IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA
[…] Cuevas,
through his counsel, vigorously cross-examined each child. The jury had a full
opportunity to observe the girls‟ demeanor because the jury viewed their testimony, live,
over closed-circuit television. See State v. Shearon, 660 N.W.2d 52, 55 (Iowa 2003).
19
In order to protect a minor “from trauma caused by testifying in the
physical presence of the defendant where it would impair the minor‟s ability to
communicate,” a minor‟s testimony may be taken outside the courtroom and
televised by closed-circuit in the courtroom. Iowa Code § 915.38(1). “However,
such an order shall be entered only upon a specific finding by the court that such
measures are necessary to protect the minor from trauma.” Id. Thus, the use of
closed-circuit television testimony does not violate the Confrontation Clause if it
is necessary to protect a child witness from significant emotional trauma. Craig,
497 U.S. at 855,110 S. Ct. at 3169, 111 L. Ed. 2d at 685.