Asset Forfeiture
[…] if the tax liabilities accrue after the events giving rise to forfeiture. The refusal to pay such taxes
40
The Second Circuit has held that the receipt of rental income generated by a commercial real property is a property
interest subject to the protections of the Due Process Clause, such that absent a showing of exigent circumstances, the
government must provide notice and an opportunity for the owner of the real property to be heard before obtaining an
order seizing or restraining such rental income. See In re 650 Fifth Ave. Co., 991 F.3d 74, 89–90 (2d Cir. 2021); see also
18 U.S.C. § 985(f)(1) (providing that § 985 “applies...to civil forfeitures of real property and interests in real property”).
41
See Chap. 1, Sec. I.D.2 and Chap. 2, Sec. VI in this Manual.
42
See Chap. 1, Sec. I.D.2 and Chap. 2, Sec. VI in this Manual.
43
Failure to properly identify the parcel subject to forfeiture may prevent timely disposal or may lead to a dismissal of the
forfeiture.
Chapter 4: Real Property