UNITED STATES DISTRIC COURT
[…] unauthorized transfer. 15 U.S.C. §§ 1693f, 1693g; 12 C.F.R. § 1005.6(b). With the exception of
these liability thresholds based on the timing of notice provided, “a consumer incurs no liability
from an unauthorized electronic fund transfer.” 15 U.S.C. § 1693g(e).
Case 1:24-cv-00659 Document 1 Filed 01/30/24 Page 56 of 71
57
276. An EFT is any transfer that “is initiated through an electronic terminal, telephonic
instrument, or computer or magnetic tape so as to order, instruct, or authorize a financial institution
to debit or credit an account.” 15 U.S.C. § 1693a(7). An EFT is unauthorized when the EFT is
“initiated by a person other than the consumer without actual authority to initiate such transfer and
from which the consumer receives no benefit.” Id. § 1693a(12).
277. In advance of sending fraudulent Payment Orders, scammers have fraudulently
infiltrated consumers’ online or mobile banking to consolidate funds from multiple accounts into
one account. Scammers have consolidated funds before sending Payment Orders to avoid needing