
[…] or gas lease in the State of Oklahoma.
C. If the tax is not paid on or before November 25, 2004, the
tax shall become delinquent and shall be collected in the manner
provided by law for the collection of delinquent gross production
taxes.
D. The amount of tax due on the final return of a tax remitter
shall be reduced by the amount of the payment made pursuant to this
section. If the amount due is less than the amount of the payment
required by this section, the Tax Commission shall refund the balance
of the payment to the tax remitter.
Added by Laws 2004, c. 444, § 4, eff. Sept. 1, 2004.
§68-1011. Statements as to tax on settlements.
All statements or settlement sheets for oil, gas or casinghead
gas shall have stamped or written thereon the following words: "gross
production tax deducted and paid, and payee accepts such deduction
and authorizes payment thereof to State of Oklahoma."
Laws 1963, c. 365, § 2; Laws 1965, c. 215, § 2.
§68-1012. Lien for tax - Liability not released by provision for
payment.
The tax herein referred to shall, at all times, be and constitute
a first and paramount lien against the purchaser's or producer's