MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] ately applied the rules of statutory construction. In-
deed, the MERC essentially found that the PEA pro-
vided evidence establishing that the OTs and PTs did
not provide noninstructional support services. Reversal
is unwarranted.
Affirmed. The PEA, having fully prevailed on appeal,
is awarded taxable costs pursuant to MCR 7.219.
O
WENS
, J., concurred with M
URPHY
, C.J.
J
ANSEN
,J.(dissenting). Because I believe that physi-
cal therapists (PTs) and occupational therapists (OTs)
constitute “noninstructional support staff within the
meaning of MCL 423.215(3)(f), I respectfully dissent.
MCL 423.215(3)(f) provided at the time of the events
at issue:
Collective bargaining between a public school employer
and a bargaining representative of its employees shall not
include any of the following subjects:
***
(f) The decision of whether or not to contract with a
third party for 1 or more noninstructional support services;
or the procedures for obtaining the contract; or the identity
of the third party; or the impact of the contract on
individual employees or the bargaining unit.
162 295 M
ICH
A
PP
147 [Jan
D
ISSENTING
O
PINION BY
J
ANSEN
,J.
It is clear that contracting for “noninstructional
support services” is a prohibited subject of collective
bargaining between public schools and their employees.
MCL 423.215(3)(f); MCL 423.215(4); see also Mich