Asset Forfeiture
[…] 13
Likewise, real
property is generally not restrained or served with an arrest warrant in rem before being forfeited
civilly.
14
Generally, Congress has directed that the government must commence a civil forfeiture
actionagainstrealpropertybylingacomplaintforforfeiture,postingnoticeofthecomplainton
the property, publishing the complaint, and serving notice of the complaint along with a copy of
the complaint on the titled property owner or owners. Some courts have held that service on titled
11
See Chap. 1, Secs. I.C.3 and I.D.1.b in this Manual.
12
Chap. 1, Sec. I.D.1.b; see also Chap. 3, Sec. V.B in this Manual.
13
See 18 U.S.C. § 985(a) (“Notwithstanding any other provision of law, all civil forfeitures of real property and interests in
real property shall proceed as judicial forfeitures.”).
14
Thegovernmenttypically“seizes”realpropertybytakingphysicalcustodyofit.Neitherthelingofanoticeoflis
pendens nor the execution of a writ of entry for the purpose of conducting an inspection and inventory of real property