\\server05\productn\N\NYL\10-2\NYL201.txt unknown Seq: 1 3-OCT-07 14:08
[…] 138. U.C.C. § 7-202(3) (2005) (“A warehouse may insert in its receipt any other
terms which are not contrary to the provisions of this Act and do not impair his obli-
gation of delivery. . . . Any contrary provision is ineffective.”).
139. U.C.C. § 7-204(2) (2005). Additionally, “strong policy considerations bar en-
forcement” of contractual limitations upon the warehouse’s liability where the ware-
house intentionally converts the goods to its own use. I.C.C. Metals, Inc. v. Mun.
Warehouse Co., 409 N.E.2d 849, 852–53 (N.Y. 1980); see also U.C.C. § 7-204(2)
(2005).
140. U.C.C. § 7-206(1) (2005) (“A warehouseman may on notifying the person on
whose account the goods are held . . . require payment of any charges and removal of
the goods from the warehouse at the termination of the period of storage fixed by the
document, or, if no period is fixed, within a stated period not less than thirty days after
the notification.”).
141. U.C.C. § 7-601(1) (2005).
142. This is not to suggest that the account holder should be prohibited from affirma-
tively requesting that the account contents be deleted in the case of death. However,