Property Tax Division
[…] are as follows:
District’s Certified Levy Request
$190,000
Levy Limit (aka 101% growth)
$192,000
Resolution authorizing an increase over the
prior year’s levy
$192,000
Statutory Maximum Levy Rate Limit
$195,000
August 2024 Property Tax LeviesOperations Manual
139
With the inclusion of the additional $10,000,000 of assessed value, the district’s certified levy
request is now the lesser of the limitations instead of the statutory maximum rate limit. The
district should have levied $190,000 instead of $185,000. Thus, the district was harmed.
RCW 84.52.018 requires that any “amount extended in excess of that permitted by chapter 84.55
RCW shall be held in abeyance and used to reduce the levy rates of the next succeeding levy.”
In this example, $5,000 is in excess of what the district could have levied, so the district is
entitled to receive $5,000 when the additional tax is paid. However, the other $5,000 must be
“held in abeyance and used to reduce the levy rates of the next succeeding levy.”