MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] We find no merit in plaintiff’s arguments. Plaintiff
does not contend that he was engaged in anything other
2011] P
ARISE V
D
ETROIT
E
NTERTAINMENT
, LLC 29
than statutorily approved casino gaming while gam-
bling in defendant’s casino, placing bets against the
casino licensee in games approved by the Michigan
Gaming Control Board (MGCB). See MCL 432.202(v).
Plaintiff’s assertion that only the casino licensee, and
not the patron, are engaged in casino gambling is
untenable. Although plaintiff suggests that casino pa-
trons are not governed by the MGCRA, we note that
MCL 432.204(17)(d)(iii) clearly provides that the
MGCB has the authority to promulgate rules to “[l]i-
cense and regulate persons participating in or involved
with casino gaming authorized in this act.” As a par-
ticipant in legalized casino gambling, plaintiff cannot
claim the remedy provided by MCL 600.2939(1), which
is clearly inconsistent with the MGCRA. MCL
432.203(3). Accordingly, the trial court did not err by
ruling that plaintiff had failed to state a claim for relief