OPEN MEETINGS ACT Handbook 2024
[…] 553
See TEX. LOC. GOVT CODE §§ 201.001205.009 (the “Local Government Records Act”); TEX. GOVT CODE
§§ 441.180.205 (subchapter L entitled: “Preservation and Management of State Records and Other Historical
Resources”).
554
See TEX. LOC. GOVT CODE §§ 203.002, .005 (elected county officer shall provide for the administration of an
“active and continuing records management program”), 203.021 (governing body of a local government shall
provide for an “active and continuing program for the efficient and economical management of all local
government records”); TEX. GOVT CODE § 441.183 (head of each state agency “shall establish and maintain a
records management program on a continuing and active basis”); see also TEX. LOC. GOVT CODE
§ 203.042(b)(2) (retention period may not be less than a retention period for the record established by the
TSLAC); TEX. GOVT CODE § 441.185(a) (agency records management officer shall submit a records retention
schedule to the state records administrator).
555