OPEN MEETINGS ACT Handbook 2024
[…] It provides that an
individual, corporation or partnership that knowingly and without lawful authority makes public
the certified agenda or recording of an executive session shall be liable for:
(1) actual damages, including damages for personal injury or damage, lost wages,
defamation, or mental or other emotional distress;
(2) reasonable attorney fees and court costs; and
(3) at the discretion of the trier of fact, exemplary damages.
477
C. Voidability of a Governmental Body’s Action in Violation of the Act;
Ratification of Actions
Section 551.141 provides that “[a]n action taken by a governmental body in violation of this
chapter is voidable.”
478
Before this section was adopted, Texas courts held as a matter of common
law that a governmental body’s actions that are in violation of the Act are subject to judicial
473
TEX. GOVT CODE § 551.142(b); see Austin Transp. Study Poly Advisory Comm. v. Sierra Club, 843 S.W.2d
683, 690 (Tex.