Property Tax Division
[…] municipal corporation now or hereafter authorized by law to impose burdens
upon property within the district in proportion to the value thereof, for the
purpose of obtaining revenue for public purposes, as distinguished from
municipal corporations authorized to impose burdens, or for which burdens
may be imposed, for such purposes, upon property in proportion to the
benefits accruing thereto."
5.1 Senior Taxing District
WAC 458-19-005 defines "Senior Taxing District" as the state (for support of common schools),
a county, a county road district, a city, or a town.
RCW 84.52.043(1) gives us the best statutory definition of senior taxing districts in the following
discussion:
"Within and subject to the limitations imposed by RCW 84.52.050 as
amended, the regular ad valorem tax levies upon real and personal
property by the taxing districts hereafter named shall be as follows:
(1) Levies of the senior taxing districts are as follows: (a) The levies by the
state may not exceed the applicable aggregate rate limit specified in
RCW 84.52.065 (2) or (4) adjusted to the state equalized value in
accordance with the indicated ratio fixed by the state department of
August 2024 Property Tax LeviesOperations Manual
115
revenue to be used exclusively for the support of the common schools; (b)
the levy by any county may not exceed $1.80 per $1,000 of assessed value;
(c) the levy by any road district may not exceed $2.25 per $1,000 of
assessed value; and (d) the levy by any city or town may not exceed
$3.375 per $1,000 of assessed value. However, any county is hereby
authorized to increase its levy from $1.80 to a rate not to exceed
$2.475 per $1,000 of assessed value for general county purposes if the
total levies for both the county and any road district within the county do
not exceed $4.05 per $1,000 of assessed value, and no other taxing district
has its levy reduced as a result of the increased county levy.
5.2 Junior Taxing District
RCW 84.52.043(2) Limitations upon Regular Property Tax Levies, in pertinent part, defines
junior taxing districts as:
"...The term 'junior taxing districts' includes all taxing districts other than the
state, counties, road districts, cities, towns, port districts, and public utility
districts."
Senior/junior taxing districts include the following:
Fire Districts.
Regional Fire Protection Service Authorities.
Public Hospital Districts.
Library Districts.
Metropolitan Park Districts.
5.3 Joint Taxing District