MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] that is prohibited under section 411h, 411i, or 411s of the
Michigan penal code, 1931 PA 328, MCL 750.411h,
750.411i, and 750.411s. Relief under this subsection shall
not be granted unless the petition alleges facts that consti-
tute stalking as defined in section 411h or 411i, or conduct
that is prohibited under section 411s, of the Michigan penal
code, 1931 PA 328, MCL 750.411h, 750.411i, and 750.411s.
The petitioner for a PPO bears the burden of proof.
Kampf v Kampf, 237 Mich App 377, 385-386; 603 NW2d
295 (1999). Lamkin based her claim on a violation of
MCL 750.411h. Therefore, to obtain a PPO under MCL
600.2950a(1), Lamkin had to demonstrate that Engram
engaged in behavior that constituted “stalking.” “Stalk-
ing” is defined in MCL 750.411h(d) as “a willful course
of conduct involving repeated or continuing harassment
of another individual that would cause a reasonable
person to feel terrorized, frightened, intimidated,
threatened, harassed, or molested and that actually
causes the victim to feel terrorized, frightened, intimi-
dated, threatened, harassed, or molested.” To show
“harassment,” Lamkin needed to establish “repeated or
706 295 M
ICH
A
PP
701 [Mar
continuing unconsented contact that would cause a
reasonable individual to suffer emotional distress and
that actually causes the victim to suffer emotional