OPEN MEETINGS ACT Handbook 2024
[…] body;
(5) information regarding a social, ceremonial, or community event organized or
sponsored by an entity other than the governing body that was attended or is
scheduled to be attended by a member of the governing body or an official or
employee of the political subdivision; and
(6) announcements involving an imminent threat to the public health and safety of
people in the political subdivision that has arisen after the posting of the
agenda.
253
D. Time of Posting
Notice must be posted for a minimum length of time before each meeting. Section 551.043(a)
states the general time requirement as follows:
The notice of a meeting of a governmental body must be posted in a place readily
accessible to the general public at all times for at least 72 hours before the scheduled
time of the meeting, except as provided by Sections 551.044–551.046.
254
251
Id. at 180 (citing Tex. Att’y Gen. Op. No. JC-0169 (2000)).
252
TEX. GOVT CODE § 551.0415(a).
253
Id. § 551.0415(b).
254
Id. § 551.043(a).
Notice Requirements
2024 Open Meetings Handbook • Office of the Attorney General
33
Section 551.043(b) relates to posting notice on the internet. Where the Act allows or requires a
governmental body to post notice on the internet, the following provisions apply to the posting:
(1) the governmental body satisfies the requirement that the notice be posted in a
place readily accessible to the general public at all times by making a good-
faith attempt to continuously post the notice on the Internet during the
prescribed period;
(2) the governmental body must still comply with any duty imposed by this chapter
to physically post the notice at a particular location; and
(3) if the governmental body makes a good-faith attempt to continuously post the
notice on the Internet during the prescribed period, the notice physically posted
at the location prescribed by this chapter must be readily accessible to the
general public during normal business hours.
255
Section 551.044, which excepts from the general rule governmental bodies with statewide
jurisdiction, provides as follows:
(a) The secretary of state must post notice on the Internet of a meeting of a state
board, commission, department, or officer having statewide jurisdiction for at