Errors and Fraud in the Supplemental
[…] States may, however, establish their own
cost-effectiveness plans. Under such a plan, if approved by USDA-FNS, a state may modify this threshold for one
or more types of overpayments and may create a threshold limit for claims on households currently participating
in the program.
Claims are not always established in the year that the overpayment occurs and claims are not
always collected in the year that they are established. State agencies are entitled to retain 35% of
the amount they collect on recipient fraud claims and certain recipient error claims, 20% of the
106
Section 13 of the FNA (codified at 7 U.S.C. §2022 and implemented at 7 C.F.R. §273.18).
107
In the case of a state agency’s major systemic error “overissued benefits to a substantial number of households,
USDA “may prohibit the State agency from collecting these overissuances from some or all households” and “shall
establish a claim against the State agency equal to the value of the overissuance caused by the systemic error.” Section
13(b)(5) of the FNA (codified at 7 U.S.C. §2022(b)(5)). In 2011, USDA-FNS published a proposed rule to implement