OPEN MEETINGS ACT Handbook 2024
[…] does not object to its denial.”
375
However, silence may not be deemed a waiver if the employee
has no opportunity to object.
376
When a board heard the employee’s complaint, moved onto other
topics, and then convened an executive session to discuss the employee after he left, the court
found that the employee had not had an opportunity to object.
377
7. Section 551.0745. Deliberations by Commissioners Court about County Advisory
Body
Attorney General Opinion DM-149 (1992) concluded that members of an advisory committee are
not public officers or employees within section 551.074 of the Government Code, authorizing
executive session deliberations about certain personnel matters. Section 551.0745 now provides
that a commissioners court of a county is not required to deliberate in an open meeting about the
“appointment, employment, evaluation, reassignment, duties, discipline, or dismissal of a member
of an advisory body; or . . . to hear a complaint or charge against a member of an advisory body.”
378
However, this provision does not apply if the person who is the subject of the deliberation requests
a public hearing.
379
(5th Cir. 1995); but see Tex. Att’y Gen. LO-88-52 (1988) at 3 (stating that the exception “applies only to public