Santana v. Diaz 22CV04554
[…] (Weil, supra, at ¶ 6:525.) Further, “defendants may cross-complain against
any persons from whom they seek equitable indemnity. Defendants need only allege that the
harm for which they are being sued is attributable, at least in part, to the cross-defendant
[Citations omitted.]” (Id. at § 6:529; see also Time for Living. Inc. v. Guy Hatfield Homes/All
American Develop. Co. (1991) 230 Cal.App.3d 30, 38 [cross-complaints for comparative
equitable indemnity would appear virtually always transactionally related to the main actions].)
Procedurally, pursuant to Code of Civil Procedures section 428.50, subdivisions (b) and (c), a
cross-complaint with against any nonparty “may be filed at any time before the court has set a
date for trial”; the moving party must seek leave of court, and the request “may be granted in the
interest of justice at any time during the course of the action.”
At first blush it appears Ms. Diaz has satisfied these requirements Her claims for
apportionment (i.e., comparative fault) and partial equitable indemnity against this putative
cross-defendant employer seem predicated on the same transaction at issue in the complaint (as