OPEN MEETINGS ACT Handbook 2024
[…] member participates “shall have two-way audio and video communication with each other location
during the entire meeting.”
197
The Act requires that, while speaking, each participant’s face must
be clearly visible and the voice audible to each other participant and to the members of the public
in attendance at the location where the quorum or presiding member is present and any other
location of the meeting that is open to the public.
198
The Act additionally requires that each open
portion of the meeting is to be visible and audible to the public at the meeting location where the
190
Id. § 551.127(a-1); see id. § 551.127(a) (“[T]his chapter does not prohibit a governmental body from holding an
open or closed meeting by videoconference call.”). Subsection 81.001(b) of the Local Government Code, which
provides that the county judge, if present, is the presiding officer of the county commissioners court, does not
apply to a meeting held by videoconference. See TEX. LOC. GOVT CODE § 81.001(b). The subsection ensures
that a county judge may remotely participate in a videoconference meeting while another member of the
commissioners court presides over the meeting at the physical location accessible to the public.
191
TEX. GOVT CODE § 551.127(d).
192
Id. § 551.127(c).
193
Id. § 551.127(e).
194
Id. § 551.127(b).
195
Id. § 551.127(e).
196
Id.
197
Id. § 551.127(h). “The audio and video signals perceptible by members of the public at each location of the
meeting described by Subsection (h) must be of sufficient quality so that members of the public at each location
can observe the demeanor and hear the voice of each participant in the open portion of the meeting.” Id.
§ 551.127(j).
198
Id. § 551.127(h).
Meetings
2024 Open Meetings Handbook • Office of the Attorney General
26
quorum or presiding member is present and that at any time that the meeting is no longer visible
and audible to the public, the meeting must be recessed until the problem is resolved.