Prejudgment Proceedings in Foreclosures - 1
[…] Hoheb, Editor, Massachusetts Continuing Legal Education,
Inc., 2021 (also available on Westlaw).
Chapter 8. Preforeclosure Issues
§ 8.2.3. The Emergency Mortgage Assistance
Program
Each of our law
libraries own the
Connecticut treatises
cited. You can
contact us or visit
our catalog to
determine which of
our law libraries own
the other treatises
cited or to search for
more treatises.
References to online
databases refer to
in-library use of
these databases.
Remote access is not
available.
Prejudgment Proceedings in Foreclosures - 15
Table 1: Reinstatement
Reinstatement
Conn. Gen. State § 49-10a. “Request for payoff statement or
reinstatement payment statement. (a) A mortgagee shall, upon written
request of the mortgagor or the mortgagor’s attorney or other authorized
agent provide a payoff statement or reinstatement payment statement in
writing to the person requesting the payoff statement or reinstatement
payment statement on or before the date specified in such request, provided
such request date is at least seven business days after the date of receipt of
the written request. If the request is made in connection with a default, the
mortgagor’s attorney may make such written request directly to the
mortgagee, provided such written request contains a representation that the
person requesting the payoff statement or reinstatement payment statement is
the mortgagor’s attorney and that the mortgagor has authorized the request.
(b) If the mortgagee fails to provide the payoff statement or reinstatement
payment statement on or before such request date, the mortgagee shall not be
entitled to the payment of any interest on the mortgage loan which is secured
by such mortgage which accrues after the expiration of such request date. If
the mortgagee provides the payoff statement or reinstatement payment
statement to the person requesting such statement after the expiration of such
request date, interest on the mortgage loan which accrues after the receipt of
the payoff statement or the reinstatement payment statement by the person
who has requested it shall again be payable. The burden of proof shall be on
the mortgagor with respect to the receipt by the mortgagee of the mortgagor’s
request for a payoff statement or a reinstatement payment statement of the
mortgage loan, and thereafter shall be on the mortgagee with respect to the
receipt of the payoff statement or reinstatement payment statement by the
mortgagor or the mortgagor’s attorney or other authorized agent.
(c) The mortgagee shall not impose any fee or charge for the first payoff
statement or reinstatement payment statement requested within a calendar