OPEN MEETINGS ACT Handbook 2024
[…] Sch. Dist., 742 S.W.2d 701 (Tex. App.Houston [1st Dist.] 1987, writ denied).
375
Id. at 707 (citing Bowen, 603 S.W.2d at 236).
376
Gardner, 21 S.W.3d at 775.
377
Id..
378
TEX. GOVT CODE § 551.0745.
379
See id.
Closed Meetings
2024 Open Meetings Handbook • Office of the Attorney General
55
8. Section 551.075. Conference Relating to Investments and Potential Investments
Attended by Board of Trustees Growth Fund
Section 551.075 authorizes a closed meeting between the board of trustees of the Texas Growth
Fund and an employee of the Fund or a third party in certain circumstances.
380
9. Section 551.076. Deliberations Regarding Security Devices or Security Audits
Section 551.076 provides as follows:
This chapter does not require a governmental body to conduct an open meeting to
deliberate:
(1) the deployment, or specific occasions for implementation, of security
personnel or devices; or
(2) a security audit.
381
10. Section 551.077. Agency Financed by Federal Government
Section 551.077 provides that chapter 551 does not require an agency financed entirely by federal
money to conduct an open meeting.
382
11. Section 551.078, .0785. Deliberations Involving Individuals’ Medical or Psychiatric
Records