The current residential real estate
[…] vehicle of household goods between places within
this state including:
The movement of household goods;
Any combination of packing, loading and unloading,
incident to the movement of household goods; and
Any movement of household goods accomplished
through the use of a rented or other vehicle not
owned by the shipper which is driven by someone
associated with an entity that has a commercial or
financial interest in providing services related to the
movement of household goods which are being
transported.”
If a person operates as a HHG mover without a
certificate, then he is in violation of NRS 706.386
which states “It is unlawful, except as otherwise
provided in NRS 373.117, 706.446, 706.453, and
706.745, for any fully regulated common motor
carrier to operate as a carrier of intrastate
commerce and any operator of a tow car to perform
towing services within this state without first
obtaining a certificate of public convenience and
necessity from the Authority.”
If a person advertises as a HHG mover without a
certificate then he is in violation of NRS 706.758
which states in part that, “It is unlawful for any
person to advertise services for which a certificate
(see Protect Your Clients, page 8)
Real Estate Licensees: Protect Your