MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] sions, and other evidence submitted by the parties in
the light most favorable to the nonmoving party.
18
Summary disposition is appropriate if there is no genu-
ine issue regarding any material fact and the moving
17
Lansing Schools Ed Ass’n, 487 Mich at 372.
18
Rose v Nat’l Auction Group, Inc, 466 Mich 453, 461; 646 NW2d 455
(2002).
2012] UAW
V
C
ENTRAL
M
ICH
U
NIV
T
RUSTEES
497
party is entitled to judgment as a matter of law.
19
This
Court reviews de novo a trial court’s determination on
a motion for summary disposition.
20
B. LEGAL STANDARDS
MCL 15.403 of the Act provides, in relevant part:
(1) An employee of a political subdivision of the state may:
***
(c) Become a candidate for nomination and election to any
state elective office, or any district, county, city, village,
township, school district, or other local elective office without
first obtaining a leave of absence from his employment. If the
person becomes a candidate for elective office within the unit
of government or school district in which he is employed,
unless contrary to a collective bargaining agreement the
employer may require the person to request and take a leave
of absence without pay when he complies with the candidacy
filing requirements, or 60 days before any election relating to