Bank Holding Company
[…] stated on numerous occasions that a bank hold-
ing company should act as a source of financial
and managerial strength to its subsidiary banks.
As the Supreme Court recognized, in the 1978
First Lincolnwood decision, Congress has
expressly endorsed the Board’s long-standing
view that holding companies must serve as a
“source of strength to subsidiary financial insti-
tutions.”
1
In addition to frequent pronounce-
ments over the years and the 1978 Supreme
Court decision, this principle has been incorpo-
rated explicitly in Regulation Y since 1983. In
particular, Section 225.4(a)(1) of Regulation Y
provides that:
“A bank holding company shall serve as a
source of financial and managerial strength to
its subsidiary banks and shall not conduct its
operations in an unsafe or unsound manner.”
The important public policy interest in the sup-
port provided by a bank holding company to its
subsidiary banks is based upon the fact that in
acquiring a commercial bank, a bank holding
company derives certain benefits at the
corporate level that result, in part, from the