Georgetown University Law Center Georgetown University Law Center
[…] Last printed 1/16/18 4:03 PM
19
interpretation formal components.An interpretive component requires
interpretation of the parties’ words and actions to determine whether they
have effected a legal change. A formal component requires examination of
formal qualities of the parties’ words and actions.
Any given altering rule might have only interpretive components,
only formal components, or a mix of the two. I will say that an altering rule
that includes only formal components is “formalistic,” and the altering acts
such a rule specifies “formalities.” Consider section 2-319 of the Code,
which provides that, “when the term is F.O.B. the place of shipment, the
seller must at that place ship the goods in the manner provided in this
Article . . . and bear the expense and risk of putting them into the
possession of the carrier.” According to this rule, the letters “F.O.B.” plus
the name of a place suffice to effect the legal change. No further inquiry
into what the parties or their words meant is required. The rule is a
formalistic one, establishing “F.O.B.” as a legal formality. The section 2-316