OPEN MEETINGS ACT Handbook 2024
[…] recess, result was announced in open session, and vote of each member was apparent).
339
Bd. of Trs., 679 S.W.2d at 8990.
Closed Meetings
2024 Open Meetings Handbook • Office of the Attorney General
49
IX. Closed Meetings
A. Overview of Subchapter D of the Open Meetings Act
The Act provides certain narrowly drawn exceptions to the requirement that meetings of a
governmental body be open to the public.
340
These exceptions are found in sections 551.071
through 551.090 and are discussed in detail in Part B of this section of the Handbook.
Section 551.101 states the requirements for holding a closed meeting. It provides:
If a closed meeting is allowed under this chapter, a governmental body may not
conduct the closed meeting unless a quorum of the governmental body first
convenes in an open meeting for which notice has been given as provided by this
chapter and during which the presiding officer publicly:
(1) announces that a closed meeting will be held, and
(2) identifies the section or sections of this chapter under which the closed
meeting is held.
341
Thus, a quorum of the governmental body must be assembled in the meeting room, the meeting
must be convened as an open meeting pursuant to proper notice, and the presiding officer must
announce that a closed session will be held and must identify the sections of the Act authorizing
the closed session.
342