RULES AND REGULATIONS OF THE STATE OF NEW
[…] request for such information within 10 business days after the need for the
information is established. If the insurer is advised by the claimant that the
claimant is pursuing recovery under another policy, the insurer may suspend
action on the claim.
(4)(i) Limitations for adjustment of rental vehicle claims for vehicles rented in
New York State. With respect to the rights of authorized drivers and insurers to
inspect rental vehicles, notwithstanding any other provisions of this Part, insurers
are also subject to the provisions of section 396-z(5)(c) of the General Business
Law, effective February 24, 2003, which provides as follows:
27
"Within seventy-two hours of return of the vehicle, the authorized driver or
his or her insurer must notify the rental vehicle company that he or she wishes
to inspect the damaged vehicle. The inspection must be completed within
seven days of the return date of the vehicle. If the authorized driver or his or
her insurer does not request this inspection within the seventy-two hour
period, the authorized driver or his or her insurer will be deemed to have
waived this right. If the rental vehicle company determines the damaged
vehicle to be a total loss and subject to salvage, such seventy-two hour period
for notification or waiver of the wish to inspect the damaged vehicle shall not
apply, and the authorized driver or his or her insurer shall have ten business
days from the authorized driver's receipt of notification from the rental vehicle
company pursuant to paragraph (a) of this subdivision (Section 396.2(5)(a))
to inspect the damaged vehicle, unless the rental vehicle company agrees to
provide access to such damaged vehicle beyond the ten business days
provided herein."
(ii) Section 396-z(5)(c) of the General Business Law further provides: "Within
the limits provided in this paragraph, the rental vehicle company shall identify
the repairer of, and provide access to, the damaged vehicle, in order to verify
the nature and extent of damages, repairs and repair costs, and/or repair
estimates."
(b) If a claimant has given notice of loss and the insurer has not received notice of
the incident from its policyholder, then, within seven business days after notice by the
claimant the insurer shall notify the policyholder that failure to give notice and to