NEW YORK STATE REAL PROPERTY TAX
[…] consolidated assessment database would be maintained as well.
Optional County Services Agreements (RPTL 1537)
Section 1537 of the Real Property Tax Laws allows an assessing unit and a county
to enter into an agreement for appraisal services, exemptions service, or
assessment services. This is considered an agreement for the provision of a ‘joint
service’ for the purposes of article five-g of the general municipal law. This
interpretation takes into the fact that with this agreement the county would not
have the power to perform any of the above duties in the absence of the
agreement.
25
Section 1537 states:
1. (a) An assessing unit and a county shall have the power to enter into,
amend, cancel and terminate an agreement for appraisal services, exemption
services, or assessment services, in the manner provided by this section. Such
an agreement shall be considered an agreement for the provision of a "joint
service" for purposes of article five-G of the general municipal law,
notwithstanding the fact that the county would not have the power to perform
such services in the absence of such an agreement.
(b) Any such agreement shall be approved by both the assessing unit and the