WORK PRODUCT OF MATTHIESEN, WICKERT & LEHRER, S.C. Page 1 Last Updated 1/13/22
[…] available. Peterson v. Bachar, 392 P.2d 853 (Kan. 1964). Therefore,
in the absence of additional authority, loss of use should be
pursued even on completely destroyed vehicles.
Yes. Loss of profits from earnings or the use of the vehicle
may be allowed as an element of damages for the
complete demolition of the vehicle if they are not too
speculative…but it must be shown that the owner could
not obtain a suitable substitute vehicle, or that there was
a loss of time in their ability to obtain a substitute vehicle.
Peterson v. Bachar, supra.
KENTUCKY
Yes. Pursuant to K.R.S. § 304.39-115, “loss of use of a motor
vehicle, regardless of the type of use, shall be recognized as an
element of damage in any property damage liability claim. Such a
claim for loss of use of a motor vehicle shall be limited to
reasonable and necessary expenses for the time necessary to
repair or replace the motor vehicle.” Direct evidence of reasonable
and necessary expenses (such as substitute vehicle rental costs) is
required. In re Greyhound Lines Trial Grp., No. CV 05-239, 2008 WL
11343421, at *3 (E.D. Ky. Oct. 22, 2008).
Evidence of a rental vehicle value is sufficient, and the failure of an