Property Tax Duties of the
[…] SHERIFF’S COMMISSION
The sheriff’s office receives a 4 ¼ % commission on all State property tax collected. By
statute, the commission due the sheriff on all county property taxes is also 4 ¼ % of the
amount collected. The commission on school taxes can range between 1 ½ % to 4% and
is subject to negotiation between the sheriff and the appropriate school district official.
Likewise, specific statutes govern the commission rate allowed on special taxing district
collections.
PARTIAL PAYMENTS
Most taxpayers will pay the entire amount due by mail or in person. However, according
to KRS 134.119 (3) (a) “…the sheriff may accept full or partial payment for any
outstanding taxes or tax claims”. The decision on whether or not to accept partial
payments rests solely with the sheriff.
11
EXONERATIONS
After the tax bills have been prepared and mailed, situations will occur that require a tax
bill to be adjusted. The form used to adjust tax bills is known as an exoneration form