UNITED STATES DISTRIC COURT
[…] or (ii) $500 if notice was provided within sixty days of the consumer becoming aware of the
unauthorized transfer. 15 U.S.C. §§ 1693f, 1693g; 12 C.F.R. § 1005.6(b). With the exception of
these liability thresholds based on the timing of notice provided, “a consumer incurs no liability
from an unauthorized electronic fund transfer.” 15 U.S.C. § 1693g(e).
266. An EFT is any transfer that “is initiated through an electronic terminal, telephonic
instrument, or computer or magnetic tape so as to order, instruct, or authorize a financial institution
to debit or credit an account.” 15 U.S.C. § 1693a(7). An EFT is unauthorized when the EFT is
“initiated by a person other than the consumer without actual authority to initiate such transfer and
from which the consumer receives no benefit.” Id. § 1693a(12).
267. Citi has offered consumers online and mobile banking and has connected these
services to wire transfer networks. As a result, Citi has provided consumers, through usernames
and passwords, codes sent by text message, mobile apps, or a combination thereof, the ability to