We strengthen communities
[…] tenants
A Regional Coalition for Housing (ARCH): Renting Out An ADU Information on finding tenants, rental
agreements, landlord-tenant relationship, and more in East King County.
Bellevue: Residential Rental Regulations Contains general guidelines for ADU rental terms.
Kenmore Ordinance No. 22-0545 (2022) Adopts tenant protections increasing notice for rent
increases, capping late fees, capping move in fees and deposits, and more. The ordinance notes that
“dwelling unit” has the same meaning as the state’s Residential Landlord-Tenant Act (RCW 59.18.030),
which defines it as “...a structure of that part of a structure which is used as a home, residence, or
sleeping place by one or two or more persons maintaining a common household...
Kirkland: Tenant Protections Includes new tenant protections related to notice of rent increases,
maximum security deposit, and enforcement.
Redmond: Living in Redmond Includes information on the city’s new tenant protections.
4. Provide information on ADU financing and funding programs