Procurement Disaster Assistance Team
[…] OIG-14-44-D, FEMA Should Recover $5.3
Million of the $52.1 Million of Public Assistance Grant Funds Awarded to the Bay St. Louis Waveland School District in
Mississippi-Hurricane Katrina, p. 4 (Feb. 25, 2014) (“Federal regulations prohibit cost-plus-percentage-of-cost contracts
because they provide no incentive for contractors to control coststhe more contractors charge, the more profit they
make.”). Note, Report No. OIG-14-44-D references 2 C.F.R. § 200.323(d). However, the 2 C.F.R. revisions applicable on or
after November 12, 2020 modified the regulation citation to 2 C.F.R. § 200.324(d). The language found at both citations is
identical and states “The cost plus a percentage of cost and percentage of construction cost methods of contracting must
not be used.” Although the OIG references an old citation, the report is still valid since the regulatory language was
unchanged and the citation was merely updated.
9
Applicability
The procurement under grant standards set forth at 2 C.F.R. §§ 200.317-200.327 apply to all FEMA