MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] that he understood the plea and sentencing agreement,
we cannot conclude that defendant’s counsel was ineffec-
tive. See Swirles, 218 Mich App at 138-139.
IV
Defendant next argues that the circuit court erred by
failing to award him credit for time served in jail. We
disagree.
Whether a defendant is entitled to credit for time
served in jail before sentencing is a question of law that
we review de novo. People v Waclawski, 286 Mich App
634, 688; 780 NW2d 321 (2009).
Defendant argues that he should have been credited
for time served before sentencing according to MCL
769.11b, which provides:
2011] P
EOPLE V
A
RMISTED
49
Whenever any person is hereafter convicted of any crime
within this state and has served any time in jail prior to
sentencing because of being denied or unable to furnish bond
for the offense of which he is convicted, the trial court in
imposing sentence shall specifically grant credit against the
sentence for such time served in jail prior to sentencing.
As explained earlier, although defendant had not yet