Procurement Disaster Assistance Team
[…] businesses, women’s business enterprises, and LSA firms when possible.
230
One of the six steps is
to require the prime contractor, if subcontracts are to be let, to take the five other affirmative steps,
For procurements under awards or declarations issued between December 26, 2014, and November
12, 2020, this requirement only applies to non-state entities.
Copyright
2 C.F.R. § 200.315 concerns intangible property and requires that a NFE provide certain licenses
with respect to copyright to the federal awarding agency. 2 C.F.R. § 200.315(b) provides “a royalty-
free, nonexclusive and irrevocable right to reproduce, publish, or otherwise use [any work that is
subject to copyright] for federal purposes, and to authorize others to do so” to the federal awarding
agency 2 C.F.R. § 200.315(d) provides to the federal government the rights to “obtain, reproduce,
publish, or otherwise use” data produced under a federal award and to authorize others to do the
same.
Related Tools and Resources