Federal Communications Commission FCC 12-95
[…] Vodafone-Bell Atlantic Order required Verizon Wireless to include foreign ownership of Verizon and
foreign ownership of Vodafone, other than ownership of Vodafone from the United States and the United
Kingdom.
405
401
First Report and Order at ¶ 7. We recognize that several commenters in IB Docket No. 11-133 asserted that
Section 310(b)(4) applies to all “indirect” foreign interests in a common carrier licensee, whether held through a
controlling U.S. parent or a non-controlling intervening U.S.-organized entity. Id. at ¶ 6.
402
Section 310(b)(4) states that no broadcast, common carrier, aeronautical en route, or aeronautical fixed radio
station license shall be granted to or held by “any corporation directly or indirectly controlled by any other
corporation of which more than one-fourth of the capital stock is owned of record or voted by aliens, their
representatives, or by a foreign government or representative thereof, or by any corporation organized under the
laws of a foreign country, if the Commission finds that the public interest will be served by the refusal or revocation
of such license.” 47 U.S.C. § 310(b)(4) (italics added).
403
Applications of Vodafone AirTouch, Plc and Bell Atlantic Corporation for Consent to Transfer of Control or
Assignment of Licenses and Authorizations, Memorandum Opinion and Order, DA No. 00-721, 15 FCC Rcd