Proceedin
[…] currently determined. The Joint IOUs are not proposing to verify customer incomes, and instead 18
use a CPUC-administered process for reasons described in the Joint Income Verification and 19
Policy Chapters. With this framework, the Joint IOUs are not required to collect household 20
income, anew, on their entire respective customer bases, but rather focus on an evolutionary 21
income verification process in the non-CARE/FERA segments. The Public Tool does not 22
74
“Household” means customers, consistent with the definition of “low-income electric and gas
customers” used in Section 739.1 with respect to the CARE program, which defines such customers
as those with “annual household incomes that are no greater than 200 percent of the federal poverty
guideline levels.” A “household” should be defined as the persons residing in the home. Joint
Utilities Opening Brief on Statutory Interpretation Questions, at p. 20; Joint Utilities Reply Brief on
Statutory Interpretation Questions, at p. 11.
43