Georgetown University Law Center Georgetown University Law Center
[…] Last printed 1/16/18 4:03 PM
18
contractual result.”
64
Because altering rules describe the legal effects of
what parties say and do, they too are rules of construction.
All altering rules share a tripartite structure specifying actor, act and
effect. An altering rule provides that if (1) the right actor or actors (2)
performs a specified act, then (3) a certain nondefault legal state of affairs
will pertain. Article Two’s rule for firm offers not supported by
consideration provides a useful example. The default rule for offers is that
they are revocable. Section 2-205 provides an associated altering rule:
An offer by a merchant to buy or sell goods in a signed writing
which by its terms gives assurance that it will be held open is not
revocable, for lack of consideration, during the time stated or if no
time is stated for a reasonable time, but in no event may such
period of irrevocability exceed three months.
The rule establishes (1) whose acts are relevant: those of a merchant buyer
or seller of goods; (2) what acts are sufficient to displace the default: a
signed written assurance that the offer will be held open; and (3) the term
that substitutes for the default: irrevocability for the time stated or, if no time
is stated, for a reasonable time, but in no case for more than three months.
This Article focuses on the second element of altering rules: the
identification of acts that suffice to displace the default. I call thesealtering
acts.”
Altering acts can have multiple salient features. Consider again the
section 2-205 rule for firm offers.