MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] of absence without pay when he complies with the candidacy
filing requirements, or 60 days before any election relating to
that position, whichever date is closer to the election.
(d) Engage in other political activities on behalf of a
candidate or issue in connection with partisan or nonpar-
tisan elections.
The activities permitted in MCL 15.403 “shall not be
actively engaged in by a public employee during those
hours when that person is being compensated for the
performance of that person’s duties as a public em-
ployee.”
21
The language of the Act is unambiguous.
22
A public
employee may engage in partisan political activity ex-
19
Id.
20
Ormsby, 471 Mich at 52.
21
MCL 15.404.
22
Mich State AFL-CIO v Civil Serv Comm, 455 Mich 720, 734; 566
NW2d 258 (1997).
498 295 M
ICH
A
PP
486 [Feb
cept “during those hours when that person is being
compensated for the performance of that person’s du-
ties as a public employee.”
23
C. APPLYING THE LEGAL STANDARDS
Given our conclusion that the Union did not have
standing to challenge the draft procedures, we need not
address the Union’s claims regarding the implications
of those procedures. Thus, we focus our analysis on the