MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] to permit Oakland County to retain its current level of
commissioners and its current apportionment until
after the next decennial census.
3
As such, the trial
court’s concerns about an unfunded mandate and the
lack of judicial oversight of the reapportionment pro-
cess are no longer of concern. Therefore, we conclude
that the circuit court erred to the extent that it invali-
dated the entire act as unconstitutional. For these
reasons, we affirm the circuit court’s order in part,
reverse it in part, and remand for entry of an order
subsection, apportion the county in compliance with [MCL 46.402].”
MCL 46.402, as amended by 2011 PA 280.
3
The remaining provision of MCL 46.401(2), as amended by 2011 PA
280, states: “For subsequent apportionments in a county that is appor-
tioned under this subsection, the county apportionment commission of
that county shall comply with the provisions of subsection (1).” Thus,
Oakland County will not have to comply with amended MCL 46.401,
which incorporates amended MCL 46.402, until the next reapportion-
ment.
598 295 M
ICH
A
PP
588 [Mar
O
PINION OF THE
C
OURT
invalidating the offending sentence of the act, but