MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] appears undisputed that Oakland County has adopted
resolutions providing for the reapportionment process
to be completed by April 27, 2012, which would still
provide significant time for judicial review before the
May 15, 2012, filing deadline for candidates for the
August 2012 primary election. In any event, any claim
of a constitutional deprivation of a right to judicial
review by 2011 PA 280 would not be ripe until and
unless circumstances actually arise in which an elector
seeks such review of an actual reapportionment plan
and then contends that there is inadequate time for
5
MCL 46.406 states:
Any registered voter of the county within 30 days after the
filing of the plan for his county may petition the court of appeals
to review such plan to determine if the plan meets the require-
ments of the laws of this state. Any findings of the court of appeals
may be appealed to the supreme court of the state as provided by
law.
608 295 M
ICH
A
PP
588 [Mar
O
PINION BY
M
ETER
, P.J.
proper judicial review. See Citizens Protecting Michi-
gan’s Constitution v Secretary of State, 280 Mich App
273, 282; 761 NW2d 210, aff’d on other grounds 482
Mich 960 (2008) (noting that a claim is not ripe “if it