MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] geographic boundaries. Allied–Signal, Inc v Dir, Div of
Taxation, 504 US 768, 778; 112 S Ct 2251; 119 L Ed 2d
533 (1992); Container Corp of America v Franchise Tax
Bd, 463 US 159, 164-165; 103 S Ct 2933; 77 L Ed 2d 545
(1983). Because of these difficulties, states are permit-
ted to tax multistate businesses “on an apportionable
share of the multistate business carried on in part in
the taxing State.” Allied-Signal, 504 US at 778. This is
known as the “unitary business principle.” Id. Using
the unitary-business principle, Michigan has incorpo-
rated an apportionment formula into the ITA. MCL
206.110(1) provides: “For a resident individual,...all
taxable income from any source whatsoever, except that
attributable to another state under [MCL 206.111 to
MCL 206.115] and subject to [MCL 206.255], is allo-
cated to this state.” As noted, MCL 206.115 provides:
All business income...shall be apportioned to this
state by multiplying the income by a fraction, the
numerator of which is the property factor plus the