MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] The critical feature that determines whether the rem-
edy is civil or criminal in nature is not when or whether the
contemnor is physically required to set foot in a jail but
whether the contemnor can avoid the sentence imposed on
him, or purge himself of it, by complying with the terms of
the original order. [Hicks ex rel Feiock v Feiock, 485 US 624,
635 n 7; 108 S Ct 1423; 99 L Ed 2d 721 (1988).]
Civil contempt imposes a term of imprisonment that
ceases when the contemnor complies with the court’s
order or when it is no longer within his or her power to
comply. Borden, 67 Mich App at 48. MCL 600.1715
provides:
(1) Except as otherwise provided by law, punishment for
contempt may be a fine of not more than $7,500.00, or
imprisonment which, except in those cases where the
commitment is for the omission to perform an act or duty
which is still within the power of the person to perform
shall not exceed 93 days, or both, in the discretion of the
court....
(2) If the contempt consists of the omission to perform
some act or duty that is still within the power of the person
to perform, the imprisonment shall be terminated when the
person performs the act or duty or no longer has the power
to perform the act or duty, which shall be specified in the
336 295 M
ICH
A
PP
312 [Feb
O
PINION BY
K. F. K
ELLY
,J.
order of commitment, and pays the fine, costs, and expenses
of the proceedings, which shall be specified in the order of
commitment. [Emphasis added.]
When the purpose of the sanction is to make a party
or person comply, the trial court, in exercising its
discretion, must “ ‘consider the character and magni-
tude of the harm threatened by continued contumacy,
and the probable effectiveness of any suggested sanc-