MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] defendants’ change of venue motion untimely.
III
We now turn to the propriety of Tuscola County
venue. We review for clear error a circuit court’s deci-
sion to grant or deny a motion to change venue. Shock
Bros, Inc v Morbark Industries, Inc, 411 Mich 696,
698-699; 311 NW2d 722 (1981). Clear error exists when
some evidence supports the circuit court’s finding, but a
review of the entire record leaves this Court with the
definite and firm conviction that the circuit court made
a mistake. Schadewald v Brulé, 225 Mich App 26, 41;
570 NW2d 788 (1997).
The parties agree that MCL 600.1621(a) governs
whether Hills and Dales selected a proper venue. The
statute provides that venue is proper in “[t]he county in
which a defendant resides, has a place of business, or
conducts business, or in which the registered office of a
defendant corporation is located.” Huron Medical’s
registered office is situated in Huron County, where the
2011] H
ILLS
&D
ALES
G
EN
H
OSP V
P
ANTIG
19
hospital maintains a place of business. Hills and Dales
contends that Huron Medical’s participation in two
Tuscola County-based medical enterprises, the Thumb