\\server05\productn\N\NYL\10-2\NYL201.txt unknown Seq: 1 3-OCT-07 14:08
[…] service provider is located in a different state from the decedent’s place of legal
residence.
182. Appropriate modifications could be made in other sections, such as section 3-
101, to confirm this definition in specific contexts.
183.
U
NIF
. P
ROBATE
C
ODE
§ 3-706 (1998) (“[A] personal representative . . . shall
prepare and file or mail an inventory of property owned by the decedent [(including
electronic mail messages of the decedent maintained on a third party’s server)] . . . .”)
(proposed language in brackets).
184.
U
NIF
. P
ROBATE
C
ODE
§ 3-709 (1998) (“The personal representative shall pay
taxes on, and take all steps reasonably necessary for the management, protection and
preservation of, the estate in his possession. He may maintain an action to recover
possession of property [(including electronic mail messages of the decedent main-
tained on a third party’s server)] or to determine the title thereto.”) (proposed lan-
guage in brackets).
185.
U
NIF
. P
ROBATE
C
ODE
§ 3-711 (1998) (“[A] personal representative has the