Praccal Guidance
[…] foreclosure trustee to rescind foreclosure sales in certain
situations. The rules generally allow the trustee to rescind
the sale up to 60 days after the date of sale if the statutory
requirements of sale were not met, the default leading to
the sale was cured before the sale, or for various other
reasons. Before the 2015 law, the foreclosure trustee’s
authority ended with the sale and the trustee could not
rescind the sale without the mortgagor’s agreement. Bonilla
v. Roberson, 918 S.W.2d 17, 22 (Tex. App.—Corpus Christi
1996).
Lawsuit Protections for
Foreclosure Trustees
Under Section 51.007 of the Texas Property Code, a
foreclosure trustee can be dismissed as a party from a
wrongful foreclosure suit if “the trustee was named as a
party solely in the capacity as a trustee under a deed of
trust.The trustee must file a verified denial. Tex. Prop.
Code § 51.007. The other parties must file a verified
response within 30 days of the trustee’s verified denial.
However, if a trustee is dismissed pursuant to this section
of the property code, the dismissal is without prejudice.
Tex. Prop. Code § 51.007(c). A foreclosure trustee may
also not be “held to the obligations of a fiduciary of the
mortgagor or mortgagee” and may not be “assigned a duty