We strengthen communities
[…] well, utilities, etc.).
Design standards for consistency with primary unit.
Limitations on number of permits issued annually.
46
Loon Lake Property Owners, et al v. Stevens County, EWGMHB, Case No. 01-1-0002c, Compliance Order (May 30, 2008); Friends of
San Juans, et al v. San Juan County, Case No. 3-2-0003c coordinated with Nelson, et al v. San Juan County, Case No. 06-2-0024c,
FDO/Compliance Order, at 3 (Feb. 12, 2007).
47
County comprehensive plans must include a rural element. A county’s rural element must include policies that are consistent with
rural character. RCW 36.70A.070(5)(b) provides, in relevant part: "[The rural element] shall provide for a variety of rural densities, uses,
essential public facilities, and rural governmental services needed to serve the permitted densities and uses. To achieve a variety of
rural densities and uses, counties may provide for clustering, density transfer, design guidelines, conservation easements, and other
innovative techniques that will accommodate appropriate rural economic advancement, densities, and uses that are not characterized
by urban growth and that are consistent with rural character."
48
RCW 36.70A.020(2) and RCW 36.70A.110(1) and .070(5). Friends of San Juans, et al v. San Juan County, Case No. 3-2-0003c
coordinated with Nelson, et al v. San Juan County, Case No. 06-2-0024c, FDO/Compliance Order, at 3 (Feb. 12, 2007) Regulations