UNIFORM COMMON INTEREST
[…] board with respect to making an assessment.
Second, the revision to paragraph (c)(2) allows the association to assess a common expense
for the maintenance, repair, or replacement of a common element exclusively against a benefitted
unit only if the declaration “reasonably identifies the common expense by specific listing or
category.” The purpose of this condition is to provide notice to unit owners of when they may
expect to bear more than a proportionate share of common expenses based on the “benefit rule.”
The source for this condition is UCC Article 9. UCC § 9-108(b), Sufficiency of Description, which
provides: “. . . a description of collateral reasonably identifies the collateral if it identifies the
collateral by: (1) specific listing; (2) category; . . . .The UCC rules for describing collateral in
security agreements and financing statements have proven to be generally successful in striking a
balance between flexibility and notice to debtors and third parties. The term “categories” in