OPEN MEETINGS ACT Handbook 2024
[…] board members may be excluded from executive session held to discuss litigation), MW-417 (1981) at 23
(concluding that provision authorizing governmental body to consult with attorney in executive session about
contemplated litigation does not apply to joint meeting between the governmental bodies to avoid lawsuit
between them).
423
See Tex. Att’y Gen. Op. No. GA-0511 (2007) at 6.
Records of Meetings
2024 Open Meetings Handbook • Office of the Attorney General
64
X. Records of Meetings
A. Minutes or Recordings of Open Meeting
Section 551.021 of the Government Code provides as follows:
(a) A governmental body shall prepare and keep minutes or make a recording of
each open meeting of the body.
(b) The minutes must:
(1) state the subject of each deliberation; and
(2) indicate each vote, order, decision, or other action taken.
424
Section 551.022 of the Government Code provides:
The minutes and recordings of an open meeting are public records and shall be
available for public inspection and copying on request to the governmental body’s
chief administrative officer or the officers designee.
425