OPEN MEETINGS ACT Handbook 2024
[…] preparation of an agenda for each meeting).
27
See Tex. Att’y Gen. Op. No. DM-473 (1998) at 3 (discussing home-rule city’s procedure for agenda preparation).
28
Id.
Recent Amendments
2024 Open Meetings Handbook • Office of the Attorney General
4
II. Recent Amendments
Below is a brief discussion of the relevant enactments of the 88th Legislature, Regular Session:
A. Section 551.056. Additional Posting Requirements for Certain
Municipalities, Counties, School Districts, Junior College Districts,
Development Corporations, Authorities, and Joint Boards
House Bill 3440 amends subsection 551.056(b) in two main aspects.
29
First, it requires specified
governmental bodies or economic development corporations to post a meeting agenda
concurrently with the meeting notice on the entity’s website.
30
Second, it adds “a district or
authority created under Section 52, Article III, or Section 59, Article XVI, Texas Constitution” as
one of the specified governmental bodies subject to the provision.
31
House Bill 3440 also repeals
subsection 551.056(c), which had previously required the concurrent posting of the meeting
agenda of only a subset of governmental bodies and economic development corporations based on