MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] ICH
A
PP
475 [Feb
D
ISSENTING
O
PINION BY
O
WENS
,J.
the rule, and exemption the exception....Moreover, if an
exemption is found to exist, it must not be enlarged by
construction, since the reasonable presumption is that the
State has granted in express terms all it intended to grant
atall....’”[Stege v Dep’t of Treasury, 252 Mich App 183,
189; 651 NW2d 164 (2002), quoting Guardian Indus Corp
v Dep’t of Treasury, 243 Mich App 244, 249-250; 621 NW2d
450 (2000), quoting Detroit v Detroit Commercial College,
322 Mich 142, 148-149; 33 NW2d 737 (1948), quoting 2
Cooley, Taxation (4th ed), § 672, p 1403.]
The property tax exemption for persons unable to pay
because of poverty is governed by MCL 211.7u, which
provides, in relevant part:
(1) The principal residence of persons who, in the
judgment of the supervisor and board of review, by reason
of poverty, are unable to contribute toward the public
charges is eligible for exemption in whole or in part from
taxation under this act....
(2) To be eligible for exemption under this section, a
person shall do all of the following on an annual basis:
***
(e) Meet the federal poverty guidelines updated annu-