OPEN MEETINGS ACT Handbook 2024
[…] 301
Tex. Att’y Gen. Op. No. M-220 (1968) at 5.
302
Tex. Att’y Gen. Op. No. JC-0169 (2000) at 4.
Open Meetings
2024 Open Meetings Handbook • Office of the Attorney General
44
Code because the members of the governmental body “receive information from . . . or receive
questions from [a] third person.”
303
Accordingly, the governmental body must give notice of a
public comment session.
Since 2019, section 551.007 has entitled members of the public to speak about items on the agenda
at meetings of certain governmental bodies.
304
Section 551.007 applies to governmental bodies
listed in subsections 551.001(3)(B)–(L), including most local governmental bodies and other
specified entities.
305
But section 551.007 excludes a governmental body listed in subsection
551.001(3)(A), which is “a board, commission, department, committee, or agency within the
executive or legislative branch of state government that is directed by one or more elected or
appointed officials.”
306
Section 551.007 provides that a governmental body to which the section
applies “shall allow each member of the public who desires to address the body regarding an item
on an agenda . . . to address the body regarding the item at the meeting before or during the body’s