STATUTORY INTERPRETATION FROM THE OUTSIDE
[…] of the judiciary alike have long recognized.”).
3. See Brian G. Slocum, Ordinary Meaning: A Theory of the Most Fundamental
Principle of Legal Interpretation 1–3 (2015) [hereinafter Slocum, Ordinary Meaning]; see
also William N. Eskridge, Interpreting Law: A Primer on How to Read Statutes and the
Constitution 33–41 (2016) [hereinafter Eskridge, Interpreting Law]; Antonin Scalia &
Bryan A. Garner, Reading Law: The Interpretation of Legal Texts 33 (2012); Lawrence M.
Solan, The Language of Statutes: Laws and Their Interpretation 53 (2010).
4. See, e.g., Cal. Civ. Code § 1644 (2018) (“The words of a contract are to be
understood in their ordinary and popular sense . . . .”); Cal. Prob. Code § 21122 (2018)
(“The words of an instrument are to be given their ordinary and grammatical meaning
unless the intention to use them in another sense is clear and their intended meaning can
be ascertained.”); Curtis J. Mahoney, Note, Treaties as Contracts: Textualism, Contract
Theory, and the Interpretation of Treaties, 116 Yale L.J. 824, 829–32 (2007) (describing the
216 COLUMBIA LAW REVIEW [Vol. 122:213
“ordinary” language principles based on notice, predictability, and the no-