Federal Communications Commission FCC 24-52
[…] 176
Verizon, 740 F.3d at 637.
177
See 47 U.S.C. § 227(b)(2) (“The Commission shall prescribe regulations to implement the requirements of this
subsection”); id. § 251(d)(1) (“the Commission shall complete all actions necessary to establish regulations to
implement the requirements of this section”); id. § 201(b) (“The Commission[] may prescribe such rules and
regulations as may be necessary in the public interest to carry out the provisions of the Act”); id. § 205(a) (“the
Commission is authorized and empowered to determine and prescribe what will be the just and reasonable charge”);
id. § 205(a) (“the Commission is authorized and empowered . . . to make an order that the carrier or carriers shall
cease and desist”); id. § 213(b) (“The Commission may at any time require any such carrier to file with the
Commission an inventory of all or of any part of the property owned or used by said carrier”).
178
Restoring Internet Freedom Order at para. 271.
179
Id.
Federal Communications Commission FCC 24-52
30
any regulation, the MQD precludes the FCC from using that ambiguous language to justify today’s
decision of “vast economic or political significance.”