Asylum Procedures
[…] the Federal Register under INA section 212(a)
(3)(B)(vi)(II) (Tier II)
The person is a member of an undesignated
terr
orist organisation described in INA section
212(a)(3)(B)(vi)(III) (Tier III), unless he or she can
demonstrate by clear and convincing evidence
that he or she did not know, and should not
reasonably have known, that the organisation
was a terrorist organisation
The person endorses or espouses terrorist
activity or to persuade others to endorse or
espouse terrorist activity or support a terrorist
organisation
The person has received military-type training,
which is defi
ned at 18 U.S.C. § 2339D(c)(1) to
include “training in means or methods that can
cause death or serious bodily injury, destroy or
damage property, or disrupt services to critical
infrastructure, or training on the use, storage,
production, or assembly of any explosive,
rearm or other weapon, including any weapon
of mass destruction…” from or on behalf of any
organisation that, at the time the training was
received, was a terrorist organisation
The person is the spouse or child of a person
who is inadmissible under this subparagraph,
if the activity causing the person to be found