Acknowledgments
[…] and/or costs for a party to litigation or a transaction. For example, parents may pay the
attorney for fees incurred on behalf of their adult child in a domestic relations or criminal
matter. Employers often pay the fees for an employee being sued, such as pursuant to Labor
Code section 2802.
4/
Sometimes the attorney is representing both the employee and the
employer. In commercial lending transactions, the borrower sometimes pays the fees of the
lender’s attorney.
5/
In any such case, rule 3-310(F)
6/
sets forth that the third-party must not
2/
Code of Civil Procedure Section 285.1 reads: “An attorney of record for any party in any civil action or
proceeding for dissolution of marriage, . . . may withdraw at any time subsequent to the time when any
judgment in such action or proceeding, other than an interlocutory judgment, becomes final, and prior to service
upon him of pleadings or motion papers in any proceeding then pending in said cause, by filing a notice of
withdrawal.”
3/
These facts assume that fees have been appropriately earned and paid and the only issue is with regard to
surplus funds.
4/
Labor Code section 2802 requires an employer to “indemnify his or her employee for all necessary