OPEN MEETINGS ACT Handbook 2024
[…] 20
9
But see TEX. GOVT CODE § 418.1102(b) (providing that a quorum is not required of local governmental entities
if the entity’s “jurisdiction is wholly or partly located in the area of a disaster declared by the president . . . or
governor; and . . . a majority of the members of the governing body are unable to be present at a meeting of the
governing body as a result of the disaster”).
10
Id. §§ 311.001.034 (chapter 311).
11
A statute may expressly provide a different rule. See TEX. LOC. GOVT CODE § 363.105 (providing that two-
thirds majority vote required of a board of crime control and prevention district to reject application for funding).
12
TEX. GOVT CODE § 311.013; see id. § 312.004 (“A joint authority given to any number of officers or other
persons may be executed by a majority of them unless expressly provided otherwise.”); see also Tex. State Bd.
of Dental Exam’rs v. Silagi, 766 S.W.2d 280, 284 (Tex. App.El Paso 1989, writ denied) (stating that absent a
statutory provision, the common-law rule that a majority of all members of a board constitutes a quorum applies).
13
TEX. GOVT CODE § 551.001(6).
14