OPEN MEETINGS ACT Handbook 2024
[…] whatever they may contain”).
427
Tex. Att’y Gen. Op. No. JM-1143 (1990) at 23 (concluding that tape recording of open session of
commissioners court meeting is subject to Open Records Act); see Tex. Att’y Gen. ORD-225 (1979) at 3
(concluding that handwritten notes of open meetings made by secretary of governmental body are subject to
disclosure under Open Records Act); ORD-32 (1974) at 2 (concluding that audio tape recording of open meeting
of state licensing agency used as aid in preparation of accurate minutes is subject to disclosure under Open
Records Act).
428
See TEX. GOVT CODE § 551.1283(a)(b).
Records of Meetings
2024 Open Meetings Handbook • Office of the Attorney General
65
and to provide the recording to the resident no later than five days after the hearing.
429
These
special districts must also post “links to any other Internet website or websites the district uses to
comply with Section 2051.202 of this code and Section 26.18, Tax Code.”
430
Section 551.091, which authorizes county commissioners courts in limited disaster circumstances
to hold an open or closed meeting without complying with the requirements of chapter 551, still
requires the commissioners court prepare and keep minutes or a recording of the meeting and make