Page 1 of 73
[…] section 145-b(4) of the Social Services Law and Part 516 of this Title, and any other sanction or
penalty authorized by law.
Page 54 of 73
REGULATORY IMPACT STATEMENT
Statutory Authority
The Office of the Medicaid Inspector General (OMIG) is an independent office within the
Department of Health (“Department”) responsible for the prevention, detection, and investigation of
fraud and abuse in New York State’s Medical Assistance (Medicaid) program pursuant to New York
State Public Health Law (“PBH”) § 31. PBH § 32(20) sets forth the functions, duties and
responsibilities of OMIG, and specifically authorizes OMIG to “implement and amend, as needed,
rules and regulations related to the prevention, detection, investigation and referral of fraud and
abuse within the medical assistance program and the recovery of improperly expended medical
assistance program funds.” New York State Social Services Law (“SOS”) § 363-d requires that
certain Medicaid providers (including managed care plans) adopt and implement a compliance
program and establishes the State requirement that persons shall report, return and explain