Praccal Guidance
[…] deed will refer to the property by a unit or building number
rather than by a lot and block number for a subdivision.
A condominium must have a declaration filed in the deed
records, which typically references either the old Texas
Condominium Act, the Texas Uniform Condominium Act,
or some form of condominium regime. Tex. Prop. Code §
82.051(a).
Statutory Condominium Lien
Unlike homeowner’s association liens, condominium
liens can arise by statute even when the condominium
declaration on file in the deed records fails to create
a lien. Tex. Prop. Code § 82.113(a). The statutory lien
is broad, defining assessments as including regular and
special assessments as well as “does, fees, charges, interest,
late fees, fines, collection costs, attorney’s fees, and any
other amount due to the association by the unit owner or
LexisNexis, Practical Guidance and the Knowledge Burst logo are registered trademarks of RELX Inc.
Other products or services may be trademarks or registered trademarks of their respective companies. © 2022 LexisNexis
LexisNexis.com/Praccal-Guidance
This document from Practical Guidance
®
, a comprehensive resource providing insight from leading practitioners, is reproduced with the
permission of LexisNexis
®
. Practical Guidance includes coverage of the topics critical to practicing attorneys. For more information or to sign
up for a free trial, visit lexisnexis.com/practical-guidance. Reproduction of this material, in any form, is specifically prohibited without written
consent from LexisNexis.
Ian D. Ghrist, Managing Attorney, Ghrist Law Firm PLLC
Ian practices general civil litigation, primarily in the areas of Debtor/Creditor, Real Estate, and Mineral Rights. Ian has handled cases involving
deed restrictions, mechanic’s liens, mortgages, lien subrogation, class actions, the Texas Mineral Interest Pooling Act, title disputes, fraud,
deceptive trade practices, evictions, foreclosures, lift stay motions and bankruptcy-related matters, post-judgment collections, breach of
contract, insurance claims, cases under the Uniform Fraudulent Transfer Act, contract-for-deed litigation, etc. Ian is certified in residential
real estate law by the Texas Board of Legal Specialization.
Before law school, Ian spent about four years as a banker for J.P. Morgan Chase where he held a Series 7 license and served as both a
stockbroker and a loan officer.
levied against the unit by the association.” Tex. Prop. Code
§ 82.113. The lien encumbers not only the unit, but also
any “rents and insurance proceeds received by the unit
owner and relating to the owner’s unit.” Tex. Prop. Code
§ 82.113. Condominium associations “may not foreclose a
lien for assessments consisting solely of fines.” Tex. Prop.
Code § 82.113(e). The association can bid on the unit at
the foreclosure sale as a common expense. Tex. Prop. Code
§ 82.113(f).
Statutory Condominium Lien Priority