Nation of Hawai‘i UNPFII IPO Questionnaire Response
[…] Hawaii, and to Offer an Apology to Native Hawaiians on Behalf of the United States for the Overthrow of the
Kingdom of Hawaii, Pub. L. No. 103-150, 107 Stat. 1510, 1512 (Nov. 23, 1993) (emphasis added).
Nation of Hawai‘i UNPFII IPO Questionnaire Response
12
The U.S. has openly admitted in its own law to assuming control over 1.8 million acres of stolen
Hawaiian lands, but has done nothing to address the illegality and immorality of this fact even
though by its own laws, an American citizen can be fined and/or imprisoned for knowingly
receiving stolen goods. 18 U.S.C. § 2315, which is entitled, “Sale or receipt of stolen goods,
securities, moneys, or fraudulent State tax stamps,” states:
Whoever receives, possesses, conceals, stores, barters, sells, or disposes of any goods,
wares, or merchandise, securities, or money of the value of $5,000 or more…which have
crossed a State or United States boundary after being stolen, unlawfully converted, or