Asset Forfeiture
[…] insucient).
16
See Sec. II.B in this chapter; see also Supplemental Rule G(4)(b) (“The government must send notice of the action
and a copy of the complaint to any person who reasonably appears to be a potential claimant on the facts known to the
governmentbeforetheendofthetimeforlingaclaimunderRuleG(5)(a)(ii)(B).”).
17
As noted in Sec. II.A in this chapter, the USMS will identify potential claimants, including lienholders, in its preliminary
title report or commitment.
18
See18U.S.C.§983(d)(6)(dening“owner”forinnocentownershippurposes).
19
See 18 U.S.C. § 985(c)(1)(B) (“The Government shall initiate a civil forfeiture action against real property by. . .posting
a notice of the complaint on the property”); id. § 985(c)(3) (“If real property has been posted in accordance with this
subsection, it shall not be necessary for the court to issue an arrest warrant in rem, or to take any other action to establish
in rem jurisdiction over the property.”).
20
See 18 U.S.C. § 985(d)(1) & (2); Rule G(3) of the Supplemental Rules for Admiralty or Maritime Claims and Asset
Forfeiture Actions (Supplemental Rules).
21
See Chap. 1, Sec. I.D.2 and Chap. 2, Sec. VI in this Manual for a discussion of the seizure of operating businesses.