MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] Sun Valley Foods Co v Ward, 460 Mich 230, 236; 596 NW2d
119 (1999). “The words of a statute provide ‘the most
reliable evidence of its intent....’” Id., quoting United
States v Turkette, 452 US 576, 593; 101 S Ct 2524; 69 L Ed
2d 246 (1981). When construing a statute, a court must
read it as a whole. People v Jackson, 487 Mich 783, 791; 790
NW2d 340 (2010). [Klooster v City of Charlevoix, 488 Mich
289, 295-296; 795 NW2d 578 (2011).]
III. ANALYSIS
The homestead property tax exemption for persons
unable to pay because of poverty is governed by MCL
211.7u, which provides, in pertinent part:
(1) The principal residence of persons who, in the
judgment of the supervisor and board of review, by reason
of poverty, are unable to contribute toward the public
charges is eligible for exemption in whole or in part from
taxation under this act. This section does not apply to the
property of a corporation.
While State Tax Commission (STC) bulletins are not
binding,
3
the STC has defined income as including