Navigating Electronic Notice and Voting
[…] (c) A verifiable electronic signature satisfies any requirement for a signature
under any condominium instrument or any provision of this Act.
(d) Voting on, consent to, and approval of any matter under any condominium
instrument or any provision of this Act may be accomplished by electronic
transmission or other equivalent technological means, provided that a record is
created as evidence thereof and maintained as long as the record would be
required to be maintained in nonelectronic form.”
Navigating Electronic Notice and Voting
7
Section 18(b)(9) of the Illinois Condominium Property Act:
“(9)(A) except as provided in subparagraph (B) of this paragraph (9) in
connection with board elections, that a unit owner may vote by proxy executed in
writing by the unit owner or by his duly authorized attorney in fact; that the proxy
must bear the date of execution and, unless the condominium instruments or the
written proxy itself provide otherwise, is invalid after 11 months from the date of
its execution; to the extent the condominium instruments or rules adopted
thereunder expressly so provide, a vote or proxy may be submitted by electronic
transmission, provided that any such electronic transmission shall either set forth
or be submitted with information from which it can be determined that the
electronic transmission was authorized by the unit owner or the unit owner's
proxy;
(B) that if a rule adopted at least 120 days before a board election or the
declaration or bylaws provide for balloting as set forth in this subsection, unit
owners may not vote by proxy in board elections, but may vote only (i) by
submitting an association-issued ballot in person at the election meeting or (ii) by
submitting an association-issued ballot to the association or its designated agent
by mail or other means of delivery specified in the declaration, bylaws, or rule;
that the ballots shall be mailed or otherwise distributed to unit owners not less
than 10 and not more than 30 days before the election meeting, and the board
shall give unit owners not less than 21 days' prior written notice of the deadline
for inclusion of a candidate's name on the ballots; that the deadline shall be no
more than 7 days before the ballots are mailed or otherwise distributed to unit
owners; that every such ballot must include the names of all candidates who have
given the board or its authorized agent timely written notice of their candidacy
and must give the person casting the ballot the opportunity to cast votes for
candidates whose names do not appear on the ballot; that a ballot received by the
association or its designated agent after the close of voting shall not be counted;