Volume 39
[…] 138
a holding reaffirmed later that same
year in Livingston v. Moore.
139
Having settled the basic demarcation of the Bill of
Rights’ reach, the question becomes to what extent the Fourteenth Amendment
redrew those lines. Part of that debate is what test the Court can employ to decide
which rights are incorporated by the Fourteenth Amendment.
Most provisions of the Bill of Rights have been incorporated under varying
tests,
140
with unpredictable results. Several provisions have not been incorporated.
128. Fletcher v. Peck, 10 U.S. (6 Cranch) 87, 138–39 (1810).
129. E.g., U.S. C
ONST. art. I, § 9, cl. 8 (“No title of nobility shall be granted by the United States.…”).
130. E.g., U.S. C
ONST. art. I, § 10, cl. 1 (“No state shall enter into any treaty, alliance, or confederation…pass
any bill of attainder, ex post facto law, or law impairing the obligation of contracts, or grant any title of nobility.”).
131. See Amar, Fourteenth Amendment, supra note 114, at 1198–99 & nn.23–28 (citing Barron v. Mayor
of Baltimore, 32 U.S. (7 Pet.) 243, 248, 250 (1833)); T
HE FEDERALIST No. 83, at 503 (Alexander Hamilton)
(Clinton Rossiter ed., 1961).