Asset Forfeiture
[…] jury” within the meaning of Rule 6(e) under the law of their circuit.
7
In addition, AUSAs must
familiarize themselves with the federal statute and rules that can permit AUSAs to lawfully disclose
grand jury information to AUSAs handling civil forfeiture cases and others in connection with
asset forfeiture matters and cases under certain circumstances. We discuss those authorities and
circumstances in Sections II.A–C in this chapter.
A. Criminal Assistant U.S. Attorneys may disclose grand jury information to
Assistant U.S. Attorneys for use in civil forfeiture matters and cases under
18 U.S.C. § 3322
18 U.S.C. § 3322(a) permits an AUSA who is privy to grand jury information to disclose that grand
jury information “to an attorney for the government . . . for use in connection with any civil forfeiture
provision of federal law.”
8
ButFederalRuleofCriminalProcedure1(b),inturn,denesthephrase
“attorney for the government” to include only the Attorney General, an authorized assistant of the
Attorney General, a U.S. Attorney, or an authorized assistant of a U.S. Attorney. Thus, the “term