MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] 384 295 M
ICH
A
PP
381 [Feb
Under the highway exception to governmental immunity,
a governmental agency with jurisdiction over a particular
highway has a duty to “maintain the highway in reason-
able repair so that it is reasonably safe and convenient for
public travel.” MCL 691.1402(1). This includes sidewalks.
MCL 691.1401(e). However, before the highway exception
can apply, the plaintiff must timely notify the governmen-
tal defendant of his or her claim in accordance with MCL
691.1404(1). Plunkett v Dep’t of Transp, 286 Mich App
168, 176; 779 NW2d 263 (2009). The notice provided
under MCL 691.1404(1) need not be in any particular
form, id., but must be provided within 120 days of the
plaintiff’s injury, MCL 691.1404(1); Burise v City of
Pontiac, 282 Mich App 646, 654; 766 NW2d 311 (2009).
The notice must also “specify the exact location and
nature of the defect, the injury sustained and the names
of the witnesses known at the time by the claimant.”
MCL 691.1404(1) (emphasis added).
In Smith v City of Warren, 11 Mich App 449, 452-453;
161 NW2d 412 (1968), the plaintiff notified the govern-
mental defendant that she had been injured as the
result of an alleged defect in the roadway at “ ‘Thirteen