MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] pay the annual filing fee required by law, the corporation shall be
automatically dissolved.”
14
Gilliam v Hi-Temp Prod, Inc, 260 Mich App 98, 112; 677 NW2d 856
(2003), quoting US Truck Co v Pennsylvania Surety Corp, 259 Mich 422,
426; 243 NW 311 (1932).
2012] W
OODBURY V
R
ES
-C
ARE
245
But, even if they had not, because statutory interpreta-
tion is a question of law, and the effect of the reinstate-
ment statute could result in an affirmance of the trial
court’s decision on other grounds, this Court will con-
sider the issue.
15
MCL 450.2925 provides as follows:
(1) A domestic corporation which has been dissolved
pursuant to [MCL 450.2922(1)]...mayrenew its corpo-
rate existence...by filing the reports for the last 5
years or any lesser number of years in which the reports
were not filed and paying the annual filing fees for all the
years for which they were not paid....Upon filing the
reports and payment of the fees and penalties, the
corporate existence...isrenewed....
(2) Upon compliance with the provisions of this section,
the rights of the corporation shall be the same as through
the dissolution or revocation had not taken place, and all
contracts entered into and other rights acquired during the
interval shall be valid and enforceable.
[
16
]
There are no cases that have interpreted MCL
450.2925.
Plaintiffs rely on Bergy Bros, Inc v Zeeland Feeder
Pig, Inc,
17
which interpreted a previous version of this
statute. In Bergy Bros, the plaintiff brought suit against
the defendant corporation for money owed pursuant to