OPEN MEETINGS ACT Handbook 2024
[…] (2) in which a complaint or charge is brought against an employee of the
school district by another employee and the complaint or charge directly
results in a need for a hearing.
(b) Subsection (a) does not apply if an open hearing is requested in writing by a
parent or guardian of the child or by the employee against whom the complaint
or charge is brought.
385
A student who makes a written request for an open hearing on a disciplinary matter but does not
object to an executive session when announced, waives his or her right to an open hearing.
386
Section 551.0821 provides as follows:
(a) This chapter does not require a school board to conduct an open meeting to
deliberate a matter regarding a public school student if personally identifiable
information about the student will necessarily be revealed by the deliberation.
(b) Directory information about a public school student is considered to be
personally identifiable information about the student for purposes of Subsection
(a) only if a parent or guardian of the student, or the student if the student has
attained 18 years of age, has informed the school board, the school district, or a
school in the school district that the directory information should not be released
without prior consent. In this subsection, “directory information” has the
meaning assigned by the federal Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act of
1974 (20 U.S.C. Section 1232g), as amended.
(c) Subsection (a) does not apply if an open meeting about the matter is requested
in writing by a parent or guardian of the student or by the student if the student