Federal Communications Commission FCC 12-95
[…] once it has been approved by the court, as the case may be. Proposed settlements in civil antitrust cases brought by
the United States are subject to judicial approval pursuant to the Tunney Act, 15 U.S.C. §16.
349
Aside from Section 310(d), 47 U.S.C. § 310(d), the Commission’s authority is provided by several sections of the
Communications Act, including, but not limited to, Section 2, providing the Commission with jurisdiction over all
interstate communications by wire or radio, 47 U.S.C. §152; Section 201(b), requiring all charges and practices
relating to communication services to be just and reasonable, 47 U.S.C. §201(b); Section 316, permitting the
Commission to modify a license at any time during its term if doing so “will promote the public interest,
convenience, and necessity or the provisions of this Act”, 47 U.S.C. §316; and Section 628(b), making it illegal for a
cable operator to engage in unfair methods of competition or other unfair practices that hinder significantly or
prevent any video operator from providing programming to its subscribers, such as by entering into exclusive