OPEN MEETINGS ACT Handbook 2024
[…] requirements.
216
210
Id. § 551.128(b-1)(1), (b-4)(1).
211
Id. § 551.128(b-4)(2).
212
See id. § 551.128(b-1)(B).
213
See id. § 551.128(b-2).
214
See TEX. TRANSP. CODE § 472.036.
215
See TEX. GOVT CODE §§ 551.1281.1282.
216
See id. § 531.0165 (imposing broadcasting and recording requirements on the Health and Human Services
Commission and related entities).
Notice Requirements
2024 Open Meetings Handbook • Office of the Attorney General
28
VII. Notice Requirements
A. Content
The Act requires written notice of all meetings. Section 551.041 of the Act provides:
A governmental body shall give written notice of the date, hour, place, and subject
of each meeting held by the governmental body.
217
A governmental body must give the public advance notice of the subjects it will consider in an
open meeting or a closed executive session.
218
The Act does not require the notice of a closed
meeting to cite the section or subsection numbers of provisions authorizing the closed meeting.
219