REAL ESTATE PURCHASE AND SALES CONTRACTS
[…] North Carolina Association of REALTORS® to meet the changing needs of consumers,
real estate attorneys, and real estate brokers. Numerous addenda have been created for
use in conjunction with the standard form to cover special circumstances or consumer
needs. Revisions to the contract and its addenda are typically rolled out effective July 1.
This presentation will focus on the current form (“Revised 7/2007”) and the most
commonly used addenda.
Statutory Background
The Statute of Frauds requires contracts for the sale of land, or any interest in land, to be
in writing. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 22-2 (“All contracts to sell or convey any lands,
tenements or hereditaments, or any interest in or concerning them…shall be void unless
said contract, or some memorandum or note thereof, be put in writing and signed by the
party to be charged therewith, or by some other person by him thereto lawfully
authorized….”). Pursuant to the Statute of Frauds, oral agreements between a buyer and
seller are unenforceable as a matter of law. Thus, even if a buyer makes a written offer,
and a seller orally agrees to its terms, that seller’s oral agreement cannot be enforced