MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] mination is to review the language of the statute itself.
152 295 M
ICH
A
PP
147 [Jan
O
PINION OF THE
C
OURT
Unless statutorily defined, every word or phrase of a
statute should be accorded its plain and ordinary meaning,
taking into account the context in which the words are
used. We may consult dictionary definitions to give words
their common and ordinary meaning. When given their
common and ordinary meaning, the words of a statute
provide the most reliable evidence of its intent[.] [Citations
and quotation marks omitted.]
Here, the disputed statutory language is found in
MCL 423.215, which, at the time of the events at issue,
provided, in relevant part, as follows:
(3) Collective bargaining between a public school em-
ployer and a bargaining representative of its employees
shall not include any of the following subjects:
***
(f) The decision of whether or not to contract with a
third party for 1 or more noninstructional support services;
or the procedures for obtaining the contract; or the identity
of the third party; or the impact of the contract on
individual employees or the bargaining unit.
***
(4) The matters described in subsection (3) are prohib-
ited subjects of bargaining between a public school em-
ployer and a bargaining representative of its employees,
and, for the purposes of this act, are within the sole
authority of the public school employer to decide.
Therefore, collective bargaining cannot include matters
pertaining to third-party contracts relative to noninstruc-
tional support services, because such matters would be
within the sole authority of the public school employer.
Because the statute does not define what constitutes
“noninstructional support services,” the words should be
given their plain and ordinary meaning, which may be
ascertained through use of a dictionary. Krohn, 490 Mich
2012] P
ONTIAC
S
CH
D
IST V
P
ONTIAC
E
D
A
SS
N
153
O
PINION OF THE
C
OURT