MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] limit at issue in the present case clearly applies to
multiple counties already, 2011 PA 280 also provides a
mechanism for counties to be reevaluated in the future
to ensure that they comply with the various commis-
sioner limits. There must be a certain reapportionment
within 30 days of the effective date of 2011 PA 280, but
2011 PA 280 also provides a mechanism for reappor-
tionments in the future. As such, 2011 PA 280 as a
whole falls within the general parameters of the Cham-
ski holding and is constitutional.
604 295 M
ICH
A
PP
588 [Mar
O
PINION BY
M
ETER
, P.J.
MCL 46.403(1), as amended by 2011 PA 280, provides
that “[i]n a county with a population of 1,000,000 or
more that has adopted an optional unified form of
county government under 1973 PA 139, MCL 45.551 to
45.573, with an elected county executive, the county
apportionment commission shall be the county board of
commissioners.” This provision, too, is a general law,
not a local law. As again aptly stated by the Oakland
County Board of Commissioners on appeal, the require-
ment
concerning the composition of the county apportionment
commission applies to each and every county that ever