SUPREME COURT OF FLORIDA
[…] easy to follow, it should be done by the legislature.
I.
STATE FARM FAILS TO SHOW THAT THE OFFER OF JUDGMENT
DOES NOT CONFLICT WITH THE PIP STATUTES.
State Farm ignores the other 4 statutes that conflict with the offer of
judgment statute for the payment of fees in a PIP suit. The statutes are:
§627.428 - one way street for attorneys fees in a first party action,
§627.736(8) - attorneys fees issues in a PIP suit shall use the one way street
§768.71(1) - the offer of judgment is only available for actions for damages
§768.71(3) - the offer of judgment will lose every conflict with other statutes
The limiting statute, F.S. § 768.71(3) prevents the application of the offer of
judgment if it "is in conflict with any other provision of the Florida Statutes, such
other provisions shall apply."
The offer of judgment has never won a conflict with any other statute
before. State Farm fails to respond to the law, reasoning, and case law of conflict,
and has failed to show why PIP law is the one instance where the limiting statute