By Chelsea Griffin, chelsea.griffin@house.mn.gov
[…] judgments and claims and amounts fixed by statute.
24
A straw ballot to narrow the list of
candidates for city administrator and not made public was held to be a secret vote in violation
of the open meeting law, particularly in light of the fact that the straw vote was acted on and
given the same effect as an official act.
25
Open meetings must be held in a public place within the borders of the public body.
26
Meetings
may also be held by interactive technology if specified conditions are met to ensure openness
21
Minn. Stat. § 116P.08, subd. 5, “(a) Meetings of the commission, committees, or subcommittees of the
commission, technical advisory committees, and peer reviewers must be open to the public and are subject to
chapter 13D. The commission shall attempt to meet throughout various regions of the state during each
biennium. For purposes of this subdivision, a meeting occurs when a quorum is present and action is taken
regarding a matter within the jurisdiction of the commission, a committee or subcommittee of the commission, a
technical advisory committee, or peer reviewers.
(b) For legislative members of the commission, enforcement of this subdivision is governed by section 3.055,
subdivision 2. For nonlegislative members of the commission, enforcement of this subdivision is governed by
section 13D.06, subdivisions 1 and 2.” (emphasis added).
22
Minn. Stat. § 97A.056, subd. 5.
23
Minn. Stat. § 13D.01, subds. 4 and 5. See also Minn. Dept. of Admin. Advisory Op. 22-002, finding that a town
that did not keep regular hours where town records were kept did not provide appropriate access to the voting