OPEN MEETINGS ACT Handbook 2024
[…] term “member of the public”).
305
TEX. GOVT CODE § 551.007(a); see also id. § 551.001(3)(B)(L).
306
See id. §§ 551.007(a), .001(3)(A).
307
See id. § 551.007(b).
308
Stratta, 961 F.3d at 363.
309
Id. at 34849.
310
Id. at 349.
311
See id. at 363.
312
Id. (quotation marks and citation omitted).
313
See id.
Open Meetings
2024 Open Meetings Handbook • Office of the Attorney General
45
of the public may address the body on a given item.”
314
In setting such rules, a governmental body
may not unfairly discriminate among speakers for or against a particular point of view.
315
Additionally, section 551.007 provides that “a governmental body may not prohibit public
criticism of the governmental body, including criticism of any act, omission, policy, procedure,
program, or service,” except criticism otherwise prohibited by law.
316
Further, a governmental
body making a rule limiting the amount of time for a member to address the governmental body
and that does not use simultaneous translation equipment must give twice as much time to a person