Connecticut Judicial Branch
[…] Updating case law means checking to see if the cases are still good law. You can contact your local law
librarian to learn about the tools available to you to update cases.
Dissolution of Marriage - 17
Section 1.2a: Adultery
A Guide to Resources in the Law Library
SCOPE:
Bibliographic resources relating to dissolution of marriage
(divorce) based upon the grounds of adultery.
DEFINITIONS:
Adultery “means voluntary sexual intercourse between a
married person and a person other than such person’s
spouse.” Conn. Gen. Stat. § 46b-40(f) (2023)
STATUTES:
Conn. Gen. Stat. (2023)
§ 46b-40(c). Grounds for dissolution of marriage; legal
separation; annulment.
(c) “A decree of dissolution of a marriage . . . shall be
granted upon a finding that one of the following causes
has occurred . . . (3) adultery . . . .”
COURT RULES:
Connecticut Practice Book (2024)
Chapter 25. Procedure in Family Matters
§ 25-2. Complaints for Dissolution of Marriage or Civil
Union, Legal Separation, or Annulment
§ 25-7. Pleadings in General; Amendments to Complaint
or Application