MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] determine the value of any prior work and whether and
to what extent the prior working relationship experi-
ence was positive. In the absence of allegations that the
state secretly agreed with plaintiffs’ assertions and
deliberately sabotaged plaintiffs’ bid, plaintiffs fail to
allege that defendants had the culpable mental state
necessary for fraud. In addition, a claim of fraud re-
quires the plaintiff to have suffered some injury. Hord,
463 Mich at 404. Plaintiffs in this case have not
properly alleged any cognizable injury.
Plaintiffs next contend that this suit is authorized by
MCL 600.2041(3). Under that subsection, “an action to
prevent the illegal expenditure of state funds or to test
the constitutionality of a statute relating thereto may
be brought” in the names of at least five taxpaying
residents. Id. The present case is not testing the con-
stitutionality of a statute. As for the expenditure of
funds, in House Speaker v Governor, 443 Mich 560, 573;
506 NW2d 190 (1993), our Supreme Court held that a