Federal Communications Commission FCC 12-95
[…] See also
Letter from Tamara Preiss, Vice President, Federal Regulatory Affairs, Verizon, to Secretary, FCC, WT Docket
Nos. 12-4 and 12-175 (filed Aug. 3, 2012) (“Verizon Letter”); Comments of Verizon, IB Docket No. 11-133 (filed
Dec. 5, 2011), at 18-19 (asserting that Section 310(b)(3) applies only to “direct” foreign ownership interests in
common carrier licensees, and that Section 310(b)(4), not Section 310(b)(3), applies to “indirect” foreign ownership
interests).
413
See First Report and Order at ¶ 10. Section 310(b)(3) states that no broadcast, common carrier, aeronautical en
route, or aeronautical fixed radio station license shall be granted to or held by “any corporation of which more than
one-fifth of the capital stock is owned of record or voted by aliens or their representatives or by a foreign
government or representative thereof or by any corporation organized under the laws of a foreign country.” 47
U.S.C. § 310(b)(3).
414
See Verizon Letter at 1. See also id. (stating that, in addition, no more than 25 percent of Verizon’s outstanding
stock is owned by shareholders that the company’s records identify as non-U.S. citizens, and attaching a chart