OPEN MEETINGS ACT Handbook 2024
[…] Crim. App. 1994).
343
Lone Star Greyhound Park, Inc. v. Tex. Racing Comm’n, 863 S.W.2d 742, 747 (Tex. App.Austin 1993, writ
denied); see also Standley v. Sansom, 367 S.W.3d 343, 355 (Tex. App.San Antonio 2012, pet. denied) (using
the four purposes outlined in Lone Star to determine sufficiency of challenged notice for executive session).
344
Lone Star Greyhound Park, Inc., 863 S.W.2d at 748.
Closed Meetings
2024 Open Meetings Handbook • Office of the Attorney General
50
B. Provisions Authorizing Deliberations in Closed Meeting
1. Section 551.071. Consultations with Attorney
Section 551.071 authorizes a governmental body to consult with its attorney in an executive
session to seek his or her advice on legal matters. It provides as follows:
A governmental body may not conduct a private consultation with its attorney
except:
(1) when the governmental body seeks the advice of its attorney about:
(A) pending or contemplated litigation; or
(B) a settlement offer; or
(2) on a matter in which the duty of the attorney to the governmental body
under the Texas Disciplinary Rules of Professional Conduct of the State
Bar of Texas clearly conflicts with this chapter.
345
This provision implements the attorney-client privilege, an attorney’s duty to preserve the
confidences of a client.
346
It allows a governmental body to meet in executive session with its
attorney when it seeks the attorney’s advice with respect to pending or contemplated litigation or
settlement offers,
347
including pending or contemplated administrative proceedings governed by
the Administrative Procedure Act.
In addition, subsection 551.071(2) of the Government Code permits a governmental body to
consult in an executive session with its attorney “on a matter in which the duty of the attorney to
the governmental body under the Texas Disciplinary Rules of Professional Conduct of the State
Bar of Texas clearly conflicts” with the Act.
348
Thus, a governmental body may hold an executive
session to seek or receive its attorney’s advice on legal matters that are not related to litigation or
the settlement of litigation.
349
A governmental body may not invoke section 551.071 to convene a