OPEN MEETINGS ACT Handbook 2024
[…] other things, the location and schedule of meetings, as well as meeting notices, minutes, and instructions for
requesting certain meeting locations. See TEX. GOVT CODE § 2051.202(d)(11), (13), (14). Generally, section
26.18 of the Tax Code requires taxing units to post information relating to their tax rate and budget information
on a website. See TEX. TAX CODE § 26.18.
431
TEX. GOVT CODE § 551.091(d)(2).
432
Id. § 551.103(a); see Tex. Att’y Gen. Op. No. JM-840 (1988) at 3 (discussing meaning of “certified agenda”);
but see TEX. GOVT CODE §§ 551.0725(b) (providing that notwithstanding section 551.103(a), the commissioners
court must make a recording of the proceedings of a closed meeting under this section), 551.0726(b)
(“[N]otwithstanding Section 551.103(a), the [Texas Facilities] Commission must make a recording of the
proceedings of a closed meeting held under this section.”).
433
TEX. GOVT CODE § 551.103(b).
434
Id. § 551.103(c).
435
Tex. Att’y Gen. Op. No. JM-840 (1988) at 47.
436
Id. at 56 (referring to legislative history of section indicating that its primary purpose is to document fact that