Connecticut Judicial Branch
[…] abolished.” Venuti v. Venuti, 185 Conn. 156, 157, 440 A.2d
878 (1981).
Condonation: “the principle relied upon means only that
an aggrieved spouse actually forgives and forgets.” Toolan
v. Toolan, 15 Conn. Supp. 277, 277 (1948).
Recrimination “is generally defined as a rule or doctrine
which precludes one spouse from obtaining a divorce from
the other, where the spouse seeking the divorce has
himself or herself been guilty of conduct which would
entitle the opposite spouse to a divorce.” Courson v.
Courson, 117 A.2d 850, 851, 208 Md. 171 (1955).
STATUTES:
Conn. Gen. Stat. (2023)
§ 46b-40(c). Grounds for dissolution of marriage; legal
separation; annulment.
§ 46b-52. Recrimination and condonation abolished.
“The defenses of recrimination and condonation to any
action for dissolution of marriage or legal separation
are abolished.”
CASELAW:
Nietupski v. Del Castillo, 196 Conn. App. 31, 37, 228 A. 3d
1053 (2020). “We first consider the plaintiff's claim that
the court violated the free exercise clause of the first
amendment to the United States constitution by rendering
a judgment of marital dissolution pursuant to § 46b-