Property Tax Division
[…] district, school district, road district, metropolitan park district, regional transit
authority, water-sewer district or other municipal corporation, now or hereafter
existing, having the power or authorized by law to impose burdens upon property
within the district in proportion to the value thereof, for the purpose of obtaining
revenue for public purposes, as distinguished from municipal corporations
authorized to impose burdens, or for which burdens may be imposed, for such
purposes, upon property in proportion to the benefits accruing thereto.
RCW 84.52.050, Limitation of Levies, states in part:
"The term 'taxing district' for the purposes of this section shall mean any political
subdivision, municipal corporation, district, or other governmental agency
authorized by law to levy, or have levied for it, ad valorem taxes on property, other
than a port or public utility district."
RCW 84.69.010, Refunds, states:
"As used in this chapter, unless the context indicates otherwise:
(1) "Taxing district" means any county, city, town, port district, school
district, road district, metropolitan park district, water-sewer district, or other