North Little Rock School District
[…] th
grade year according to the PSAT
assessment benchmarks. Information will be provided to parents about resources available to
assist their child in getting on track to achieve college and career readiness. By the end of the
11
th
grade, parents will be notified of their child’s college and career readiness score as
assessed by the ACT assessment. If the student fails to meet the readiness guidelines by the
end of the 11
th
grade year, transitional courses will be offered to the student in the area(s) of
deficiency to be taken during the 12
th
grade year.
Transitional Courses
A.C.A. § 6-15-2012(b) states, “(b) [a] high school shall provide for each student who
does not meet the college and career readiness standards under the assessment: (1) [one or more
transitional courses designed to help the student reach college and career readiness standards;
and (2) [r]elated strategies to allow for accelerated skill and knowledge development consistent
with the college and career readiness standards.”
North Little Rock School District fulfills these requirements by offering transitional
courses for students who have not met college and career readiness guidelines by the end of
their 11th grade year. Determination of the need for enrollment in a transitional course is a