Connecticut Judicial Branch
[…] 1, 1997.
DEFINITIONS:
Jurisdiction: “The Superior Court shall have exclusive
jurisdiction of all complaints seeking a decree of
annulment, dissolution of a marriage or legal separation.”
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 46b-42 (2023)
COURT
INFORMATION:
Divorce, Custody, and Visitation, Connecticut Judicial
Branch
PUBLIC ACTS:
Public Act No. 23-46, Sec. 4 Generally eliminates the 90-
day waiting period for non-contested divorce or legal
separation proceedings from Summary for Public Act No.
23-46 (January Regular Session) (Effective October 1,
2023)
Public Act No. 18-14, Sec. 1 “requires the plaintiff to serve
the defendant a blank appearance form with the complaint
from Summary for Public Act No. 18-14 (Effective October
1, 2018)
Waiver of service of process of summons and complaint
under section 46b-45(b).
“Any person entitled to service of process of a summons and
complaint that commences an action for an annulment, a
dissolution of marriage, a dissolution of civil union or a legal
separation may waive such service by (1) executing a
written waiver of service on a form prescribed by the Office
of the Chief Court Administrator, and (2) filing an
appearance with the court. Upon filing of both the waiver of
service and the appearance of the person waiving such
service, the action shall proceed as consistent with the
provisions of this chapter.” Public Act No. 17-47, Sec. 3
(June 2017 Spec. Sess.) (Effective October 1, 2017)
STATUTES:
Conn. Gen. Stat (2023)
Chapter 815j. Dissolution of Marriage, Legal Separation
and Annulment
§ 46b-44. Residency requirement.
§ 46b-45. Service and filing of complaint and
appearance. Waiver of service.