Connecticut Judicial Branch
[…] § 52-46. Time for service.
§ 52-46a. Return of process.
§ 52-48. Return day of process.
§ 52-50. Persons to whom process shall be directed.
(2024 Supplement)
§ 52-54. Service of summons.
§ 52-57. Manner of service upon individuals,
municipalities, corporations, partnerships and voluntary
associations.
§ 52-123. Circumstantial defects not to abate
pleadings.
PUBLIC ACT:
Public Act No. 17-47 - An Act Concerning Nonadversarial
Dissolution Of Marriage (Effective October 1, 2017)
Summary for Public Act 17-47
Dissolution of Marriage - 69
Waiver of service of process of summons and
complaint under section 46b-45(b).
“Any person entitled to service of process of a summons
and complaint that commences an action for an
annulment, a dissolution of marriage, a dissolution of
civil union or a legal separation may waive such service
by (1) executing a written waiver of service on a form
prescribed by the Office of the Chief Court
Administrator, and (2) filing an appearance with the
court. Upon filing of both the waiver of service and the
appearance of the person waiving such service, the
action shall proceed as consistent with the provisions of
this chapter.” Public Act No. 17-47, Sec. 3 (June 2017
Spec. Sess.) (Effective October 1, 2017)
COURT RULES:
Connecticut Practice Book (2024)
Chapter 8. Commencement of Action
§ 8-1. Process
§ 8-2. Waiver of Court Fees and Costs
Chapter 10. Pleadings
§ 10-12. Service of Pleading and Other Papers;