MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] within this state and has served any time in jail prior to
sentencing because of being denied or unable to furnish bond
for the offense of which he is convicted, the trial court in
imposing sentence shall specifically grant credit against the
sentence for such time served in jail prior to sentencing.
As explained earlier, although defendant had not yet
been released into the community, he was technically on
parole while he was an inmate at TRRP. Thus, it
necessarily follows that defendant was on parole at the
time he committed the instant offense of furnishing a
cellular phone to a prisoner.
MCL 768.7a(2) provides:
If a person is convicted and sentenced to a term of
imprisonment for a felony committed while the person was
on parole from a sentence for a previous offense, the term
of imprisonment imposed for the later offense shall begin
to run at the expiration of the remaining portion of the
term of imprisonment imposed for the previous offense.
MCL 769.11b, the jail credit statute, is not applicable
when a parolee is convicted and sentenced to a new
term of imprisonment for a felony committed while on
parole because, once arrested for the new felony, the
parolee continues to serve out the unexpired portion of
his or her earlier sentence. People v Idziak, 484 Mich
549, 562-563; 773 NW2d 616 (2009). When a person on
parole commits a subsequent felony and is detained, the