JUNE 2021 PAGE 2
[…] on alcohol type. These forms are due by the 20th of the
month following the end of each quarter. If the direct
shipper files and reports no sales on each monthly return
(Form 73A550) for the quarter, then no quarterly report is
due for that reporting period.
The 6% state sales and use tax is also due on direct
shipments of alcohol to Kentucky consumers along with
applicable local taxes.
CURRENT ISSUES
Catering Services—Charges for prepared food and
associated catering services, including set-up fees, are
subject to sales and use tax based on KRS 139.485(3)(g)
and KRS 139.010(15)(a).
KRS 139.485(3)(g) defines prepared food as:
1. Food sold in a heated state or heated by the retailer;
2. Two (2) or more food ingredients mixed or combined
by the retailer for sale as a single item except food that
is only cut, repackaged, or pasteurized by the retailer,
eggs, fish, meat, poultry, and foods containing these
raw animal foods requiring cooking by the consumer
as recommended by the Food and Drug Administration
in Chapter 3, Part 401.11 of the FDA Food Code so as to
prevent food-borne illnesses; or
3. Food sold with eating utensils provided by the retailer,
including plates, knives, forks, spoons, glasses, cups,
napkins, or straws.
Bakery items sold without eating utensils are excluded
from the definition of “prepared food”.