,."&*3#2'#3,."&*3#2'#3
[…] 99
These statutes provide that
violations of the statute constitute a misdemeanor, and some classify repeat
offenses as a felony.
100
Notably, Georgia’s relevant statute makes any
operation of a credit repair organization whatsoever a misdemeanor.
101
Several states make an organization’s failure to post bond a violation of the
statute.
102
Another common provision in state statutes requires credit repair
organizations to register with the state before conducting business.
103
Many state statutes provide for injunctive relief against a credit repair
clinic.
104
93. See id. § 1679d(b).
Some states place the burden of proof on the defendant to prove
94. See id. § 1679c(a). The aspect of the disclosure requirements most pertinent to this
Note is the portion stating that “[y]ou have the right to sue a credit repair organization that
violates” the CROA. Id. The only time a “right to sue” is mentioned in the statute is in this
required disclosures section. Id.
95. See id. § 1679c(b).
96. Id. § 1679c(c).
97. Id. § 1679f.
98. See Parker, supra note 81, at 237.
99. See, e.g., A