Volume 39
[…] proposed the Freedmen’s Bureau Bill, section 7 of which authorized the military
occupation of Southern states under presidential authority, to be implemented by
the War Department, to protect and enforce the civil rights of former slaves.
202
195. Corfield v. Coryell, 6 F. Cas. 546, 552 (C.C.E.D. Pa. 1823) (No. 3230) (opinion of Washington, J.)
(dictum).
196. F
LACK, supra note 86, at 55. There were several versions of the Civil Rights Bill. The final version used
language mirroring the Fourteenth Amendment. See Act of Apr. 9, 1866, ch. 31, 14 Stat. 27–30 (1866) (codified
as amended at 42 U.S.C. §§ 1981–82 (2006)).
197. U.S. C
ONST. amend. XIII, § 1 (“Neither slavery nor involuntary servitude, except as a punishment for
crime whereof the party shall have been duly convicted, shall exist within the United States, or any place subject
to their jurisdiction.”). Secretary of State William Seward announced the Thirteenth Amendment had been ratified
on Dec. 18, 1865. 2 A
NDREW C. MCLAUGHLIN, A CONSTITUTIONAL HISTORY OF THE UNITED STATES 648 (1935).
198. C
ONG. GLOBE, 39th Cong., 1st Sess. 6 (1865).
199. Id. at 30, 46–47.
200. Id.