A Guide for
[…] activities" must be treated as direct costs (e.g., charged to separate final cost objectives) and
allocated an equitable share of the organization's indirect costs.
Examples of unallowable activities include: services to members, maintenance of membership
rolls, public relations, lobbying, and fund raising.
Even if an organization's own activities, non-DOL/non-government grants and/or contracts
provide for little or no reimbursement of indirect costs, the full share of indirect costs must be
allocated to such grants/contracts in accordance with 2 CFR, Part 200, Subpart E, §200.405
Allocable costs (c), which states:
(c) Any cost allocable to a particular Federal award under the principles provided for in this part
may not be charged to other Federal awards to overcome fund deficiencies, to avoid restrictions
imposed by Federal statutes, regulations, or terms and conditions of the Federal awards, or for
other reasons. However, this prohibition would not preclude the non-Federal entity from shifting
costs that are allowable under two or more Federal awards in accordance with existing Federal
statutes, regulations, or the terms and conditions of the Federal awards
5.
Credits
OIG audits have disclosed that a number of non-profit organizations failed to reduce the total
costs claimed under DOL grants/contracts by the amount of credits applicable to costs charged
either directly or indirectly to the DOL grants/contracts. These credits were generated through