OPEN MEETINGS ACT Handbook 2024
[…] 68
XI. Penalties and Remedies
A. Introduction
The Act provides civil remedies and criminal penalties for violations of its provisions. District
courts have original jurisdiction over criminal violations of the Act as misdemeanors involving
official misconduct.
452
As a general matter, the Act does not authorize the attorney general to
enforce its provisions.
453
However, a district attorney, criminal district attorney or county attorney
may request the attorney general’s assistance in prosecuting a criminal case, including one under
the Act.
454
B. Mandamus or Injunction
Section 551.142 of the Act provides as follows:
(a) An interested person, including a member of the news media, may bring an
action by mandamus or injunction to stop, prevent, or reverse a violation or
threatened violation of this chapter by members of a governmental body.
(b) The court may assess costs of litigation and reasonable attorney fees incurred
by a plaintiff or defendant who substantially prevails in an action under
Subsection (a). In exercising its discretion, the court shall consider whether the
action was brought in good faith and whether the conduct of the governmental
body had a reasonable basis in law.
455
Texas courts examining this provision have said that “[t]he Open Meetings Act expressly waives
sovereign immunity for violations of the [A]ct.”
456
The four-year limitations period in section
16.051 of the Civil Practices and Remedies Code applies to an action under this provision.
457