OPEN MEETINGS ACT Handbook 2024
[…] 391
TEX. GOVT CODE § 551.085.
Closed Meetings
2024 Open Meetings Handbook • Office of the Attorney General
59
15. Section 551.086. Certain Public Power Utilities: Competitive Matters
This section was adopted as part of an act relating to electric utility restructuring and is only briefly
summarized here.
392
Anyone wishing to know when and how it applies should read it in its
entirety.
393
It provides that certain public power utilities are not required to conduct an open
meeting to deliberate, vote or take final action on any competitive matter as defined by section
552.133 of the Government Code.
394
Section 552.133 defines “competitive matter” as “a utility-
related matter that is related to the public power utility’s competitive activity, including
commercial information and would, if disclosed, give advantage to competitors or prospective
competitors.”
395
The definition of “competitive matter” further provides that the term is reasonably
related to several categories of information specifically defined
396
and does not include other
specified categories of information.
397
“Public power utility” is defined as “an entity providing