MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] Comm, 477 Mich 197, 219; 731 NW2d 41 (2007). Judi-
cial construction is only appropriate if reasonable minds
could differ concerning the statute’s meaning. People v
Warren, 462 Mich 415, 427; 615 NW2d 691 (2000).
The Legislature has made it a felony to furnish
certain types of contraband to prisoners in correctional
facilities. See MCL 800.281 et seq. This includes a
prohibition against furnishing cellular phones to pris-
oners. MCL 800.283a. In the present case, defendant
entered a conditional no-contest plea to the offense of
furnishing a cellular phone to a prisoner in violation of
MCL 800.283a, which provides:
2011] P
EOPLE V
A
RMISTED
37
A person shall not sell, give, or furnish, or aid in the
selling, giving, or furnishing of, a cellular telephone or
other wireless communication device to a prisoner in a
correctional facility, or dispose of a cellular telephone or
other wireless communication device in or on the grounds
of a correctional facility.
There is no question that defendant possessed a cellular
phone while he was an inmate at TRRP. Instead, the
pertinent questions are whether the inmate to whom
defendant allegedly furnished the phone was a prisoner
and whether TRRP is a correctional facility.
A