OPEN MEETINGS ACT Handbook 2024
[…] 273
Id. §§ 551.1281.1282.
Notice Requirements
2024 Open Meetings Handbook • Office of the Attorney General
39
posting requirement excludes any written materials “that the general counsel or other appropriate
attorney” for the particular governmental body certifies are confidential.
274
G. Emergency Meetings: Providing and Supplementing Notice
Special rules allow for posting notice of emergency meetings and for supplementing a posted
notice with emergency items. These rules affect the timing and content of the notice but not its
physical location. Section 551.045 provides:
(a) In an emergency or when there is an urgent public necessity, the notice of a
meeting to deliberate or take action on the emergency or urgent public necessity,
or the supplemental notice to add the deliberation or taking of action on the
emergency or urgent public necessity as an item to the agenda for a meeting for
which notice has been posted in accordance with this subchapter, is sufficient if
the notice or supplemental notice is posted for at least one hour before the
meeting is convened.
(a-1) A governmental body may not deliberate or take action on a matter at a meeting
for which notice or supplemental notice is posted under Subsection (a) other
than:
(1) a matter directly related to responding to the emergency or urgent public
necessity identified in the notice or supplemental notice of the meeting
as provided by Subsection (c); or
(2) an agenda item listed on a notice of the meeting before the supplemental
notice was posted.
(b) An emergency or urgent public necessity exists only if immediate action is
required of a governmental body because of:
(1) an imminent threat to public health and safety, including a threat
described by Subdivision (2) if imminent; or
(2) a reasonably unforeseeable situation, including:
(A) fire, flood, earthquake, hurricane, tornado, or wind, rain, or snow
storm;
(B) power failure, transportation failure, or interruption of
communication facilities;
(C) epidemic; or
274
Id.
Notice Requirements
2024 Open Meetings Handbook • Office of the Attorney General
40
(D) riot, civil disturbance, enemy attack, or other actual or
threatened act of lawlessness or violence.
(c) The governmental body shall clearly identify the emergency or urgent public
necessity in the notice or supplemental notice under this section.
(d) A person who is designated or authorized to post notice of a meeting by a
governmental body under this subchapter shall post the notice taking at face
value the governmental body’s stated reason for the emergency or urgent public
necessity.