IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] States that participate in SNAP designate a single state agency responsible for
administering the program and complying with federal law. 7 U.S.C. § 2020(a), (d), (e). In
Missouri, that is DSS. See MO. REV. STAT. § 205.960, et seq. DSS’s Director, Defendant
Knodell, is responsible for ensuring that SNAP complies with federal law within the state. The
SNAP Act imposes a number of requirements on participating states, including that the
participating state agency ensure that all households who apply and are eligible receive SNAP
benefits. 7 U.S.C. § 2014(a) (“Assistance under this program shall be furnished to all eligible
households who make application for such participation.”); 7 U.S.C. § 2020(e)(2)(B)(i) (“a State
agency…shall provide…accurate[] and fair service”).
Courts commonly order heads of SNAP administering agencies to comply with
requirements of the SNAP Act. See, e.g., Robertson v. Jackson, 972 F.2d 529, 533 (4th Cir.