MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] activities must be substantially connected with Michigan to
make the exercise of jurisdiction over the defendant rea-
sonable.
In the present case, we need not consider whether the
exercise of limited personal jurisdiction over Asher
comports with due process because we conclude that
Zalcberg failed to establish a prima facie case against
Asher that satisfied MCL 600.705. Consequently, the
trial court erred by not granting Asher’s motion for
summary disposition under MCR 2.116(C)(1).
The trial court determined that it had limited per-
sonal jurisdiction over Asher under MCL 600.705(2),
which provides:
The existence of any of the following relationships
between an individual or his agent and the state shall
constitute a sufficient basis of jurisdiction to enable a court
of record of this state to exercise limited personal jurisdic-
tion over the individual and to enable the court to render
personal judgments against the individual or his represen-
tative arising out of an act which creates any of the
following relationships:
***
2012] Y
OOST V
C
ASPARI
223
(2) The doing or causing an act to be done, or conse-
quences to occur, in the state resulting in an action for tort.
The trial court’s ruling that Zalcberg’s counterclaim
satisfied MCL 600.705(2) was based on two premises:
(1) Zalcberg’s counterclaim alleged a prima facie case
that Yoost committed the tort of abuse of process in
Michigan and (2) there was evidence to support an