OPEN MEETINGS ACT Handbook 2024
[…] and that does not use simultaneous translation equipment must give twice as much time to a person
who addresses the governmental body through a translator.
317
The Act does not entitle the public to choose the items to be placed on the agenda for discussion
at the meeting.
318
The Act permits a member of the public or a member of the governmental body
to raise a subject that has not been included in the notice for the meeting, but any discussion of the
subject must be limited to a proposal to place the subject on the agenda for a future meeting.
Section 551.042 of the Act provides for this procedure:
(a) If, at a meeting of a governmental body, a member of the public or of the
governmental body inquires about a subject for which notice has not been given
as required by this subchapter, the notice provisions of this subchapter do not
apply to:
(1) a statement of specific factual information given in response to the
inquiry; or
(2) a recitation of existing policy in response to the inquiry.
(b) Any deliberation of or decision about the subject of the inquiry shall be limited
to a proposal to place the subject on the agenda for a subsequent meeting.
319
Another section of the Act permits members of the public to record open meetings with a recorder
or a video camera:
(a) A person in attendance may record all or any part of an open meeting of a
governmental body by means of a recorder, video camera, or other means of