MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] 483
D
ISSENTING
O
PINION BY
O
WENS
,J.
Under the homestead property tax credit, MCL
206.520(1), “[s]ubject to the limitations and the defini-
tions in this chapter, a claimant may claim against the
tax due under this act for the tax year a credit for the
property taxes on the taxpayer’s homestead deductible
for federal income tax purposes....MCL206.520(3)
allows the credit to be paid directly to the taxpayer if
the credit exceeds the taxpayer’s tax liability. Butcher v
Dep’t of Treasury, 141 Mich App 116, 122; 366 NW2d 15
(1984).
The homestead property tax credit is not a “tax
refund” under MCL 205.30, which states, in part:
(1) The department shall credit or refund an overpay-
ment of taxes; taxes, penalties, and interest erroneously
assessed and collected; and taxes, penalties, and interest
that are found unjustly assessed, excessive in amount, or
wrongfully collected with interest at the rate calculated
under [MCL 205.23] for deficiencies in tax payment.
Respondent characterizes the homestead property tax
credit as a “tax refund.” Were this an actual tax refund,
this money would not be used to calculate petitioner’s
income because it would merely be a return of petition-