MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] unpublished order of the Court of Appeals, entered
November 29, 2010 (Docket No. 301316).
2011] P
EOPLE V
M
INCH
93
II. ANALYSIS
Under the felon-in-possession statute, MCL 750.224f,
it is illegal for defendant to possess or distribute fire-
arms. The prosecution argues that allowing the police
to deliver the firearms to Cutler would be akin to
allowing defendant to distribute them and that this
action should be barred under MCL 750.224f. We dis-
agree. We review de novo the interpretation and appli-
cation of statutes. People v Waclawski, 286 Mich App
634, 645; 780 NW2d 321 (2009).
MCL 750.224f(2) provides, in relevant part:
A person convicted of a specified felony
[
1
]
shall not
possess, use, transport, sell, purchase, carry, ship, receive,
or distribute a firearm in this state until all of the following
circumstances exist:
(a) The expiration of 5 years after all of the following
circumstances exist:
(i) The person has paid all fines imposed for the viola-
tion.
(ii) The person has served all terms of imprisonment
imposed for the violation.
(iii) The person has successfully completed all condi-
tions of probation or parole imposed for the violation.
(b) The person’s right to possess, use, transport, sell,
purchase, carry, ship, receive, or distribute a firearm has
been restored pursuant to section 4 of Act No. 372 of the
Public Acts of 1927, being section 28.424
[
2
]
of the Michigan
Compiled Laws. [Emphasis added.]
1
A “specified felony” under the statute includes a felony for the
unlawful possession or distribution of a firearm. MCL 750.224f(6)(iii). In