MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] that DIBC’s conduct was not contumacious. However, because the
February 1, 2010, order was not a final order, MCR 7.202(6)(a)(i), that
issue is not before us.
344 295 M
ICH
A
PP
312 [Feb
O
PINION BY
W
ILDER
,P.J.
B
1
In a civil contempt proceeding, “rudimentary” due
process is required. Porter v Porter, 285 Mich App 450,
456-457; 776 NW2d 377 (2009). Specifically, this re-
quires “notice and an opportunity to present a defense,
and the party seeking enforcement of the court’s order
bears the burden of proving by a preponderance of the
evidence that the order was violated.” Id. at 457.
MCL 600.1711(2), addressing indirect contempt, pro-
vides that “[w]hen any contempt is committed other than
in the immediate view and presence of the court, the court
may punish it by fine or imprisonment, or both, after
proof of the facts charged has been made by affidavit or
other method and opportunity has been given to defend.”
MCR 3.606(A)(1), also governing contempt outside of
the immediate presence of the court, provides in part
that the court shall “order the accused person to show
cause, at a reasonable time specified in the order, why
that person should not be punished for the alleged
misconduct.”