MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] reinstatement pursuant to MCL 450.2925, hours before
filing the lawsuit in October 2009, was that the disso-
lution essentially never took place. Thus, they assert
that “Res-Care’s conclusion that Mrs. Averill was not
required to provide notice to Center-Woods, Inc. is
based on a false premise, i.e., that Center Woods, Inc.
‘did not exist.’ ”
Res-Care argues that plaintiffs did not argue the
implications of reinstatement before the trial court and
that this Court should not consider them here. How-
ever, it appears that plaintiffs did argue reinstatement.
12
MCL 450.2801(1)(f) provides:
A corporation may be dissolved in any of the following ways:
***
(f) Automatically, pursuant to [MCL 450.2922], for failure to
file an annual report or pay the annual filing fee or a penalty added
to the fee.
13
MCL 450.2922(1) provides, in part, “If a domestic corporation
neglects or refuses for 2 consecutive years to file the annual reports or
pay the annual filing fee required by law, the corporation shall be
automatically dissolved.”
14
Gilliam v Hi-Temp Prod, Inc, 260 Mich App 98, 112; 677 NW2d 856
(2003), quoting US Truck Co v Pennsylvania Surety Corp, 259 Mich 422,
426; 243 NW 311 (1932).
2012] W
OODBURY V
R
ES
-C
ARE
245