MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] Bd, 463 US 159, 164-165; 103 S Ct 2933; 77 L Ed 2d 545
(1983). Because of these difficulties, states are permit-
ted to tax multistate businesses “on an apportionable
share of the multistate business carried on in part in
the taxing State.” Allied-Signal, 504 US at 778. This is
known as the “unitary business principle.” Id. Using
the unitary-business principle, Michigan has incorpo-
rated an apportionment formula into the ITA. MCL
206.110(1) provides: “For a resident individual,...all
taxable income from any source whatsoever, except that
attributable to another state under [MCL 206.111 to
MCL 206.115] and subject to [MCL 206.255], is allo-
cated to this state.” As noted, MCL 206.115 provides:
All business income...shall be apportioned to this
state by multiplying the income by a fraction, the
numerator of which is the property factor plus the
payroll factor plus the sales factor, and the denominator
of which is 3.” “The property, payroll, and sales factors
represent the percentage of the total property, payroll,
or sales of the business used, paid, or made in this
state.” Grunewald v Dep’t of Treasury, 104 Mich App
601, 606; 305 NW2d 269 (1981), citing MCL 206.116,
MCL 206.119, and MCL 206.121.