OPEN MEETINGS ACT Handbook 2024
[…] and openness requirements of the Act.
262
Legislative committees, however, post notices “as
provided by the rules of the house of representatives or of the senate,”
263
and these generally
require shorter time periods than the seven-day notice required for state agencies.
264
Thus, a state
agency could find it impossible to give seven days’ notice of a quorum’s attendance at a legislative
hearing concerning its legislation or budget. The Legislature dealt with this difference in notice
requirements by adopting section 551.0035 of the Government Code, which provides as follows:
(a) This section applies only to the attendance by a quorum of a governmental body
at a meeting of a committee or agency of the legislature. This section does not
apply to attendance at the meeting by members of the legislative committee or
agency holding the meeting.
(b) The attendance by a quorum of a governmental body at a meeting of a
committee or agency of the legislature is not considered to be a meeting of that
governmental body if the deliberations at the meeting by the members of that
governmental body consist only of publicly testifying at the meeting, publicly
commenting at the meeting, and publicly responding at the meeting to a
question asked by a member of the legislative committee or agency.
265
258
Id. § 551.043(b)(3) (emphasis added).
259
City of San Antonio v. Fourth Court of Appeals, 820 S.W.2d 762 (Tex. 1991).
260
Id. at 768.
261
Tex. Att’y Gen. Op. No. JC-0308 (2000) at 2.
262
Id.; see also Tex. Att’y Gen. Op. No. JC-0248 (2000) at 2.
263
TEX. GOVT CODE § 551.046.
264
Tex.