UNITED STATES DISTRIC COURT
[…] conduct in the carrying on, conducting, or transaction of business in the state of New York.
290. Under Article 4-A of the UCC, Citi cannot refuse to refund payments for
unauthorized Payment Orders unless Citi accepted the Payment Orders in good faith and in
compliance with commercially reasonable security procedures and any instructions of its
customers restricting acceptance of payment orders. U.C.C. § 4-A-202(2).
291. Citi has the burden of establishing that it is more probable than not that it acted in
good faith and in compliance with the security procedures. U.C.C. § 4-A-105(g).
292. Under Article 4-A of the UCC, if Citi determines that its customers’ funds were
stolen in connection with unauthorized Payment Orders that were not enforceable, Citi “shall
Case 1:24-cv-00659 Document 1 Filed 01/30/24 Page 59 of 71
60
refund any payment . . .and shall pay interest on the refundable amount calculated from the date
the bank received payment to the date of the refund.” U.C.C. § 4-A-204(1).
293. Citi has failed to employ commercially reasonable security procedures in
connection with its handling of Payment Orders sent electronically in the following respects:
a. Citi’s online terms and conditions have incorporated single-factor