\\server05\productn\N\NYL\10-2\NYL201.txt unknown Seq: 1 3-OCT-07 14:08
[…] Furthermore, if the warehouse
receipt has been lost, a court may order delivery of the goods to the
bailor.
141
By analogy, e-mail service providers could be prohibited from
inserting into the service agreement a provision impairing their obliga-
tion to deliver the e-mail to the account holder or the holder’s heirs.
142
If the account must be closed, e-mail service providers could be re-
136.
U.C.C.
Art. 7 (2005). Federal legislation addresses the warehousing of agricul-
tural products. 7 U.S.C. §§ 241–73 (1994). See also Drew L. Kershen, Comparing
the United States Warehouse Act and U.C.C. Article 7,
27 C
REIGHTON
L. R
EV
. 735
,
736–39 (1994).
137. Providence Warehouse Co. v. Providence & W.R. Co., 34 A. 739, 740 (R.I.
1896) (“It is true, in general, that a warehouse receipt is a contract . . . .”).
138. U.C.C. § 7-202(3) (2005) (“A warehouse may insert in its receipt any other
terms which are not contrary to the provisions of this Act and do not impair his obli-
gation of delivery. . . . Any contrary provision is ineffective.”).
139. U.C.C. § 7-204(2) (2005). Additionally, “strong policy considerations bar en-
forcement” of contractual limitations upon the warehouse’s liability where the ware-
house intentionally converts the goods to its own use.