Connecticut Judicial Branch
[…] conclusively prove a permanent abandonment and
repudiation of all marital rights and duties, had been a
ground for divorce. Following this analogy the legislature,
in 1843, made grounds of divorce: intemperance so long
continued that the fixed habit renders the party incapable
of performing the duties of the marriage relation; and
cruelty of such a nature as to be intolerable, and to
render a continuance of the relation by the suffering
victim impracticable.” Morehouse v. Morehouse, 70
Conn. 420, 426-427, 39 A. 516 (1898). (Emphasis added.)
STATUTES:
Conn. Gen. Stat. (2023)
§ 46b-40(c). Grounds for dissolution of marriage; legal
separation; annulment.
“A decree of dissolution of a marriage . . . shall be
granted upon a finding that one of the following causes
has occurred; . . .(8) intolerable cruelty;
COURT RULES:
Connecticut Practice Book (2024)
Chapter 25. Procedure in Family Matters
§ 25-2. Complaints for Dissolution of Marriage or Civil
Union, Legal Separation, or Annulment
You can visit your
local law library or
search the most
recent statutes and