
[…] 32. "Visual inspection program" means the program required in
order to gather data about real property from physical examination of
the property and improvements in order to establish the fair cash
values of properties so inspected at least once each four (4) years
and the fair cash values of similar properties on an annual basis.
Added by Laws 1988, c. 162, § 2, eff. Jan. 1, 1992. Amended by Laws
1997, c. 304, § 2, emerg. eff. May 29, 1997; Laws 2005, c. 116, § 3,
eff. Nov. 1, 2005; Laws 2018, c. 266, § 1, eff. Nov. 1, 2018.
§68-2802.1. Implementation of Oklahoma Constitution Article X,
Section 8B - Definitions - Promulgation of rules.
A. For purposes of implementing Section 8B of Article X of the
Oklahoma Constitution:
1. "Any person" means any person or entity, whether real or
artificial, other than the present owner;
2. "Any year when title to the property is transferred, changed,
or conveyed to another person or when improvements have been made to
the property" means the year next preceding the January 1 assessment
date;
3. "Improvement" means a valuable addition made to property
amounting to more than normal repairs, replacement, maintenance or
upkeep, but for purposes of Section 8B of Article X of the Oklahoma