MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] Lamkin that she could request a hearing if she did so
within 21 days. Lamkin argued that the failure to follow
the proper Michigan Court Rules denied her the court’s
adequate consideration of her petitions. Lamkin again
requested either a hearing or an interview.
2012] L
AMKIN V
E
NGRAM
705
On March 11, 2011, Judge Garagiola entered an
order denying Lamkin’s motion for reconsideration,
concluding that Lamkin had failed to present a palpable
error warranting a different disposition. Lamkin now
appeals as of right.
II. ANALYSIS
Lamkin petitioned for the PPOs under the statutory
authority of MCL 600.2950a. MCL 600.2950a(1) ad-
dresses the issuance of PPOs for nondomestic matters
and provides, in relevant part:
[A]n individual may petition the family division of
circuit court to enter a personal protection order to re-
strain or enjoin an individual from engaging in conduct
that is prohibited under section 411h, 411i, or 411s of the
Michigan penal code, 1931 PA 328, MCL 750.411h,
750.411i, and 750.411s. Relief under this subsection shall
not be granted unless the petition alleges facts that consti-
tute stalking as defined in section 411h or 411i, or conduct
that is prohibited under section 411s, of the Michigan penal
code, 1931 PA 328, MCL 750.411h, 750.411i, and 750.411s.
The petitioner for a PPO bears the burden of proof.
Kampf v Kampf, 237 Mich App 377, 385-386; 603 NW2d
295 (1999). Lamkin based her claim on a violation of
MCL 750.411h. Therefore, to obtain a PPO under MCL
600.2950a(1), Lamkin had to demonstrate that Engram