OPEN MEETINGS ACT Handbook 2024
[…] Materials may be submitted for review at https://www.texasattorneygeneral.gov/open-government/online-
training-application-approval.
Training for Members of Governmental Bodies
2024 Open Meetings Handbook • Office of the Attorney General
10
admissible as evidence in a criminal prosecution under the Act, but evidence that a defendant
completed a training course under this section is not prima facie evidence that the defendant
knowingly violated the Act.
Governmental Bodies
2024 Open Meetings Handbook • Office of the Attorney General
11
V. Governmental Bodies
A. Definition
Section 551.002 of the Government Code provides that “[e]very regular, special, or called meeting
of a governmental body shall be open to the public, except as provided by this chapter.”
84
“Governmental body” is defined by subsection 551.001(3) as follows:
“Governmental body” means:
(A) a board, commission, department, committee, or agency within the executive or
legislative branch of state government that is directed by one or more elected
or appointed members;