Navigating Electronic Notice and Voting
[…] cast, and votes tallied?
In conclusion, electronic notice and voting can be useful tools to “go modern” for many
associations, but the implementation and process of using these tools is not quite as simple as it
may seem for most associations. Boards and managers should be careful to obtain a qualified
legal opinion when implementing either electronic notice or voting to make sure that the
Association is following the best practices and legal requirements of the applicable Act.
Navigating Electronic Notice and Voting
6
Common Text of Section 18.8 of the Illinois Condominium Property Act or Section
1-85 of the Illinois Common Interest Community Association Act regarding electronic
means:
“(a) Any notice required to be sent or received or signature, vote, consent, or
approval required to be obtained under any condominium instrument or any
provision of this Act may be accomplished using the technology generally
available at that time. This Section shall govern the use of technology in
implementing the provisions of any condominium instrument or any provision of
this Act concerning notices, signatures, votes, consents, or approvals.
(b) The association, unit owners, and other persons entitled to occupy a unit may
perform any obligation or exercise any right under any condominium instrument
or any provision of this Act by use of any technological means that provides
sufficient security, reliability, identification, and verifiability.
(c) A verifiable electronic signature satisfies any requirement for a signature
under any condominium instrument or any provision of this Act.
(d) Voting on, consent to, and approval of any matter under any condominium
instrument or any provision of this Act may be accomplished by electronic
transmission or other equivalent technological means, provided that a record is
created as evidence thereof and maintained as long as the record would be
required to be maintained in nonelectronic form.”
Navigating Electronic Notice and Voting
7
Section 18(b)(9) of the Illinois Condominium Property Act:
“(9)(A) except as provided in subparagraph (B) of this paragraph (9) in
connection with board elections, that a unit owner may vote by proxy executed in