MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] services that had been provided by occupational therapists
(OTs) and physical therapists (PTs) employed by the
district. The PEA, which represented the OTs and PTs,
asserted that the school district could not unilaterally act
because the issue was subject to bargaining under the
parties’ collective-bargaining agreement. Nonetheless, the
school district laid off the OTs and PTs and entered into a
contract with a private entity to provide OT and PT
services. Consequently, the PEA filed an unfair-labor-
practice complaint. The dispute in this case concerns the
interpretation of MCL 423.215(3)(f), which provides that
“[c]ollective bargaining between a public school employer
and a bargaining representative of its employees shall not
include...[t]he decision of whether or not to contract
with a third party for 1 or more noninstructional support
services .... (Emphasis added.) Noninstructional sup-
port services could therefore be contracted out to third
parties without collective bargaining on the subject. The
PEA argues that OTs and PTs do not provide noninstruc-
2012] P
ONTIAC
S
CH
D
IST V
P
ONTIAC
E
D
A
SS
N
149
O
PINION OF THE
C
OURT