MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] parole—we conclude that the Legislature intended to
limit the exclusion to a specific class of parolees rather
than apply it to parolees in general. That is, we construe
the term “prisoner” as defined in MCL 800.281a(g) to
include all parolees who have not yet been released. For
this reason, we reject the notion that any person who is on
parole is not a “prisoner” within the meaning of MCL
800.281a(g).
Our understanding of the phrase “released on pa-
role” is consistent with the Legislature’s decision to
place separate requirements on the grant of parole and
the release of a parolee. See MCL 791.233(1); MCL
791.238(6). In particular, MCL 791.238(6) provides that
“[a] parole shall be construed as a permit to the
prisoner to leave the prison, and not as a release.”
(Emphasis added.) Likewise, the Legislature has pro-
vided that a parolee may not be released from custody
until the parole board has satisfactory evidence that
arrangements have been made for the parolee’s employ-
ment, education, or care, MCL 791.233(1)(e), that pa-
2011] P
EOPLE V
A
RMISTED