Procurement Disaster Assistance Team
[…] working conditions which are unsanitary, hazardous, or dangerous.
Rights to Inventions Made Under a Contract or Agreement
205
If a federal award meets the definition of “funding agreement”
206
and the NFE wishes to enter into a
contract with a small business firm or nonprofit organization regarding the substitution of parties,
assignment or performance of experimental, developmental, or research work under that “funding
agreement,” the NFE must comply with the requirements of 37 C.F.R. Part 401 (Rights to Inventions
200
2 C.F.R. Part 200, Appendix II § D.
201
18 U.S.C. § 874 (Kickbacks from Public Works Employees) (“Whoever, by force, intimidation, or threat of procuring
dismissal from employment, or by any other manner whatsoever induces any person employed in the construction,
prosecution, completion or repair of any public building, public work, or building or work financed in whole or in part by
loans or grants from the United States, to give up any part of the compensation to which he is entitled under his contract of
employment, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than five years, or both.”).
202
40 U.S.C. § 3145 (Regulations Governing Contractors and Subcontractors):
(a) In General.The Secretary of Labor shall prescribe reasonable regulations for contractors and subcontractors