OPEN MEETINGS ACT Handbook 2024
[…] Since 2019, section 551.007 has entitled members of the public to speak about items on the agenda
at meetings of certain governmental bodies.
304
Section 551.007 applies to governmental bodies
listed in subsections 551.001(3)(B)–(L), including most local governmental bodies and other
specified entities.
305
But section 551.007 excludes a governmental body listed in subsection
551.001(3)(A), which is “a board, commission, department, committee, or agency within the
executive or legislative branch of state government that is directed by one or more elected or
appointed officials.”
306
Section 551.007 provides that a governmental body to which the section
applies “shall allow each member of the public who desires to address the body regarding an item
on an agenda . . . to address the body regarding the item at the meeting before or during the body’s
consideration of the item.”
307
The United States Court of Appeals for the Fifth Circuit gave some meaning to the phrase “member
of the public” as it appears in section 551.007 of the Act.
308
Stratta was a member of the Brazos
Valley Groundwater Conservation District board of directors but attended a meeting of the board