Federal Communications Commission FCC 24-52
[…] effort is ultimately futile. The D.C. Circuit in Mozilla and Verizon found it reasonable to read Section
706 as a statement of policy rather than a freestanding source of unbounded regulatory power. Because
the courts have determined that Section 706 does not provide “clear congressional authorization” to issue
173
Verizon, 740 F.3d at 652 (cleaned up).
174
Verizon, 740 F.3d at 635-36.
175
Mozilla, 940 F.3d at 46.
176
Verizon, 740 F.3d at 637.
177
See 47 U.S.C. § 227(b)(2) (“The Commission shall prescribe regulations to implement the requirements of this
subsection”); id. § 251(d)(1) (“the Commission shall complete all actions necessary to establish regulations to
implement the requirements of this section”); id. § 201(b) (“The Commission[] may prescribe such rules and
regulations as may be necessary in the public interest to carry out the provisions of the Act”); id. § 205(a) (“the
Commission is authorized and empowered to determine and prescribe what will be the just and reasonable charge”);
id. § 205(a) (“the Commission is authorized and empowered . . . to make an order that the carrier or carriers shall