MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] but at the lower preponderance of the evidence stan-
dard. We disagree.
Defendant’s reliance on Pierron v Pierron, 486 Mich
81; 782 NW2d 480 (2010), is misplaced. Pierron did not
specifically address a change of domicile under MCL
722.31. Instead, the Pierron Court was confronted with
a situation where the parents, who had joint legal
custody, could not agree regarding an important deci-
sion that affected the welfare of the child, specifically a
change in the children’s school.
7
In such instances, the
court is responsible for resolving the issue in the child’s
best interests. MCL 722.25; Pierron, 486 Mich at 85. In
Pierron, the plaintiff-father, the defendant-mother, and
7
MCL 722.26a(7)(b) provides that the parents in a joint-custody
setting “shall share decision-making authority as to the important
decisions affecting the welfare of the child.”
574 295 M
ICH
A
PP
557 [Mar
O
PINION OF THE
C
OURT
the children lived in Grosse Pointe Woods, with the
children residing with the mother. The defendant later
moved to Howell, which was 60 miles away,
8
and tried to
enroll their children in Howell schools. The plaintiff