OPEN MEETINGS ACT Handbook 2024
[…] faith attempt to continuously post the notice on the Internet during the
prescribed period;
(2) the governmental body must still comply with any duty imposed by this chapter
to physically post the notice at a particular location; and
(3) if the governmental body makes a good-faith attempt to continuously post the
notice on the Internet during the prescribed period, the notice physically posted
at the location prescribed by this chapter must be readily accessible to the
general public during normal business hours.
255
Section 551.044, which excepts from the general rule governmental bodies with statewide
jurisdiction, provides as follows:
(a) The secretary of state must post notice on the Internet of a meeting of a state
board, commission, department, or officer having statewide jurisdiction for at
least seven days before the day of the meeting. The secretary of state shall
provide during regular office hours a computer terminal at a place convenient
to the public in the office of the secretary of state that members of the public
may use to view notices of meetings posted by the secretary of state.
(b) Subsection (a) does not apply to:
(1) the Texas Department of Insurance, as regards proceedings and
activities under Title 5, Labor Code, of the department, the
commissioner of insurance, or the commissioner of workers’
compensation; or
(2) the governing board of an institution of higher education.
256
Section 551.046 excepts a committee of the legislature from the general rule:
The notice of a legislative committee meeting shall be as provided by the rules of
the house of representatives or of the senate.
257