State of Iowa
[…] aids another individual in filing a complaint is prohibited. An employee who has reason to believe
that he or she has been retaliated against because of participation in an investigation of a
discrimination complaint may also file a complaint with the Department of Administrative Services,
27
the Iowa Civil Rights Commission, or the U.S. Equal Employment Opportunity Commission,
whichever is appropriate.
VIII. ASSIGNMENT OF RESPONSIBILITIES
The director of the Department of Administrative Services is designated as the State Affirmative
Action Administrator pursuant to Iowa Code section 19B.3 and shall be “responsible for the
administration and promotion of equal opportunity and affirmative action efforts in the
recruitment, appointment, assignment, and advancement of personnel by all state agencies except
the state board of regents and the institutions under its jurisdiction.”
The director of the Department of Administrative Services shall also be designated as the State
Americans with Disabilities (ADA) Coordinator in compliance with the U. S. Department of Justice’s
Title II Regulations Section 35.107. The director shall carry out this responsibility as follows: