MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] county shall, within 30 days of the effective date of the
amendatory act that added this subsection, apportion the
county in compliance with [MCL 46.402]. For subsequent
apportionments in a county that is apportioned under this
subsection, the county apportionment commission of that
county shall comply with the provisions of subsection (1).
MCL 46.402, as amended by 2011 PA 280, provides:
County Population Number of Commissioners
Under 5,001 Not more than 7
5,001 to 10,000 Not more than 10
10,001 to 50,000 Not more than 15
Over 50,000 Not more than 21
MCL 46.403(1), as amended by 2011 PA 280, states:
Except as otherwise provided in this subsection, the
county apportionment commission shall consist of the
county clerk, the county treasurer, the prosecuting attor-
ney, and the statutory county chairperson of each of the 2
political parties receiving the greatest number of votes cast
for the office of secretary of state in the last preceding
general election. If a county does not have a statutory
chairperson of a political party, the 2 additional members
shall be a party representative from each of the 2 political
parties receiving the greatest number of votes cast for the
office of secretary of state in the last preceding general
600 295 M
ICH
A
PP
588 [Mar
O
PINION BY
M
ETER
, P.J.
election and appointed by the chairperson of the state
central committee for each of the political parties. In a
county with a population of 1,000,000 or more that has
adopted an optional unified form of county government
under 1973 PA 139, MCL 45.551 to 45.573, with an elected
county executive, the county apportionment commission
shall be the county board of commissioners. The clerk shall
convene the apportionment commission and they shall
adopt their rules of procedure. A majority of the members
of the apportionment commission shall be a quorum suffi-
cient to conduct its business. All action of the apportion-
ment commission shall be by majority vote of the commis-
sion.
There is a fundamental difference between the stat-
ute at issue in Wayne County Clerk and 2011 PA 280.
The crux of the statute as discussed in Wayne County
Clerk was the requirement that a certain question be
placed on the ballot on August 6, 2002. Wayne Co Clerk,