MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] Id. at 48.
248 295 M
ICH
A
PP
232 [Jan
Neither Stott nor Bergy Bros is precisely on point. Stott
involved a stockholder suit attempting to force the corpo-
ration to wind up where the appellant stockholder’s own
actions belied his belief that the corporation had ceased to
exist.
30
Bergy Bros recognized the de facto existence of
the corporation in order to avoid imposing partnership
liability. This result is reasonable and logical given that
the plaintiff “vigorously maintained throughout trial
that it dealt only with the corporation....
31
The
holding is also consistent with the language in MCL
450.2925(2) that, upon reinstatement, “all contracts en-
tered into and other rights acquired during the interval
shall be valid and enforceable.” Neither case, however,
provides guidance in answering the question whether a
party who is required to provide notice of some event to
the corporation, which has ceased to exist for 16 years,
could be deemed to have failed to properly give notice on