Connecticut Judicial Branch
[…] Updating case law means checking to see if the cases are still good law. You can contact your local law
librarian to learn about the tools available to you to update cases.
Dissolution of Marriage - 30
Section 1.2d: Seven Years’ Absence
A Guide to Resources in the Law Library
SCOPE:
Selected bibliographic resources relating to dissolution of
marriage (divorce) based upon the grounds of seven years’
absence, during all of which period the absent party has not
been heard from.
STATUTES:
Conn. Gen. Stat. (2023)
§ 46b-40(c). Grounds for dissolution of marriage; legal
separation; annulment.
“A decree of dissolution of a marriage . . . shall be
granted upon a finding that one of the following causes
has occurred; . . . (6) seven years’ absence, during all of
which period the absent party has not been heard from;
COURT RULES:
Connecticut Practice Book (2024)
Chapter 25. Procedure in Family Matters
§ 25-2. Complaints for Dissolution of Marriage or Civil
Union, Legal Separation, or Annulment
§ 25-7. Pleadings in General; Amendments to Complaint
or Application
§ 25-8. Amendment; New Ground for Dissolution of