The Fourth Amendment Third-Party Doctrine
[…] curiosity.”
171
Seven years after the Court handed down Smith and ruled that government access to telephone
toll records was not covered by the Fourth Amendment, Congress enacted as part of the
Electronic Communications Privacy Act of 1986 (ECPA) several provisions requiring the
government to seek a court order before using a pen register or trap and trace device.
172
Again,
these devices allow the government to gather dialed telephone numbers and email addressing
information, among other non-content information.
173
Under 18 U.S.C. § 3123, a court “shall
issue an ex parte order authorizing the installation and use of a pen register or trap and trace
device ... if the court finds that the attorney for the Government has certified that the information
likely to be obtained by such installation and use is relevant to an ongoing criminal
investigation.”
174
A few things should be noted about this provision. First, the “shall” language removes discretion
from the judge; if the judge finds the government has made the required certification, he must
issue the order.
175
Second, while the court must ensure that the government has made the proper