OPEN MEETINGS ACT Handbook 2024
[…] including an ordinance, or in the transaction of public business.
555
A state record is “any written, photographic, machine-readable, or other recorded information
created or received by or on behalf of a state agency or an elected state official that documents
activities in the conduct of state business or use of public resources.”
556
Under either of these
definitions, a governmental body’s meeting minutes, notices, agenda and agenda packets,
recordings of meetings, and any other record associated with an open or closed meeting are going
550
TEX. GOVT CODE § 551.021(a).
551
Id. §§ 551.103, .104.
552
See id. §§ 552.001.376 (“Public Information Act”); see also id. § 552.004 (providing that governmental bodies,
and elected public officials, may determine the time its information not currently in use will be preserved,
“subject to . . . any applicable rule or law governing the destruction and other disposition of state and local
government records or public information”).
553
See TEX. LOC. GOVT CODE §§ 201.001205.009 (the “Local Government Records Act”); TEX. GOVT CODE
§§ 441.180.205 (subchapter L entitled: “Preservation and Management of State Records and Other Historical
Resources”).
554