Praccal Guidance
[…] Tex. Prop. Code § 51.007(c). A foreclosure trustee may
also not be “held to the obligations of a fiduciary of the
mortgagor or mortgagee” and may not be “assigned a duty
. . . other than to exercise the power of sale in accordance
with the terms of the security instrument.” Tex. Prop. Code
§ 51.0074. Issues arising under Tex. Prop. Code § 51.007
tend to be litigated in context of disputes regarding federal
diversity jurisdiction because the trustee is often a resident
of the same state as the plaintiff in a wrongful foreclosure
suit.
Property Tax Loans
Under Tex. Tax Code § 32.065(c), private property tax
lenders are “prohibited from exercising a remedy of
foreclosure or judicial sale where the transferring taxing
unit would be prohibited from foreclosure or judicial sale.
Accordingly, private property tax lenders must follow the
same judicial procedures that the taxing municipalities must
follow to foreclose on a private property tax loan.
The Type of Foreclosure for a Property Tax Lien
Changes Depending on the Date That the Loan
Was Originated