the requirements of the Act when the
two statutes can be harmonized. In Acker v. Texas Water Commission, the Texas Supreme Court
concluded that the statutory predecessor to section 2001.061 of the Government Code did not
authorize a quorum of the members of a governmental body to confer in private regarding a
contested case.
525
Section 2001.061(b) provides in pertinent part: “A state agency member may
communicate ex parte with another member of the agency unless prohibited by other law.”
526
The
court concluded that, when harmonized with the provisions of the Act, this section permits a state
agency’s members to confer ex parte, but only when less than a quorum is present.
527
C. The Americans with Disabilities Act