MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] commissioners:
If a county is not in compliance with [MCL 46.402] on
the effective date of the amendatory act that added this
subsection, the county apportionment commission of that
county shall, within 30 days of the effective date of the
amendatory act that added this subsection, apportion the
county in compliance with [MCL 46.402]. For subsequent
apportionments in a county that is apportioned under this
subsection, the county apportionment commission of that
county shall comply with the provisions of subsection (1).
In addition, the Legislature amended MCL 46.403(1)
to change the membership of the apportionment com-
mission for certain counties: “In a county with a popu-
lation of 1,000,000 or more that has adopted an optional
unified form of county government under 1973 PA 139,
MCL 45.551 to 45.573, with an elected county execu-
tive, the county apportionment commission shall be the
county board of commissioners.”
The practical effect of these amendments was to reduce
the Oakland County Board of Commissioners—and only
the Oakland County Board of Commissioners—from 35 to
21 members and require the Oakland County Board of
Commissioners to adopt a reapportionment plan for the