\\server05\productn\N\NYL\10-2\NYL201.txt unknown Seq: 1 3-OCT-07 14:08
[…] ing of property in what might be called mainstream Anglo-American legal philosophy
is that property is best understood as a ‘bundle of rights.’”).
83. In reality each of these “sticks” is itself comprised of several smaller sticks.
Section 106 of the Copyright Act specifically provides the author the distinct rights
(“sticks”) to reproduce the work, display the work, etc. See supra Part II.A. Simi-
larly, the right to the copy of the e-mail may include the constituent rights to possess
the e-mail, to exclude others from possessing the e-mail, to re-transmit the e-mail, etc.
84. See 17 U.S.C. § 202 (2006) (“Ownership of a copyright, or of any of the exclu-
sive rights under a copyright, is distinct from ownership of any material object in
which the work is embodied. Transfer of ownership of any material object, including
the copy . . . in which the work is first fixed, does not of itself convey any rights in the
copyrighted work embodied in the object; nor, in the absence of an agreement, does
transfer of ownership of a copyright or of any exclusive rights under a copyright
convey property rights in any material object.”).
\\server05\productn\N\NYL\10-2\NYL201.txt unknown Seq: 19 3-OCT-07 14:08
2007] WHO OWNS A DECEDENT’S E-MAILS? 299
resell the book,
85
she cannot make or sell additional copies, rent or
lease the work, or perform any of the other acts to which the copyright