The current residential real estate
[…] factured Housing Division since 1999 where his ex-
panded duties include writing regulation/legislation for
the agency. He began with the State of Nevada over ten
years ago for a short stint with Parole and Probation be-
fore he “escaped” to the Public Utilities Commission
where he became a Compliance Investigator.
of public convenience and necessity or a contract
carrier’s permit is required pursuant to NRS
706.011 to 706.791, inclusive, unless the person
has been issued such a certificate or permit.”
These laws could also impact you, as a real
estate professional. NRS 706.756 Subsection
1(a) through 1(i) states, “1. Except as otherwise
provided in subsection 2, any person who:
Operates a vehicle or causes it to be operated in
any carriage to which the provisions of
NRS 706.011 to 706.861, inclusive apply without
first obtaining a certificate, permit or license, or in
violation of the terms thereof;
Fails to make any return or report required by the
provisions of NRS 706.011 to 706.861, inclusive,
or by the Authority or the Department pursuant to
the provisions of NRS 706.011 to 706.861,
inclusive;
Violates, or procures, aids or abets the violating
of, any provision of NRS 706.011 to 706.861,
inclusive;
Fails to obey any order, decision or regulation of
the Authority or the Department;
Procures, aids or abets any person in his failure to
obey such an order, decision or regulation of the
Authority or the Department;
Advertises, solicits, proffers bids or otherwise
holds himself out to perform transportation as a
common or contract carrier in violation of any of
the provisions of NRS 706.011 to 706.861,
inclusive;
(g) Advertises as providing: (1) The services of a
fully regulated carrier; or (2) Towing services,
without including the number of his certificate of
public convenience and necessity or contract
carrier’s permit in each advertisement;
(h) Knowingly offers, gives, solicits or accepts any
rebate, concession or discrimination in violation of
the provisions of this chapter;
(i) Knowingly, willfully and fraudulently seeks to
evade or defeat the purposes of this chapter. . . is
guilty of a misdemeanor, and upon conviction
thereof shall be punished by a fine of not less than
$100 nor more than $1,000, or by imprisonment in
the county jail for not more than 6 months, or by
both fine and imprisonment.”
Protect Your Clients…Refer them to a Certificated Mover
(continued from page 6)
8 Open House Volume 26, Issue 1
TIPS FOR HOUSEHOLD GOODS MOVES
No matter how smoothly it goes, moving can be a stressful experience. To eliminate at least