OPEN MEETINGS ACT Handbook 2024
[…] between them).
423
See Tex. Att’y Gen. Op. No. GA-0511 (2007) at 6.
Records of Meetings
2024 Open Meetings Handbook • Office of the Attorney General
64
X. Records of Meetings
A. Minutes or Recordings of Open Meeting
Section 551.021 of the Government Code provides as follows:
(a) A governmental body shall prepare and keep minutes or make a recording of
each open meeting of the body.
(b) The minutes must:
(1) state the subject of each deliberation; and
(2) indicate each vote, order, decision, or other action taken.
424
Section 551.022 of the Government Code provides:
The minutes and recordings of an open meeting are public records and shall be
available for public inspection and copying on request to the governmental body’s
chief administrative officer or the officers designee.
425
If minutes are kept instead of a recording, the minutes should record every action taken by the
governmental body.
426
If open sessions of a commissioners court meeting are recorded, the
recordings are available to the public under the Public Information Act.
427