MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] criminal offense” or similar language necessarily re-
flects the Legislature’s intent to encompass offenses
other than the offense covered by the statute that
provides for the consecutive sentencing. Accordingly,
MCL 750.520b(3) was intended to allow for consecutive
5
MCL 750.520b was amended in 2006, adding subsection (3). See 2006
PA 169.
6
MCL 750.110a(8) provides that a “court may order a term of impris-
onment imposed for home invasion in the first degree to be served
consecutively to any term of imprisonment imposed for any other
criminal offense arising from the same transaction.”
7
MCL 750.529a(3) provides that “[a] sentence imposed for a violation
of this section may be imposed to run consecutively to any other sentence
imposed for a conviction that arises out of the same transaction.”
2012] P
EOPLE V
R
YAN
399
sentences only when the “other criminal offense” was
not CSC-1 but was a different offense altogether. In
further support of this proposition, defendant notes
that the word “other,” as commonly understood and
defined, refers to something different or distinct in
kind.