Page 1 of 73
[…] is implemented.
Page 65 of 73
There are no new technologically challenging aspects to the requirements of the proposed
rulemaking that do not already exist as requirements in current statutes, such as HIPAA, as a
compliance program would establish measures to ensure compliance with laws relevant to the
Medicaid program.
For these reasons, OMIG concludes that the proposed regulations will be economically and
technically feasible for any affected small businesses and local governments.
6. Minimizing adverse impact:
SOS § 363-d states in part: "The legislature. . . recognizes the wide variety of provider types in
the medical assistance program and the need for compliance programs that reflect a provider's size,
complexity, resources, and culture. For a compliance program to be effective, it must be designed to
be compatible with the provider's characteristics."
While each required provider will need to develop a compliance program that adequately
addresses each of the elements listed in SOS § 363-d and further defined in the proposed
regulations, OMIG will give due consideration and attention to the concerns noted by the legislature