By Chelsea Griffin, chelsea.griffin@house.mn.gov
[…] 6
Southern Minn. Mun. Power Agency v. Boyne, 578 N.W.2d 362, 364 (Minn. 1998) (en banc) (citing Minn. Stat. §
453.54, subd. 21, and discussing the factors that distinguish a public corporation from a private corporation). See
also Minnesota Joint Underwriting Ass’n v. Star Tribune Media Co., 862 N.W.2d 62, 65 (Minn. 2015) (discussing
Boyne; stating whether a particular entity is a “government entity” under the Data Practices Act is a question of
law subject to the court’s de novo review).
7
Minn. Stat. § 453.53, subd. 1, para. (b), cl. (1) (The agency agreement shall state: “(1) That the municipal power
agency is created and incorporated . . . as a municipal corporation and a political subdivision of the state, to
exercise thereunder a part of the sovereign powers of the state;”).
8
E.g., Minn. Stat. §§ 62Q.03, subd. 6 (Minnesota Risk Adjustment Association); 85B.02, subd. 6 (Lake Superior
Center Authority); 116V.01, subd. 10 (Agricultural Utilization Research Institute); 124D.385, subd. 4 (Minnesota