Property Tax Division
[…] All taxes shall be uniform upon the same class of property within the territorial
limits of the authority levying the tax and shall be levied and collected for public
purposes only. The word “property” as used herein shall mean and include
everything, whether tangible or intangible, subject to ownership.
Washington State Legislation - To implement the constitutional provisions listed above, the
Legislature enacted a variety of statutes concerning levies, the bulk of which are contained in
chapters 84.52 and 84.55 RCW.
The Department's broad authority over the levy process is contained in RCW 84.08.010 and
84.08.060, respectively.
RCW 84.08.010 provides in pertinent part that:
"The department of revenue shall:
(1) Exercise general supervision and control over the administration of the
assessment and tax laws of the state...and perform any act or give any order or
direction to...any...county officer as to the valuation of any property, or class or
classes of property...or as to any other matter relating to the administration of the
assessment and taxation laws of the state, which, in the department's judgment may
seem just and necessary, to the end that all taxable property in this state shall be
listed upon the assessment rolls and valued and assessed according to the
provisions of law...so that equality of taxation and uniformity of administration
shall be secured and all taxes shall be collected according to the provisions of law.
(2) Formulate such rules and processes for the assessment of both real and
personal property for purposes of taxation as are best calculated to secure uniform
assessment of property of like kind and value in the various taxing units of the state,
and relative uniformity between properties of different kinds and values in the same
taxing unit.
August 2024 Property Tax LeviesOperations Manual
8
Revised Code of Washington - The Revised Code of Washington (RCW) is the compilation of
all permanent laws now in force. The laws referencing property tax levies can be found in
chapters 84.52 and 84.55 RCW.