MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] mended a minimum sentence in the range of 126 to 210
months for armed robbery. If OV 7 had been scored at
zero points, the guidelines would have recommended a
minimum sentence in the range of 81 to 135 months.
3
II. ANALYSIS
This Court reviews a trial court’s scoring of the
sentencing guidelines to determine whether the trial
court properly exercised its discretion and whether the
record evidence adequately supports a particular score.
People v Lechleitner, 291 Mich App 56, 62; 804 NW2d
345 (2010). To the extent that a scoring issue calls for
statutory interpretation, review is de novo. Id.
MCL 777.37(1)(a) provides that 50 points must be
assessed for OV 7 if “[a] victim was treated with sadism,
torture, or excessive brutality or conduct designed to
substantially increase the fear and anxiety a victim
suffered during the offense.” Defendant argues that the
trial court erred by assessing 50 points for OV 7 because
his conduct did not fall within the statute.
“Sadism” is defined by the statute as “conduct that
subjects a victim to extreme or prolonged pain or
humiliation and is inflicted to produce suffering or for