Work Product of Matthiesen, Wickert & Lehrer, S.C. Last Updated: 4/4/2022
[…] or property resulting from negligence in the use or operation of such vehicle, in the business of such owner or
otherwise, by any person using or operating the same with the permission, express or implied, of such owner.
These vicarious liability statutes had become very expensive for car rental companies during the 1990’s and the major car
rental companies began changing their rental contracts to make the renter’s own insurance policy primary. Effective
August 10, 2005, however, Congress passed the Graves Amendment to the Federal Highway Bill, H.R. 3, codified at 49
U.S.C. § 30106. It provides as follows:
An owner of a motor vehicle that rents or leases the vehicle to a person shall not be liable under the law of any State
or political subdivision thereof, by reason of being the owner of the vehicle, for harm to persons or property that
results or arises out of the use, operation, or possession of the vehicle during the period of the rental or lease, if: (1)
the owner is engaged in the trade or business of renting or leasing motor vehicles; and, (2) there is no negligence or
criminal wrongdoing on the part of the owner.
The Graves Amendment preempted any state law to the contrary and provided relief to car rental companies. Whether
or not the company’s liability policy was considered primary or excess when a rented vehicle was involved in a collision
once again was determined by the rental agreement and applicable state law.
Challenges to state laws requiring that a car rental company provide liability insurance arose following the Graves
Amendment. In Subrogation Division, Inc. v. Brown, 2020 WL 211260 (D. S.D. 2020), a federal court discussed the impact
of the Graves Amendment’s saving clause on the issue of whether the car rental company’s liability policy was primary or
excess. That clause provides:
Nothing in this section supersedes the law of any State or political subdivision thereof--
(1) imposing financial responsibility or insurance standards on the owner of a motor vehicle for the privilege of
registering and operating a motor vehicle; or
(2) imposing liability on business entities engaged in the trade or business of renting or leasing motor vehicles for
failure to meet the financial responsibility or liability insurance requirements under State law.
In Brown, Overland West, Inc. rented a vehicle to Brown, who was involved in a crash with a vehicle owned by Dan
Claymore and insured for the minimum liability limits by Farmers (21
st
Century Indemnity Insurance Company). Brown’s