OPEN MEETINGS ACT Handbook 2024
[…] in writing by a parent or guardian of the student or by the student if the student
has attained 18 years of age.
The Federal Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act provides for withholding federal funds
from an educational agency or institution with a policy or practice of releasing education records
385
Id. § 551.082.
386
United Indep. Sch. Dist. v. Gonzalez, 911 S.W.2d 118, 127 (Tex. App.San Antonio 1995, writ denied).
Closed Meetings
2024 Open Meetings Handbook • Office of the Attorney General
58
or personally identifiable information.
387
Section 551.0821 enables school boards to deliberate in
closed session to avoid revealing personally identifiable information about a student.
Section 551.083 provides as follows:
This chapter does not require a school board operating under a consultation
agreement authorized by Section 13.901, Education Code [repealed in 1993], to
conduct an open meeting to deliberate the standards, guidelines, terms, or
conditions the board will follow, or instruct its representatives to follow, in a
consultation with a representative of an employee group.
388
14. Section 551.085. Deliberation by Governing Board of Certain Providers of Health
Care Services
Section 551.085 provides as follows:
(a) This chapter does not require the governing board of a municipal hospital,
municipal hospital authority, county hospital, county hospital authority, hospital
district created under general or special law, or nonprofit health maintenance
organization created under Section 534.101, Health and Safety Code,
389
to
conduct an open meeting to deliberate:
(1) pricing or financial planning information relating to a bid or negotiation
for the arrangement or provision of services or product lines to another
person if disclosure of the information would give advantage to
competitors of the hospital, hospital district, or nonprofit health
maintenance organization; or
(2) information relating to a proposed new service or product line of the
hospital, hospital district, or nonprofit health maintenance organization
before publicly announcing the service or product line.
(b) The governing board of a health maintenance organization created under
Section 281.0515, Health and Safety Code,
390
that is subject to this chapter is
not required to conduct an open meeting to deliberate information described by
Subsection (a).
391
387
20 U.S.C.A. § 1232g; see also Axtell v. Univ. of Tex., 69 S.W.3d 261, 267 (Tex. App.Austin 2002, no pet.)
(holding that student did not have cause of action under Tort Claims Act for release of his grades to radio station).
388