OPEN MEETINGS ACT Handbook 2024
[…] the territory of the governmental body and with which the governmental
body is conducting economic development negotiations; or
(2) to deliberate the offer of a financial or other incentive to a business
prospect described by Subdivision (1).
400
392
See Act of May 27, 1999, 76th Leg., R.S., ch. 405, 1999 Tex. Gen. Laws 2543, 25432625.
393
TEX. GOVT CODE § 551.086.
394
Id. § 551.086(c).
395
Id. § 552.133(a-1).
396
Id. § 552.133(a-1)(1)(A)(F).
397
Id. § 552.133(a-1)(2)(A)(O).
398
Id. § 551.086(b)(1).
399
Id. § 551.086(d).
400
Id. § 551.087.
Closed Meetings
2024 Open Meetings Handbook • Office of the Attorney General
60
17. Section 551.088. Deliberation Regarding Test Item
This provision states as follows:
This chapter does not require a governmental body to conduct an open meeting to
deliberate a test item or information related to a test item if the governmental body
believes that the test item may be included in a test the governmental body
administers to individuals who seek to obtain or renew a license or certificate that
is necessary to engage in an activity.
401
An executive session may be held only when expressly authorized by law. Thus, before section
551.088 was adopted, the Act did not permit a governmental body to meet in executive session to
discuss the contents of a licensing examination.
402
18. Section 551.089. Deliberation Regarding Security Devices or Security Audits; Closed
Meeting
Section 551.089 provides as follows:
This chapter does not require a governmental body to conduct an open meeting to
deliberate:
(1) security assessments or deployments relating to information resources
technology;
(2) network security information as described by Section 2059.055(b); or
(3) the deployment, or specific occasions for implementation, of security
personnel, critical infrastructure, or security devices.
403
19. Section 551.090. Enforcement Committee Appointed by Texas State Board of Public
Accountancy
Section 551.090 provides that an enforcement committee appointed by the State Board of Public
Accountancy is not required to conduct an open meeting to investigate and deliberate a disciplinary
action under Subchapter K, Chapter 901, Occupations Code, relating to the enforcement of Chapter
901 or the rules of the Texas State Board of Public Accountancy.
404
401
Id. § 551.088.
402
See Tex. Att’y Gen. LO-96-058 (1996) at 2.
403