The current residential real estate
[…] that annual safety inspections of their vehicles have
occurred and to verify that their drivers are qualified
and drug tested in accordance federal guidelines.
As licensed real estate professionals, if you are
making recommendations or referrals to moving
services, it is important that you are familiar with the
laws regulating HHG movers. There are two sets of
Nevada law that apply. They are the Nevada
Revised Statutes (NRS), chapter 706 and the
Nevada Administrative Codes (NAC), chapter 706.
The TSA regulates common motor carriers which
are defined by NRS 706.036 as “any person or
operator who holds himself out to the public as
willing to transport by vehicle from place to place,
either upon fixed route or on-call operations,
passengers or property, including a common motor
carrier of passengers, a common motor carrier of
property, and a taxicab motor carrier.” Household
goods (HHG) movers are included in this definition.
The transportation of household goods is defined
by NRS 706.137as “the transportation by motor
vehicle of household goods between places within
this state including:
The movement of household goods;