OPEN MEETINGS ACT Handbook 2024
[…] meeting to interview or counsel an inmate of the Texas Department of Criminal
Justice.
§ 551.081. Credit Union Commission
This chapter does not require the Credit Union Commission to conduct an open
meeting to deliberate a matter made confidential by law.
§ 551.0811. The Finance Commission of Texas
This chapter does not require The Finance Commission of Texas to conduct an open
meeting to deliberate a matter made confidential by law.
Closed Meetings
2024 Open Meetings Handbook • Office of the Attorney General
57
13. Sections 551.082, .0821, .083. Certain School Board Deliberations
Section 551.082 provides as follows:
(a) This chapter does not require a school board to conduct an open meeting to
deliberate in a case:
(1) involving discipline of a public school child; or
(2) in which a complaint or charge is brought against an employee of the
school district by another employee and the complaint or charge directly
results in a need for a hearing.
(b) Subsection (a) does not apply if an open hearing is requested in writing by a
parent or guardian of the child or by the employee against whom the complaint
or charge is brought.
385
A student who makes a written request for an open hearing on a disciplinary matter but does not
object to an executive session when announced, waives his or her right to an open hearing.
386
Section 551.0821 provides as follows:
(a) This chapter does not require a school board to conduct an open meeting to
deliberate a matter regarding a public school student if personally identifiable
information about the student will necessarily be revealed by the deliberation.
(b) Directory information about a public school student is considered to be
personally identifiable information about the student for purposes of Subsection
(a) only if a parent or guardian of the student, or the student if the student has
attained 18 years of age, has informed the school board, the school district, or a
school in the school district that the directory information should not be released
without prior consent. In this subsection, “directory information” has the