MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] population as is practicable and within the limitations of
[MCL 46.402].
(2) If a county is not in compliance with [MCL 46.402]
on the effective date of the amendatory act that added this
subsection, the county apportionment commission of that
county shall, within 30 days of the effective date of the
amendatory act that added this subsection, apportion the
county in compliance with [MCL 46.402]. For subsequent
apportionments in a county that is apportioned under this
subsection, the county apportionment commission of that
county shall comply with the provisions of subsection (1).
MCL 46.402, as amended by 2011 PA 280, provides:
County Population Number of Commissioners
Under 5,001 Not more than 7
5,001 to 10,000 Not more than 10
10,001 to 50,000 Not more than 15
Over 50,000 Not more than 21
MCL 46.403(1), as amended by 2011 PA 280, states:
Except as otherwise provided in this subsection, the
county apportionment commission shall consist of the
county clerk, the county treasurer, the prosecuting attor-
ney, and the statutory county chairperson of each of the 2