Page 1 of 73
[…] considered the cost savings that could result from the implementation such programs due to risk
mitigation and other factors. These cost savings should diminish, if not completely offset, any costs
incurred by providers and MMCOs in the development and implementation of the programs required
under this regulation.
Page 69 of 73
4. Minimizing adverse impact:
This rulemaking uniformly affects Medicaid providers and MMCOs located in both rural and
non-rural areas in New York. It should not have an adverse impact on rural areas.
SOS § 363-d states in part: "The legislature. . . recognizes the wide variety of provider types in the
medical assistance program and the need for compliance programs that reflect a provider's size,
complexity, resources, and culture. For a compliance program to be effective, it must be designed to
be compatible with the provider's characteristics."
While each required provider will need to develop a compliance program that adequately
addresses each of the elements listed in SOS § 363-d and further defined in the proposed
regulations, OMIG will give due consideration and attention to the concerns noted by the legislature