Note: This HHS-approved document will be submitted to the Office of the Federal
[…] 2718(c) of the PHS Act, under which the standardized methodologies for calculating measures of
the activities reported under section 2718(a) of the PHS Act shall be designed to take into
account the special circumstances of smaller plans, different types of plans, and newer plans.
Specifically, HHS proposed to recognize the special circumstances of a different and newer type
of plan for purposes of MLR reporting and calculations for plans that share savings with
consumers who choose lower-cost, higher-value providers. HHS proposed to amend 45 CFR
158.221 to add a new paragraph (b)(9) to allow any such “shared savingspayments made by an
issuer to an enrollee as a result of the enrollee choosing to obtain health care from a lower-cost,
higher-value provider, to be factored into an issuer’s MLR numerator, beginning with the 2020
MLR reporting year (for reports filed by July 31, 2021).
The Departments requested comments on all aspects of the proposed rules, as well as a
number of specific issues. The Departments received over 25,000 comments in response to the