OPEN MEETINGS ACT Handbook 2024
[…] have not yet taken the oath of office and two serving directors is not subject to the Act because no
quorum is present.
17
A board member may not delegate his or her authority to deliberate or vote to
another person, absent express statutory authority to do so.
18
Absent an express provision to the contrary, a proposition is carried in a deliberative body by a
majority of the legal votes cast, a quorum being present.
19
Thus, if a body is “composed of twelve
members, a quorum of seven could act, and a majority of that quorum, four, could bind the body.”
20
9
But see TEX. GOVT CODE § 418.1102(b) (providing that a quorum is not required of local governmental entities
if the entity’s “jurisdiction is wholly or partly located in the area of a disaster declared by the president . . . or
governor; and . . . a majority of the members of the governing body are unable to be present at a meeting of the
governing body as a result of the disaster”).
10
Id. §§ 311.001.034 (chapter 311).
11
A statute may expressly provide a different rule. See TEX. LOC. GOVT CODE § 363.105 (providing that two-
thirds majority vote required of a board of crime control and prevention district to reject application for funding).
12