OPEN MEETINGS ACT Handbook 2024
[…] electric or gas utility services” that is subject to the provisions of the Act.
398
Finally, this executive
session provision includes the following provision on notice:
For purposes of Section 551.041, the notice of the subject matter of an item that
may be considered as a competitive matter under this section is required to contain
no more than a general representation of the subject matter to be considered, such
that the competitive activity of the public power utility with respect to the issue in
question is not compromised or disclosed.
399
16. Section 551.087. Deliberation Regarding Economic Development Negotiations
The provision reads as follows:
This chapter does not require a governmental body to conduct an open meeting:
(1) to discuss or deliberate regarding commercial or financial information
that the governmental body has received from a business prospect that
the governmental body seeks to have locate, stay, or expand in or near
the territory of the governmental body and with which the governmental
body is conducting economic development negotiations; or
(2) to deliberate the offer of a financial or other incentive to a business
prospect described by Subdivision (1).
400
392
See Act of May 27, 1999, 76th Leg., R.S., ch. 405, 1999 Tex. Gen. Laws 2543, 25432625.
393
TEX. GOVT CODE § 551.086.
394
Id. § 551.086(c).
395
Id. § 552.133(a-1).
396
Id. § 552.133(a-1)(1)(A)(F).
397
Id. § 552.133(a-1)(2)(A)(O).
398
Id. § 551.086(b)(1).
399
Id. § 551.086(d).
400
Id. § 551.087.
Closed Meetings
2024 Open Meetings Handbook • Office of the Attorney General
60
17. Section 551.088. Deliberation Regarding Test Item
This provision states as follows:
This chapter does not require a governmental body to conduct an open meeting to
deliberate a test item or information related to a test item if the governmental body
believes that the test item may be included in a test the governmental body
administers to individuals who seek to obtain or renew a license or certificate that
is necessary to engage in an activity.
401