UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] including those summarized above. See Ex. A.
154. Defendants have violated and continue to violate § 8-208(d) and (g) by
charging, attempting to collect and collecting penalties related to the late payment of
rent in excess of 5% the amount of rent due, and also misallocate tenants’ payments
Case 8:23-cv-03490-LKG Document 1 Filed 12/22/23 Page 41 of 54
42
intended as rent first to non-rent and/or other illegal charges. Further, Defendants
do not allow Plaintiffs and other tenants to pay their rent unless these other illegal
charges and fees are also paid.
155. Under § 8-208(g)(l), any “lease provision which is prohibited by terms of
this section shall be unenforceable by the landlord.” Further, § 8-208(g)(2) allows for
the tenant to recover actual damages and reasonable attorneys fees if the landlord
“tenders a lease containing such a provision or attempts to enforce or makes known
to the tenant an intent to enforce any such provision.”
156. Plaintiffs and the Class had no ability to negotiate any lease term.
157. Plaintiffs and the Class could not mitigate their damages due to
Defendants’ use and enforcement of illegal leases.
158. Plaintiffs and the Class are entitled to damages, including reasonable